Cemeteries of West Jackson County, Mississippi

Anyone doing genealogical research will eventually tire of observing thousands of feet of U.S. Census microfilm records and find their way to a cemetery.  In addition to providing a sacred environment for remembrance and reflection of our loved ones, a cemetery is a chronological record of the people who resided in the area. It is literally a family history book waiting to be interpreted and written.  Before I began to seriously investigate the history of Ocean Springs and West Jackson County, Mississippi, I went to all the cemeteries within a ten-mile radius of town that I could locate, and recorded information from gravestones.  In addition, land records research was done at the Jackson County Courthouse at Pascagoula. 

This and subsequent articles on this subject will give the reader some of the results of this cemetery history exercise.  Hopefully, it will give those genealogical researchers unfamiliar with the area a clue as to where to locate their ancestors.  The cemeteries investigations will be presented in alphabetic order.

Antioch Missionary Baptist Church - Fort Bayou Area

LOCATION

Immediately south of the Antioch Missionary Baptist Church in the NW/4 of the SE/4 of Section 26, T6S-R8W.  The cemetery is approximately 4 1/2 miles southwest of Vancleave.

DIRECTIONS

From the intersection of US 90 (Bienville Boulevard) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs go north 1.4 miles to the Rose Farm Road exit.  Go north on Rose Farm Road .25 miles to Old Fort Bayou Road.  Turn Right (east) on to Old Fort Bayou Road and go northeasterly for 6.9 miles along this road to its intersection with Antioch Church Road.  Go left (west) .5 miles to the Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.  The cemetery is just south of the church.

HISTORY

The Antioch Baptist Church was established in Jackson County during the year of 1870.  The Church and Cemetery are located in the NW/4 of the SE/4 of Section 26, T6S-R8W.  The land on which the cemetery is located belonged to Pierre Quave (1808-1889) and Marie Ladner Quave (1810-1888) for many years.  In February 1880, Pierre Quave conveyed the NE/4 of the SE/4, SE/4 of the NE/4 and the NW/4 of the SE/4 of Section 26 to his son, Usant Quave (1834-1889) (Jackson County, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 5, p. 443).

The Antioch Baptist Church received the following lands from Usant Quave and his wife, Mamie Sarah Davis (1840-1908), on June 17, 1887, described as:  one hundred feet east of the Church, one hundred feet north, south to the land owned by J.J. Dickson, and west to the lands owned by W.H. Nobles, all in Section 26, T6S-R8W.(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 32, p. 311)

REGISTER

A

Roy Joseph Ainsworth                                    8-20-1948 to 11-18-2006

Marlene Mallette Ainsworth                              6-9-1951 to

A.A. Anderson                                           8-3-1882 to 5-6-1900

Charles H. Anderson                                     9-7-1960 to 1-25-1993

George (Pat) Anderson                                   3-19-1875 to 11-1-1946

Rev. G.P. Anderson                                      1840 to 1905

Martha Anderson                                         1844 to 10-22-1902

Hollis Darnell Atwell                                   10-25-1933 to 9-19-1996

Obie Elliot Atwell                                      2-25-1911 to 11-5-1960

Josephine Tanner Atwell                        12-15-1913 to 5-15-2008

 

B

Aldert J. Bakker                                        12-28-1888 to 3-6-1969

Linda Standley Bakker                                   2-4-1960 to 3-27-1978

Maria J. Bakker                                         4-15-1899 to 4-27-1975

Mark Henry Bakker                                       9-18-1958 to 6-7-2003

Floy May Bang                                           11-14-1900 to 8-7-1984

Beryl Noble Bond                                        1-1-1929 to

Adolph Bounds                                           8-4-1907 to 12-12-1973

Josephine Raley Bosarge                             1920 to 6-22-1998

Leslie J. Bosarge                                       12-8-1920 to 7-12-1975

Viola Noble Mills DeLancey Bowman        9-24-1917 to 6-24-2012

Dorothy Lois Moran Brosh                           2-29-1916 to 10-26-1990

Ellene Garlott Brown                                    2-19-1900 to 5-15-1987

Ellen Martin Brown                                      3-19-1869 to 4-25-1931

Frank Brown                                             4-18-1890 to 11-18-1967

Lyman Brown                                             2-15-1892 to 6-19-1971

Mannie Brown                                            8-3-1896 to 1-30-1909

T.H. Brown                                              1-14-1861 to 4-7-1923

Infant of T.H. & Ellen Brown

Odelia Noble Bullock                                    4-21-1877 to 5-31-1938

Thomas E. Bullock                                       10-10-1876 to 7-5-1941

Robert Ray Burk                                         2-13-1964 to 4-17-1992

 

C

Lena Janet Ikerd Cannon                                 11-22-1938 to

Victor Carlotte                                         1866 to 1941

Maggie Garlotte Carroll                                 1903 to 2-23-1993

Anthony "Shane" Casey                                   1-12-1970 to 5-16-1986

Robert Gordon Catchot                                   1936 to 6-29-1998

Sylvia Faye Kiernan Catchot                 3-21-1938 to 10-25-2011

Arlene Faye Cates                                 8-6-1947 to 5-30-2004

James A. Cates                                          2-22-1925 to 9-5-1991

Clifton A. Cates Sr.                                    9-13-1900 to 8-6-1878

Clifton A. 'Junior' Cates Jr.                     9-3-1928 to 11-16-2003

Josephine Tanner Cates                              7-5-1902 to 5-16-1977

Alta Cook Childress                                     1913 to 7-8-1994

Leonilde Cipullo                                        2-9-1908 to 8-17-1985

Dayton R. Collins                                       1-23-1930 to

Mary Lou Hartfield Collins                              12-12-1929 to 6-17-2000

Thelma Cleo Mallett Crosby                              5-25-1918 to 7-16-1991

Charles A. Cruthirds                                    7-20-1889 to 7-6-1960

Madeline G. Cruthirds                                   5-20-1897 to 12-27-1975

 

D

Janette Greenway Daniel                                 9-10-1926 to 3-24-1989

Ann Wilson Davis                                        2-28-1893 to 10-27-1917

Buddy Davis                                             7-10-1951 to 5-18-1988

Darrell Glen Davis                                 3-21-1955 to 7-9-2009

Darvin Davis                                          9-5-1930 to 12-16-2011

Don Davis                                               1958 to 7-4-1995

Ethel Ely Davis                                         12-7-1930 to 7-13-1991

Josh Davis                                              1978 to 6-17-1995

Margie Davis                                            10-11-1928 to 2-28-1991

Napoleon 'Bud' Davis                                    5-16-1926 to 7-2-1972

Susie Eunice Cario Davis                                2-28-1874 to 4-21-1900

Willie Davis                                            3-6-1875 to 10-6-1946

Willy Davis                                             4-16-1922 to 4-1-2000

Annie G. Delancey                                       9-6-1896 to 1-12-1966

Lloyd Delanacey                                         9-5-1917 to 4-13-1982

Walter H. Delancey                                      8-18-1889 to 3-18-1962

Emma Mallette Devereaux                                 2-20-1880 to 9-15-1939

Manervia Deveraux                                       4-9-1874 to 1-4-1909

Simon Peter Devereaux                                   5-18-1874 to 6-7-1961

D. Dewitt                                               1902 to 1971

Shirley Dewitt                                          1913 to 1987

Frederick Dupee                                         12-15-1833 to 4-17-1911

Adele R. Dupree                                         1890 to 1974

Alma Marie Dupree                                       6-30-1915 to 12-14-1991

Frederick Dupree                                        12-15-1833 to 4-17-1911

Gary H. Dupree                                          3-25-1941 to 8-6-1987

Howard Clarence Dupree                                  6-20-1914 to 6-26-1985

Juanita Reeves Dupree                                   1-8-1944 to 12-30-2006

W. Jake Dupree                                          1880 to 1971

Victoria Dupree                                         7-1-1882 to 10-12-1957

John Duprey                                             10-16-1865 to 4-21-1895

Susan Duprey

 

E

Clotie V. East                         3-20-1915 to 7-1-1988

Annie Eley                            1-10-1920 to 5-27-1980

Elmira E. ????                                  Age 70 years                           

F

Eliza Fairley                                   to 6-20-1922

Lee Fairley                           4-20-1901 to 2-13-1970

Lidia Fairley

Lorenzo Fairley                      12-13-1927 to 8-28-1994

Nancy Fairley                        12-25-1907 to 4-12-1988

William Watson Fairley               5-15-1871 to 1-31-1958

Dorothy E. Furr                      3-28-1930 to

George W. Furr                       2-9-1904 to 2-23-1958

Mason L. Furr                        2-29-1932 to 3-9-2005

William O. Furr Sr.                  3-29-1936 to 5-21-2011

Willie E. Furr Sr.                   9-20-1907 to 4-10-1982

G

Louis Garlott                          4-10-1838 to 5-5-1912

Albert Garlotte                                 1858 to 1931

Annie Noble Garlotte                 5-26-1873 to 11-15-1932

Fred Garlotte                        11-10-1891 to 3-22-1913

Ira Garlotte                        11-16-1892 to 10-10-1909

Isabelle Garlotte                     1-24-1850 to 4-16-1920

James Alan Garlotte                    6-3-1909 to 6-30-1970

Jules Garlotte                       3-10-1900 to 12-24-1980

Leonard Garlotte                    12-29-1872   to 5-2-1921

Louisa Garlotte                        4-10-1838 to 1-7-1916

Louis Garlotte                          5-1-1866 to 4-6-1960

Mack Garlotte

Mary V. Garlotte                                1860 to 1913

Vashti King Garlotte                 12-26-1909 to 8-17-1986

Charles E. Gentry                      7-11-1919 to 1-7-1987

Charles E. Gentry, Jr.                 5-20-1951 to

Flora N. Gentry                       11-15-1921 to

Bessie Mae Quave Gibson               11-14-1917 to

Curtis Griffin Gibson                 7-2-1913 to 9-10-1993

Curtis Larkin Gibson   7-10-1938 to 5-14-2001

Arnold G. Givens, Sr.                  1-8-1869 to 9-19-1942

John H. Givens                     Co. D 1st Florida Cavalry

Ella Selena Mallette Goff              8-23-1884 to 1-6-1919

Chillie Griffin                      2-25-1905 to 12-27-1981

Maudie E. Griffin                    12-29-1901 to 3-19-1966

Howard Henry Gross             11-20-1932 to 12-15-2004

Louise Fairley Goss             10-3-1934 to

Armand C. Guilotte                    8-29-1871 to 4-30-1957

Isabel Noble Guilotte                 2-22-1876 to 3-16-1942

Jules Guilotte                        4-20-1836 to 10-7-1910

Zoa Quave Guilotte                     3-19-1841 to 5-6-1912

Arnold Gwens, Sr.                      1-8-1869 to 9-19-1942

John H. Gwens

H

Bruce W. Hamm                       1-23-1915 to 9-29-2001

Ethelyn Quave Hamm                3-9-1918 to 7-23-1999

James Owen Hamm                   12-9-1944 to 8-8-1994

John A. Hare, Jr.                               to 4-29-1956

William Ernal Harris                        1924 to 8-4-1992

Mary J. Hartfield                     1-27-1912 to 6-24-1988

Thomas J. Hartfield                    1-1-1912 to 1-26-2004

Dimple Jewel Hill                      7-6-1918 to 12-5-2000

James “Bucky” Perry Hill             2-21-1938 to 11-2-1998

Rev. Robert L. Hill                   3-27-1913 to 10-8-1976

Jason Charles Holcomb        11-5-1978 to 9-14-2005

Asa Turner Holden                      3-5-1897 to 1-27-1975

Ethel Moran Holden                    1-27-1911 to 9-11-1980

Velma Bullock Hosli                   6-16-1907 to 12-8-1943

I

Lena G. Ikerd                                   1896 to 1937

William Alonzo Ikerd                10-20-1913 to 11-15-1967

Cecile Ladnier Inabinett             5-28-1936 to

Kenneth Owen Inabinett               12-31-1934 to 5-24-1991

J

Horace E. Johnson                     1-19-1885 to

Margaret M. Johnson                     2-5-1901 to 5-7-1967

Dola Mae L. Jones                     12-5-1924 to 1-19-1966

K

Ervin E. Kates                    1927 to 1-19-1993

Mildred L. Kates               1921 to 7-22-1993

Carolyn J. Kiernan              12-26-1916 to 10-11-1991

Emily 'Shae' Kiernan      6-1-1996 to 10-12-2007

George A. Kiernan             3-22-1909 to 10-1-1988

Robert W. Kiernan           1-19-1941 to 5-11-2011

Michael Wayne Kiernan   6-14-1965 to 5-1-2009

Patrick F. Kiernan             10-4-1942 to 2-9-1995

Buddy R. King                 1916 to 7-5-1998

Nellie Poneecie Cowart King          11-17-1883 to 1-26-1962

L

Eldon L. Ladnier                 4-20-1940 to 12-24-2004

Emile Ladner                          3-28-1915 to 4-23-1990

Juanita Gill Ladner                   7-23-1923 to 7-22-1988

Curtis David Ladnier                 12-28-1928 to 11-8-1989

Dianie Quave Ladnier                  2-14-1903 to 5-20-1950

Matthew Ernest Ladnier                2-20-1898 to 5-28-1954

Matthew E. Ladnier Jr.            1-7-1928 to 3-26-1996

?? Gary Lane                          3-20-1948 to 4-10-1950

Infant Lane                                     to 3-21-1959

Ada W. Langley                         5-5-1892 to 4-16-1982

Artis W. Langley                      12-2-1890 to 8-26-1970

Clarence W. Langley                11-26-1917 to

Etta Isabel Langley                   11-2-1917 to 12-1-1991

Billie Louise Ladnier Lowry        12-7-1937 to 1-19-1996

M

Betty V. Tiblier Mallett   1936 to 5-27-2005

Fred S. Mallett     10-31-1891 to 2-7-1978

Frederick Marion Mallett   3-13-1924 to 2-20-1941

Vincent Mallett [son of Vincent Mallett and Louisa Quave]  2-18-1857  to 12-8-1941

Alice Dupree Mallette       2-15-1869 to 5-1-1895

Alec L. Mallette              4-9-1854 to 7-2-1929

Alois Mallette      2-20-1938 to

Anthony Joseph "Joey" Mallette        9-30-1963 to 6-16-1984

Armenia Guillotte Mallette            11-16-1861 to 5-1-1896

Baby Malette Son of Jerry & Gwen     to 8-11-1983

Cora Carter Mallette                  3-11-1873 to 2-25-1952

Cynthia Gill Mallette                3-15-1860 to 12-24-1948

Eugene B. Mallette                    9-4-1889 to 12-25-1980

Frederick Marion Mallett              3-13-1924 to 2-20-1941

George Lomas Mallette                  1-7-1861 to 4-27-1947

George Edward Mallette               10-22-1888 to 8-11-1959

George Errol Mallette             5-21-1941 to 6-12-2002

George W. “Scrap” Mallette       2-22-1917 to 12-21-1993

Henry Mallette             4-15-1863 to 5-4-1933

James Kennedy 'Snooks' Mallette   3-13-1915 to 8-23-2006

Jeffery Mark Mallette  [infant]           to 3-9-1991

Jeri Mallette     5-5-1942 to

John K. Mallette                      3-16-1942 to 3-17-1942

Julia Brown Mallette                 4-17-1894 to 10-10-1983

Lester Francis Mallette, Sr.          7-28-1904 to 4-19-1988

Lester Mallette, Jr.                  5-10-1930 to 10-1-1986

Lila Etherton Mallette      5-9-1923 to 12-5-2009

May I. Mallette                      11-15-1874 to 10-1-1943

Maggie V. Fairley Mallette             4-9-1929 to

Melviney Gill Mallette                 4-8-1859 to 5-20-1918

St. Elmo Mallette                     4-13-1924 to 2-16-1989

Naomi Brown Mallette                   3-3-1896 to 1-16-1964

Nellie B. Mallette                    9-16-1889 to 6-10-1921

Orabelle Mallette                     8-18-1898 to 5-27-1953

Orey Odest Mallette                    12-5-1892 to 2-3-1933

Sabre Lee Fairley 'Sabe' Mallette    3-9-1918 to

Tony Mallette                         2-12-1894 to 8-26-1957

Valma Vesta Havens Mallette           12-5-1905 to 11-8-1979

Virda Delancey Mallett                  4-6-1897 to 2-3-1979

W.M. Mallette                         3-14-1860 to 7-26-1944

Bailey Frank Martin                  6-15-1894 to 11-29-1973

Carbett J. Martin                    10-1-1892 to 12-23-1963

Caroline Martin                            1870 to 12-8-1896

Celia Seymour Martin                   8-2-1896 to 10-1-1967

Charles M. Martin                     3-15-1947 to 7-30-1974

Connie Lurlean Martin (Infant)                  to 5-26-1954

Ellen Martin                          3-19-1868 to 4-25-1931

Francis J. Martin                     2-19-1896 to 11-1-1960

James Martin                         2-20-1879 to 12-17-1966

John Jackson Martin                   4-17-1866 to 3-27-1928

Lois Martin                            5-9-1915 to 7-23-1932

Lottie Martin                         5-19-1918 to 8-20-1918

Lydia Selena Devereaux Martin        3-15-1898 to 10-30-1986

Mabel M. Martin                        4-1-1886 to 9-15-1971

Mamie Martin                           8-3-1896 to 1-30-1918

Mattie "Rae" Martin                        8-24-1920 to 3-13-1994

Ophelia Guillotte Martin              12-18-1896 to 2-9-1982

Robert Bruce Martin                                  to 3-21-2000

Woodrow Wilson Martin                 1913 to 1979

Frances E. Mattingly               8-17-1944 to

Frederick G. Mattingly           1-4-1938 to 8-28-2004

Eric Tyler Mills                            2-21-1963 to 7-7-1995

Littleton David "Jack" Mills Sr.     6-2-1915 to 10-21-1971

Littleton David Mills            3-28-1938 to

Pearl Prevost Mills               10-24-1940 to

Viola Noble Mills                     9-24-1917 to

Alma Davis Moore            7-15-1934 to 4-1-2000

Andrew Medile Moore         5-12-1927 to 11-17-2003

Ophelia M. Moran                       5-5-1896 to 3-29-1964

Randall Leo Moran                 1-6-1930 to 1-6-2004

Vera M. Moran                         9-8-1918 to 9-11-1991

William “Willie” A. Moran      11-28-1880 to 1-28-1965

Mc

Ada Mae Tarver McAllister              6-16-1889 to 2-4-1933

Bernice Nobles McAllister             8-15-1905 to 1-22-1941

Emmett C. McAllister                    9-5-1906 to 4-7-1973

Eva L. McAllister                      5-8-1919 to 6-29-1987

Otho Roy McAllister                    2-8-1952 to 2-10-1952

Curtiss H. McGee                  7-11-1967 to 1-27-2000

N

Chester Floyd Noble                       11-19-1918 to  8-11-2008

Clemeteen Quave Noble                         1847 to 4-18??

Evelyn Beaugez Noble         11-16-1921 to 2-18-2004

Gary K. 'Butch' Noble             3-17-1946 to 11-10-2008

George W. Noble, Sr.                  3-21-1877 to 3-17-1947

George W. Noble, Jr.                       1919 to 1-27-1995

Henry Noble                                     1879 to 1919

James Noble                         10-10-1850 to 11-24-1928

Jane Davis Noble                      9-11-1893 to 7-13-1986

John Noble                                      1848 to 1930

Laura Noble

Martha Noble                          12-1814   to 4-18-????

Missouri M. Noble                     6-13-1883 to 6-16-1953

Morris Noble                           9-2-1886 to 7-19-1969

Naomi Isabel Noble               9-24-1915 to 12-3-2008

Rudolph L. Noble                                1907 to 1933

Wilson Noble, Jr.                      2-19-1928 to 2-8-1988

Wilson Noble, Sr.                    8-19-1899 to 12-10-1938

???? Noble

Amelia M. Nobles                      8-22-1855 to 3-19-1928

Gertrude C. Nobles                    7-24-1930 to 8-29-1930

James Nobles                        10-10-1850 to 11-24-1928

Nora Nobles                          10-1-1884 to 12-16-1909

O

J.H. Overstreet                       1-23-1832 to 5-14-1898

Sarah E. Overstreet                   3-22-1837 to 3-11-1923

P

Herbert T. Parker                     4-5-1843 to 10-29-1918

John Ira Parker                       2-14-1859 to 3-24-1960

John Iver Parker                    12-17-1891 to 12-25-1975

Mary Ann Yocom Parker          5-11-1896 to 5-1-1988

 

Virginia Ann Cruthirds Parker         10-17-1872 to 8-1-1939

Ruby Mae Parker                      12-16-1922 to 1-12-1923

Wallace Lawrence Parker               11-13-1924 to 6-4-1975

Randy L. Patronas Sr.                     2-21-1937 to 1-16-1998

Theda Demourelle Patronas        11-5-1937 to

James Preston Prine                 10-27-1931 to 11-18-1960

Q

Alta Cook Quave                             1913 to 7-8-1994

Andrew Quave Jr.                     3-12-1912 to 4-22-1987

Andrew G. Quave                                 1881 to 1961

Bertha Quave                           9-8-1918 to 5-16-1944

Bobby Joe "Bob" Quave Jr.            8-22-1959 to 9-18-1989

Corrine G. Quave                      5-5-1892 to 10-17-1969

Frank Quave                            3-14-1904 to 5-9-1967

Georgie Quave                         6-10-1907 to 5-30-1908

James David Quave                     8-21-1881 to 5-31-1955

James David Quave Jr.               9-30-1922 to 10-18-1922

Joseph Quave                           9-2-1859 to 2-27-1928

Laura Quave                           1-28-1912 to 5-28-1912

Laura Carlotte Quave                  12-11-1883 to 5-1-1971

Lloyd Quave                            12-3-1925 to 7-2-1949

Martha S. Quave                      7-26-1920 to

Martin A. Quave                      10-16-1897 to 6-26-1982

Mary Alice Quave                       7-1-1911 to 6-16-1979

Miriam Ruth Mallette Quave              1-4-1894 to 1-4-1945

Myra Mae Breeder Quave                 4-27-1908 to 8-5-1956

Nancy E. Quave                      12-15-1859 to 11-25-1907

Olen Curtis Quave                  3-14-1914 to 1-29-1995

Rankin Quave                          7-2-1891 to 11-10-1978

Roy Quave                             9-10-1908 to 9-10-1910

Sarah Davis Quave                           5-1840 to 1-1908

Timothy Clay Quave                  3-2-1965 to 9-18-1997

Usant Quave                                 3-1834 to 4-1889

Willie Quave                               1905 to 5-25-1997

R

Carl R. Ramsey                        10-23-1932 to 9-1-1976

Le Roy Rath                           3-12-1914 to 6-28-1914

Earlene Gaudet Furr Reed   2-26-1938 to 10-17-2010

Camille G. Richard                     8-22-1892 to 1-6-1964

Estelle Ladnier Richard                10-4-1899 to 1-4-1968

Cynthia Hebert Roberts                     1939 to 7-19-1994

Charles E. Rosalis                              1869 to 1909

S

Martha Ella Salisbury                  11-7-1938 to 5-8-1939

Brianna Marie-Margaret Sanderson      9-9-1996 to 4-17-1997

Della Anderson Saujon                 1928 to 3-3-1996

Vina R. Dupree Schoenick         2-24-1947 to 1-1-2012

Elizabeth Quave Semski                 8-8-1908 to 3-25-1989

Leon Semski                                2-2-1900 to 11-21-1987

Carlia Maria Seymour                  1963 to 7-10-1998

Edward L. Seymour                     5-26-1909 to 6-21-1979

Eunice Noble Seymour                   4-1-1912 to 8-17-1999

Jeddie M. Seymour                      6-12-1906 to 9-3-1984

Lynn Edward Seymour           7-23-1923 to 4-25-2005

Mary E. Seymour                   2-23-1928 to

Nealy Seymour                          11-15-1903 to 12-13-1986

Scott Allen Seymour                    2-1-1967 to 7-5-1998

Mary Jane Waltman Shoemaker     2-5-1911 to 4-12-2001

Tony R. Shoemaker                     6-22-1908 to 12-6-1989

Addie Easterling Simmons              5-16-1902 to 6-10-1966

Elder Thomas Ira Simmons               3-2-1898 to 8-18-1972

Infant Girl Simmons                             to 3-20-1951

Mary Smith                             1-10-1858 to 1-5-1908

Morgan Smith                          3-25-1852 to 3-31-1906

Lucille R. Stall                                1916 to 1966

Minnie Pearl Standley          10-1-1905 to 4-25-1996

Ben E. Stanton                       10-28-1920 to 5-14-1933

Mary Eunice Ware Stone                8-4-1935 to 12-11-1991

Joseph E. Strait                       5-4-1907 to 5-17-1982

T

George Lewis Tanner                     7-7-1914 to 4-8-1989

John Marshall Tanner                   6-4-1890 to 1-16-1925

Nellie Quave Tanner                   8-20-1914 to

Roosevelt M. Tanner                   11-23-1913 to 4-8-1973

Sarah Derothy Tanner                  8-10-1886 to 5-15-1936

Curtis Earl Thrash                   8-12-1931 to 11-22-1985

Dawn Danae Thrash                   to 9-23-1984

Paul Curtis Thrash                   2-23-1964 to 6-9-2000

Abbie Lee Tanner Towle       9-14-1919 to 9-13-1999                           

U

Harry Odell Ulmer                     3-31-1917 to 8-14-1991

W

Robert Edward Lee Walker        6-4-1959 to 6-25-1974

Jack C. Ware                          3-29-1900 to 3-11-1970

James 'Louis' Ware               5-23-1929 to 1-26-2012

William C. Ware                      1896 to 1974

Alice Webb                             5-7-1930 to 7-28-1989

Andrew Webb                           8-12-1912 to 4-22-1987

Baby Webb                                        to 4-9-1932

Caroline Willis Webb                            1863 to 1903

Charles Webb                          12-8-1876 to 10-9-1965

Charles Robert Webb                    11-8-1929 to 4-4-1930

Curtis Ray Webb                      9-28-1923 to 11-11-1923

Daniel R. Webb                                  1861 to 1949

Delia Webb                             9-12-1882 to 2-8-1932

Elizabeth Webb                              1874 to 9-6-1886

Francis Don Webb                       8-9-1925 to 3-14-1944

Frederick Webb                             1846 to 12-1-1898

Howard Douglas "Doug" Webb            1-17-1939 to 6-21-1990

Howard Leslie Webb                   10-18-1908 to 12-8-1975

John R.F.D. Webb                           1867 to 8-19-1886

Josephine Myers Webb                   2-2-1889 to 11-8-1954

Amanda Lucille Wasmer Webb           12-18-1909 to 5-22-1998

Priscilla Webb                         3-9-1927 to

Tracy Q. Webb, Sr.                       9-16-1901 to 3-19-1980

Victoria G. Webb                    12-26-1894 to 11-18-1979

Walter Webb                          2-11-1879 to 11-15-1943

William Webb                            6-3-1842 to 1-8-1929

Cynthia Dawn Williams             1956 to 3-27-1998

Geraldine Atwell Williams        10-1-1931 to 12-28-1997

Jacob Joseph Williams             1923 to 7-21-1993

John D. "J.D." Williams             11-12-1926 to 2-5-1996

Marcella Parker Williams        4-9-1927 to 10-3-2003

James T. Williamson           6-7-1921 to 7-7-1993

James W. Williamson          9-17-1946 to 9-4-1994

Sue Davis Williamson         11-8-1914 to 2-21-2005

Henry W. Wilson                   7-23-1869 to 3-30-1915

Y

Susie A. Parker Yarbrough      4-4-1918 to 9-18-2005

d/o John E. and Mary Ann Yocum Parker

 

REFERENCES:

Cyril E. Cain, Four Centuries on the Pascagoula: History, Story, and Legend of the Pascagoula River Country,Volume II, (The Reprint Company: Spartanburg, South Carolina-1983), p. 136.

Nap L. Cassibry, II, The Ladner Odyssey, Mississippi Gulf Coast History and Genealogical Society- Special Issue No. 6 (January 1988), p. 425.

Chancery Court of Jackson County, Mississippi, Cause No. 11,262, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church vs. Freddy Seymour, et al”- November 17, 1950.

Requiem: Volume 1, "Antioch Cemetery-Vancleave", (Jackson County Genealogical Society:  Pascagoula - 1969), pp. 3-5.

Mississippi Coast History and Genealogical Society, "Antioch Cemetery", Volume 4, (                 ), p. 24.

JOURNALS

The Daily Herald"Vincent Mallette dies", December, 1941, p. 7.

The Mississippi Press"Jack C. Ware", March 12, 1970.

The Sun Herald, "Mr. William O. Furr Sr.", May 23, 2011.

The Sun Herald, "Sylvia Faye Kiernan Cathchot", October 25, 2011.

The Sun Herald, "Darvin 'Dot' Davis", December 18, 2011.

The Sun Herald, "James 'Louis' Ware", January 29, 2012.

The Sun Herald, "Viola Noble Bowman", June 26, 2012, p. A6.

Researched by:  Ray L. Bellande during January-February 1992.  Field survey by Ray L. Bellande and Linda Kerr on July 30, 1992.

Babendrier Cemetery - East Ocean Springs

LOCATION:  This family burial ground is located in the SE/4 of the NW/4 of Section 28, T7S-R8W on the west side of Pine Hills Drive in eastern Ocean Springs.

DIRECTIONS:  From the intersection of Washington Avenue and Bienville Boulevard (US 90) go south on Washington Avenue .17 miles to Government Street.  At Government turn left (east) and go 2.2 miles to Pine Hills Drive.  Turn right (south) into Pine Hills and proceed .2 miles to Shady Oaks Lane, a private drive.  At Shady Oaks go right (west) to the end of the drive.  The Babendrier gravesite is to the south.

HISTORY:   The Babendrier Cemetery is named for Dr. Charles Albert Irving Babendrier (1867-1938) called Albert, and his wife, Dr. Estelle Turner (1871-1958).  Albert Babendrier was born in Baltimore, Maryland on November 13, 1867 of German parentage while Estelle was a native of Mobile, Alabama.  She was born July 28, 1871.  Her father was a native of North Carolina, and her mother was a French speaking Swiss national.  Estelle Babendrier attended Plute Medical College probably located at Kentucky.  She graduated in March 1896, after completing four courses in allopathic medicine.  Her experience as a physician was with Dr. J.E. Million of Kentucky where she practiced for thirteen years.

The Babendriers may have arrived at Ocean Springs in late 1906.  They probably came here from Kentucky where their two children, Eleanor Sophia (1900-1986) and Eric Turner (1902-1975) were born.  It is generally believed that they came here retired from their respective medical practices.  Estelle did develop her medicinal skills later at Ocean Springs after being granted a license to practice medicine in Jackson County on July 18, 1922.

On January 3, 1907, Albert Babendrier purchased thirty acres of land in the SE/4 of the NW/4 of Section 28, T7S-R8W from Mayor F.M. Weed (1852-1917) and merchant, Elias S. Davis (1859-1925), for $840.  This tract was described as: thirty acres of land south of and adjoining the land now owned by A.B. Ackander in subdivision of the SE/4 of the NW/4 in Section 28, T7S-R8W.  Commencing at the    SE/C of the said Ackander's land, thence south along the subdivision section line 990 feet, thence west along said section line 1320 feet to the corner, thence north along said subdivision line 990 feet, thence east along the south line of the said Ackander's land 1320 feet to the place of beginning.  Meaning to convey all of the land in the SE/4 of the NW/4 of said Section 28, T7S-R8W except 10 acres previously sold to and now owned and occupied by the above mentioned Ackander*.

*A.B. Ackander (1858-1926) immigrated to the United States from Sweden in 1891, settling at Chicago.  His wife, Annie Nilsson (1874), was also Swedish.  They bought 18.5 acres north of the Babendriers from Weed & Davis in March 1903.  Here they grew citrus and pecan crops on their estate called "Ockess".  Ackander's sister-in-law, Agnes Nillson, bought 25 acres to the west from Weed & Davis in 1904.(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 26, pp. 187-188) 

After building a unique, 3000 square-foot, concrete home in the northeast corner of his estate and planting pecan and citrus trees, Albert Babendrier came out of retirement at the age of fifty three.  He entered the machine and foundry business at Biloxi in 1920.  Babendrier was President of the Biloxi Machine Works & Foundry Company.  They were located on the northeast corner of Railroad Street and Magnolia.  The company manufactured the Gulf Standard Gasoline Marine engine, gray iron, and made brass and aluminum castings.  Louis Braun served as Vice President and J.R. McElroy was the treasurer of the organization. 

When Dr. Albert Babendrier died on June 19, 1938, he was buried in a mausoleum like structure located southwest of his home.  This feature may have been used originally as a cyclone cellar.  Paul bearers at Dr. Babendrier's funeral were:  W.G. Wilkes, E.C. Tonsmeire, Willie Dale, W.A. Vierling, F.B. Royster, and Dr. Lindstrom.

Dr. Estelle Turner Babendrier lived until March 12, 1958.  She was a member of the Gulf Coast Medical Society and American Medical Association. She specialized in skin disorders and allergies.  Her treatment of patients at Ocean Springs is legendary as it is generally believed she prepared her own formulae from herbs and plants grown in her garden.  Octogenarian, George E. Arndt, remembers Dr. Babendrier giving him some "little pink pills" for a respiratory ailment.  He believes some of her medicine was manufactured by a pharmaceutical house at St. Louis. 

Many other people at Ocean Springs can relate to having been treated for poison ivy and sumac by Dr. Babendrier.  Her treatments for these irritating skin ailments were oral liquids, salves, and lotions.  It appears the good lady doctor took her apothecarial secrets to the grave.

The children of the Babendreers both left Ocean Springs for other areas.  Daughter, Eleanor, taught Sunday School at St. Johns Episcopal Church.  It is believed she got a law degree, and later married Walter D. Moore, an accountant, from Florence, Alabama. 

Eric Turner Babendreer became an attorney and may have practiced law at Ocean Springs until the late 1920s.  He and his mother may have had offices in the Farmers and Merchants Bank Building on Washington Avenue.  Eric moved to Memphis, Tennessee where he died on December 1, 1975.

Estelle Turner Babendrier left the thirty-acre estate to her children as described in Cause No. 14280 in the Chancery Court of Jackson County, Mississippi (Jackson County Will Book 6, pp. 202-204, February 2, 1957). 

Evidently there was some disagreement or confusion as to asset distribution as Eleanor B. Moore had to bring litigation against her brother, Eric T. Babendreer.  The Chancery Court judge ruled in September 1960 that Eric Babendreer would receive the west half of the estate, and Eleanor B. Moore the east half (JXCO, Ms. Chancery Court Cause No. 15512 and JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 201, p. 574).

Eleanor B. Moore began selling off her fifteen acres in November 1960, when she sold 1.57 acres to Ed Barq Jr. The Babendrier House was sold to John W. Adams on August 8, 1966 (Jackson County Deed book 296, p. 212).  Other purchasers of Eleanor B. Moore's land were:  J.H. McFarland (1963), A.C. Cuicchi (1972), C.B. Ishee (1972), and Thomas B. Roberts (1984).(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 203, p. 403 and JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 296, p. 212)

Eric Turner sold his fourteen acres to Nelson and Charles Freeburg in April 1964.  Nelson conveyed the tract to the Ocean Springs Municipal Separate School District in September 1966.  The Pecan Park Elementary School on Hanley Road was built on this acreage in 1967.(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 255, p. 371 and JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 298, p. 348)

When Eleanor B. Moore sold the house to John W. Adams and Myrtle D. Adams (1966) the following reservation was made concerning the gravesite of her parents: Reserving and retaining however, for and on behalf of myself and my brother, Eric Barbendreer, the right of ingress and egress to and from the grave site of our father and mother, it being distinctly understood that the grantees shall keep and maintain said grave site so long as they are in possession of the above described land.(Jackson County, Ms. Land Deed Book 296, p. 212)   

In June 1984, Eleanor B. Moore, a resident of Florence, Lauderdale County, Alabama released Thomas B. Roberts and Hollis M. Roberts who had acquired the Babendrier gravesite from the obligation to maintain her parents graves.  This instrument was recorded in Jackson County, Ms. Land Deed Book 800, p. 76, and appears as follows:

Now therefore in consideration of the Roberts accepting the hereinafter set forth condition, which they do by acceptance of this instrument, the said Eleanor B. Moore does hereby annul, alter and change the obligation above described so that the said Roberts and their successors in title to the parcel on which her Mother and Fathers graves are situated and designated on Exhibit A as Grave Site Lot shall only be under the duty and obligation of removing debris, caused if and when the crypt over said graves shall deteriorate to such extent as to cave in, crumble or collapse, then filling the graves to make them even with the surface of the surrounding ground and setting up the present markers, but the said Roberts and their successors in title shall be under no other or further obligation or duty with reference to said grave sites.          

Tomb

The Babendrier tomb is located on a gravesite lot approximately 123 feet by 40 feet.  It rests on the extreme north end of the lot near the road.  According to Bette Bradford Milsted, the Babendrier tomb was built during the depression years by her father, Fred Bradford (1878-1951).  Mr. Bradford was a master mason and builder at Ocean Springs.  His skills were incorporated in such structures as John B. Honor's "Many Oaks" (1918), the First Baptist Church (1909), and Dr. J.J. Bland's New Beach Hotel (1909).

The Babendrier's tomb is enclosed by a 16 foot by 20 foot cement coping which is 4 inches tall and 6 inches wide.  The cement semi-mausoleum which is 9 feet long, 6 feet wide, and 3.75 feet tall was originally constructed to house six bodies.  The glass covered, vacuum sealed caskets of the two doctors are resting in this underground vault.    Entrance to the subterranean portion of the tomb is sheltered by an approximately 5 foot by 6 foot cement slab which has recently been cemented shut.  Two small marble tombstones (2 feet x 1.25 feet), which mark the graves of the Babendriers are located north and south of the tomb.          

Harriett Clough Hale

In addition to the Babendriers another grave is located on the site.  On February 25, 1955, Harriett Clough Hale (1887-1955), a native of Maine was buried just outside of the cement coping four feet to the north.  Her grave is marked by a small metal marker.  Mrs. Hale came to Ocean Springs circa 1941.  She lived on the property and served as Estelle Babendrier's nurse when she became feeble in her later years.  Mrs. Hale also operated a branch of the Biloxi Laundry on Washington Avenue in the early 1950s.

In addition several families in the neighborhood have interred their household pets in the cemetery.  The graves of these animals are distinguished with wooden markers.

 

CEMETERY REGISTER

 

Albert Babendreer, M.D.                                                     Estelle T. Babendreer, M.D.

 November 13, 1867                                                                                July 28, 1871

June 19, 1938                                                                                           March 12, 1958

 

Harriett Clough Hale

1887 to February 24, 1955

 

REFERENCES:

The History of Jackson County, Mississippi, "Citrus Growers", (Jackson County Genealogical Society: Pascagoula-1982), p. 55.

Requiem, Volume No. 3, "Babendreer Burial Plot", (Jackson County Genealogical Society:  Pascagoula - 1972?), p. 112.

Physician's License Book No. 2, Jackson County Circuit Court, Jackson County, Mississippi, p. 197.

Polks Biloxi City Directory (1922-1923), p. 87 and p. 92.

The Daily Herald"Dr. Babendreer Dies at Ocean Springs", June 20, 1938, p. 1, c. 4.

The Daily Herald"Dr. Babendreer Buried", June 21, 1938, p. 3.

The Daily Herald"Mrs. H.C. Hale Obit", February 25, 1955, p. 2, c. 1.

The Daily Herald"Dr. Estelle Babendrier Obit", March 12, 1958, p. 2, c. 1.

The Mississippi Press Register"Babendreer", (1979-1984), p. 1.

Personal Communication:

Bette Milsted

Donald Scharr

Robert Friar

E.W. Halstead

Margaret Vallor

John Vallor

Greg Denyer

Orwin Scharr

Ruth Scharr

Mrs. Henry Weyerstall

George E. Arndt

 

Ray L. Bellande

PO Box 617

Ocean Springs

Mississippi 39564

January 12, 1993

Bellande Cemetery - Old Ocean Springs


BELLANDE CEMETERY

[image made April 17, 2011 by Ray L, Bellande]

LOCATION:   Dewey Avenue in eastern Old Ocean Springs, Claim Section 37, T7S-R8W, Jackson County, Mississippi.

DIRECTIONS:   From the intersection of Bienville Boulevard (US 90) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs, go south (left) at Washington for .30 miles to Porter Avenue.  At Porter turn left (east) and go one block to Dewey Avenue (see Ocean Springs City Hall on the SW corner of Dewey and Porter).  Go right (South) at Dewey for .20 miles to the Bellande Cemetery on the right (West).

HISTORY:  Bellande Cemetery is named for Joseph Bellande (1813-1907), a French immigrant seaman, who settled in Ocean Springs in 1835.  He had come from Marseille where his family were caulkers in a local shipyard.  As a result of his marriage to Roseline LaFauce (LaForce) (1821-1893), a heir of the Catherine Bourgeois (1768-circa 1845), the Widow LaFontaine, he received title to about 20 acres of land from the front beach on the Bay of Biloxi to County Road (Government Street).  Today, City Hall, the Public Library, Police Station, a part of Children's Park, Bellande Avenue, Dewey Avenue, and the cemetery are located on this land.

Joseph Bellande made his livelihood as a fisherman and sailor.  He was the father of eleven children.  C.E. Schmidt, the noted Ocean Springs historian and author, thought that this cemetery is the oldest in Ocean Springs.  He suspected that the Bellande Cemetery commenced as a family burial plot for the LaFontaine Family and then became a neighborhood cemetery for many of the early Ocean Springs families:  Ryan, Beaugez, Seymour, Ladnier, Catchot, Bellman, Westbrook, Benezue, Mathieu, and Cox. 

The original size of the Bellande cemetery was .77 acres (168 feet x 200 feet).  With the purchase of .28 acres (80 feet x 155 feet) from Rita K. Holloway on March 5, 1976, the city expanded the size of the cemetery to its present size of 1.05 acres.  In the original Bellande Cemetery, no grave lots had ever been sold.  The descendants of the old families took grave sits as they were needed.  The City of Ocean Springs, after the Holloway purchase in 1976, sold lots in the southern addition until recently.  According to City Clerk, Sandra Jenkins, all cemetery lots are sold.

 

REGISTER

B

Kathleen Ann Battle                          5-21-1958 to 4-29-1981

Alphonse Beaugez                            3-17-1860 to 2-13-1942

Alphonse J. Beaugez                        11-23-1885 to 2-13-1962

Alphonse Manuel Beaugez                5-5-1887 to 4-5-1945

Anne M. Beaugez     4-8-1943 to 

Bernard P. Beaugez                               2-10-1909 to 3-22-1969

Bertha Bellman Beaugez                          8-19-1851 to 12-21-1932

Cora L. Seymour Beaugez                      11-27-1915 to 4-4-1993

Caroline Seymour Beaugez                        5-1-1858 to 3-18-1933

Donnie J. Lowery Beaugez  9-23-1936 to

Emile Beaugez                                                      7-15-1901 to 1-12-1967

Ernest E. Beaugez                                                 7-5-1881 to 8-20-1907

Ernest Floyd 'Red' Beaugez  [ MISSISSIPPI SGT. US ARMY ENGINEER WW II] 10-29-1919 to 5-27-1954

Ernest M. Beaugez                                                  2-14-1862 to 1-1-1903

Estell Beaugez                                                             12-18-1910 to 5-9-1911

Esther Noel Beaugez                                                        1902 to 7-24-1992

Franzine Catchot Beaugez                                               3-23-1866 to 6-27-1916

Helen G. Benezue Beaugez                                                 12-27-1903 to 8-2-1928

Herman Beaugez                                                           10-12-1916 to 4-12-1934

Honora O'Connell Beaugez                                             4-13-1888 to 1-19-1963

Ila Josephine Beaugez                                                2-15-1890 to 4-25-1914

J.B. Beaugez                                                                  10-7-1857 to 12-27-1913

Mrs. John Beaugez                                                       1866 to 6-27-1910

Josephine Cochran Beaugez                                                   1882 to 11-10-1934

Louise Ladnier Beaugez                                                       8-25-1820 to 2-4-1897

Leona A. Beaugez                                                              8-29-1893 to 9-7-1964

Madrid Marie Ponson Beaugez                                              2-24-1924 to 6-12-1995

Malcolm John Beaugez                                                     2-15-1916 to 11-17-1978

Malcolm John Beaugez Jr.                         6-26-1942 to 11-5-2010

Mary Josephine "Mary B" Beaugez                11-27-1919 to 12-14-1982

Mildred Beaugez                                         6-22-1935 to 2-11-1938

Mose H. Beaugez                       10-2-1891 to 1-11-1973

Mother Beaugez  (probably Bertha Bellman)  1850 to 12-20-1932

Narleen Grace Beaugez           1-25-1943 to

Odette Beaugez                         1-6-1921 to 8-26-1922

Pearl Cox Beaugez                     4-30-1912 to 5-27-1997

Raymond S. 'Big Boy' Beaugez     12-16-1933 to

Rita Mary Beaugez                    8-8-1931 to 10-6-2005

Rosa Mary Beaugez                    10-15-1884 to 2-18-1937

Stanislaus Beaugez                    11-13-1813 to 9-3-1889

Stephen Wayne Beaugez             8-24-1957 to 7-9-1972

Welber Manuel Beaugez             10-6-1912 to 6-12-1971

Wilfred E. "Wiffy" Beaugez          10-21-1913 to 10-16-1994

Adolph Bellande                       8-26-1870 to 1-14-1916

Clement N. Bellande                        1850 to 5-19-1918

John Nestor Bellande              1855 to 4-5-1895

Joseph Bellande                      10-1813 to 6-16-1907

Joseph Bellande, Jr.                 1848 to 1851

Roseline LaFauce Bellande      1821 to 1-9-1893

Alice Seymour Bellman          9-4-1880 to 1-26-1957

Almina Bellman                          1851 to 1881

Charles W. Bellman                   1841 to 1885

Harro Bellman (CO I 1st LA INF)               6-30-1849 to 11-16-1920

Irene Bellman        4-24-1893 to 12-26-1960

James E. 'Jimmy' Bellman   4-22-1961 to 

Emma Jean Frisbe Hafer Bellman      2-15-1934 to 1-15-2008

John Bellman

Joseph Harro Bellman Sr. (US ARMY Sp5 Korea)       7-15-1931 to 12-8-2000

Keith J. Bellman                            0-23-1956 to 2-21-1990

Kerry Adam Bellman                         to 6-21-1965

Marjorie Bellman                              11-21-1920 to 6-29-1997

Noah Arthur Bellman                         12-22-1889 to 11-5-1941

Noah Arthur Bellman Jr.              11-16-1920 to 7-15-1999

Patricia Lothamer Bellman           2-23-1930 to 1-1-1998

Pauline I Bellman                    5-17-1815 to 10-14-1899

Phillip A. Bellman                    11-14-1915 to 2-4-1964

Phillip M. Bellman                     1-23-1872 to 3-3-1927

Ralph C. Bellman                      6-18-1856 to 10-16-1899

Ralph E. Bellman                   3-27-1918 to 1-28-1999

Thomas J. Bellman             4-1-1935 to 11-16-2007

Williamina Catchot Bellman         6-25-1898 to 10-25-1990

Andrew J. Belton                      5-15-1903 to 8-13-1929

Agnes Elizabeth Benezue                3-11-1911 to 7-4-1960

Baby Ronda Benezue               to 6-28-1960

Edward Joseph Benezue, Sr.   11-21-1917 to 12-12-1994

Elsie Virginia Rivers Benezue    2-12-1918 to 1-14-2010

Elizabeth B. Benezue       11-13-1929 to 6-28-1960

Eulalie M. Catchot Benezue     1859-ca 1900

Hazel Benezue                  9-1905  to 5-3-1926

Helen Jeanette Spicer Benezue         9-16-1913 to 12-5-1988

Infant Benezue, d/o Mr. and Mrs. Ed Benezue     to 2-13-1942

Janette Elkins Benezue  1939 to 10-28-2004   

John Benezue               5-18-1843 to 6-23-1924

John Benezue                  1-23-1883 to 1-9-1936

Joseph Edward Benezue               11-27-1885 to 10-13-1945

Mary E. Ryan Benezue                 10-12-1880 to 3-22-1936

Ophelia Benezue                       3-18-1886 to 3-25-1976

Philip Joseph Benezue                  3-30-1909 to 1-4-1978

Phillip Michael Benezue    1-9-1945 to 12-5-2006

Robert Ellis Benezue                  7-4-1939 to 12-30-1994

Ronald J. Benezue Jr.         12-18-1956 to 4-14-2001

Virginia Holden Bennett                   1-1918 to 4-6-1988

Agnes Bertuccini                     7-13-1888 to 10-15-1906

Antoine Bertuccini                         1844 to 3-17-1921

Marie Gouaux Bertuccini (Vance)          3-1863 to 8-31-1930

Mary Borries                                    1853 to 1881

Claude S. Bourgeois, Sr.             9-11-1929 to 10-28-1985

Lorraine Theresa LaCour Bourgeois                11-4-1933 to 7-21-2001

Mamie Seymour Bourgh                            1883 to 1957

Timothy Jason Bozman                       8-10-1971 to 2-29-1996

Laura Schmidt Brady                             1857 to 1931

Charles Britt                        7-21-1912 to 11-18-1986

Delores Mayfield Brooks            6-13-1945 to 4-29-2007

Mrs. Georgia Brown                          1900 to 9-5-1988

Joseph Edward Brune Jr.               10-31-1929 to 9-3-2001

Yvonne Crawford Brune            9-10-1924 to 12-5-2000

Ambrose Buehler                        7-11-1898 to 7-18-1899

Andrew Buehler                           1859 to 1939

Andrew Buehler, Sr.                   12-13-1823 to 1-5-1906

Christian Buehler                         3-5-1865 to 3-1-1936

Frank C. Buehler                     10-15-1909 to 6-25-1985

Louise Emma Hoffman Buehler          12-17-1879 to 4-28-1965

Mary Buehler                          4-6-1865 to 10-21-1891

Naomie Watson Buehler                 4-10-1915 to 5-14-1980

Pearl Fayard Buehler                         2-23-1872 to 7-17-1906

James Walter "Curley" Butler          11-22-1934 to

Jody Edward "Jode" Butler             7-22-1963 to 2-15-1986

June Noel Butler                        5-1-1936 to 1-3-1996

Larry Eugene Byrd                 6-25-1957 to 4-17-1996

 

C

Herbert W. Campbell                    3-11-1899 to 9-7-1987

Agnes Mathieu Cappel                      5-26-1891 5-8-1970

Jimmy Tullos Carroll, Sr.             2-28-1940 to 6-14-1992

Judy Kay Carroll                      1-3-1940 to

Elizabeth Reed Brannon Casellas       1-7-1925 to 12-19-1984

Willis M. Cassidy, Sr.               8-20-1912 to 12-18-1962

Phillimine Benezue Cassidy            12-7-1912 to 8-25-1994

Abertine Catchot                     8-10-1905 to 4-30-1944

Alice Mary Catchot                   8-14-1893 to 12-22-1984

Alma Dick Catchot                     5-27-1901 to 4-19-1969

Anna Laura Ryan Catchot               1-18-1872 to 10-3-1930

Anthony F. Catchot                    11-20-1907 to 6-1-1996

Capt. Arnaud Catchot                       1834 to 4-12-1910

Arnold "Boy" Catchot                  9-27-1869 to 1-21-1939

Betty Marie Catchot                        1932 to 2-13-1934

Carol Rita Catchot                     11-4-1940 to 11-4-1940

Carston H. Catchot                    11-30-1896 to 9-8-1927

Charles E. Catchot                        8-6-1899 to 8-9-1985

Collus Bernard Catchot   [PFC US ARMY WWII]      6-15-1920-12-11-2002

Delia Mon Catchot                      4-30-1873 to 5-2-1948

Donald Ray Catchot Jr.                    8-11-1997 to 8-11-2001

Mrs. Elmer Catchot                             to 11-19-1940

Euta A. Catchot                        3-14-1914 to 9-1-1988

Francis Adelbert Catchot, Sr.        12-26-1911 to 5-15-1983

Frank Catchot                                   1871 to 1943

Ida Mae Raley Catchot                 12-23-1910 to 8-4-1996

John Edward Catchot                  4-25-1897 to 10-13-1987

John J. Catchot                        2-10-1863 to 8-8-1910

Joseph E.J. Catchot                   5-21-1897 to 10-6-1984

Leland J. Catchot                   10-27-1905 to 10-31-1941

Leonard Catchot

Lotta White Catchot                             1874 to 1954

Lloyd Horace Catchot                    5-2-1912 to 7-3-1995

Michael Catchot

Norma cox Reyer Catchot  7-14-1919 to 9-12-1988 [buried Coalville Cemetery, Woolmarket, Harrison Co., Mississippi]

Verda Lee Ziegler Catchot             7-14-1916 to 2-26-1988

Cecil G. Chamblee                     2-22-1898 to 8-22-1968

Claire Ryan Chandler                11-26-1914 to 11-22-1989

James C. Chandler                     9-22-1913 to 6-26-1978

Elizabeth Martha Clark                    1860 to 10-20-1932

Archie Doyal Coffman                 8-25-1928 to 10-20-1993

Myrtle Cleo Cook Coffman               2-4-1924 to 7-19-1988

Armina Ladner Cox                             11-8-1869 to ?

Elise Ryan Cox                         2-13-1907 to 5-7-1987

Evelyn M. Cox                        1-12-1928 to 

Harold Ivan Cox                      10-10-1904 to 4-27-1987

Harold Vincent Cox                    3-20-1927 to 4-13-1995

John Cox                                11-1879 to 7-13-1929

Minerva Lee Cox                       6-16-1905 to 5-27-1988

Capt. P.V. Cox                      12-12-1867 to 11-17-1942

Stanley Fabian Cox Jr.             3-6-1952 to 8-22-2009

Edwardine Ladnier Crawford            7-22-1896 to 11-3-1937

Harry Warren Crawford                9-25-1893 to 12-16-1937

 

D

George W. Dale                        4-17-1872 to 7-22-1953

Gerrard W. Dale                       2-4-1917 to 12-15-1957

Harriet R. Dale                         7-8-1876 to 8-7-1956

John Albert Dale                      6-30-1914 to 9-21-1975

Leo B. Dale                           2-13-1904 to 8-17-1954

Lisa Daniels                          1-13-1963 to 4-22-1982

Richard Daniels                      5-30-1933 to

Sheila Daniels                      2-16-1932 to

Barbara Elaine Dick            2-11-1930 to 1-16-2012

Benjamin J. Dick                5-9-1892 to 1-25-1967

Benedict Dick                     1869 to 1-1904

Camille Dick                        11-4-1894 to 6-8-1959

Edwin "Dotsy" Dick            10-20-1904 to 2-3-1984

Eugene Dick                           1868 to 1918

Louise Zeolide Seymour Dick           8-1-1875 to 1903

Mary Cecile Seymour Dick             3-23-1869 to 3-9-1953

Maybelle A. Dick                   12-20-1910 to 12-14-1987

Samuel   Dick                                                                               

Uranie Dick

Bessie B. Dishman                      3-7-1902 to 6-24-1986

Josephine Dolbear                               1850 to 1867

L.L. Dolbear                          8-8-1855 to 11-20-1918

Louis L. Dolbear                               1806 to 7-7-1881

Marie L. Dolbear                                1823 to 1867

Virginia Lee Dolbear                            to 2-19-1899

Emily Ryan Duffie                     9-15-1907 to 5-18-1955

Joseph John Duffie, Sr.                9-4-1902 to 3-24-1994

 

E

Ruth Ryan Earnhardt                   11-5-1911 to 2-14-1995

Margaret Egan                              1833 to 4-18-1871

Albert M. Eglin                          9-13-1852 to 9-25-1891

Albert M. Eglin                       8-30-1874 to 1-19-1904

Amelia Krohn Eglin                    5-11-1855 to 5-28-1916

Mrs. Susie Eglin                       12-9-1884 to 1-7-1921

Thomas A. Eglin                      12-19-1887 to 7-24-1914

Verna Eglin                           2-10-1886 to 10-1-1886

Michel Endt                                     to 6-25-1880

Sophia Endt                                    to 10-25-1882

Theresa Hermann Endt                      1840 to 6-12-1914

Dennis O. Entrekin                         11-26-1934 to 9-7-2002

Dolores Diane Weeks Ericksen          10-22-1950 to 8-26-1996

James Rollin Ericksen                     11-24-1941 to 7-13-1995

Geneva Ryan Eriksen                   6-20-1909 to 5-17-1991

Herman Alexander Eriksen                   11-8-1910 to 2-24-1983

Diane Bellman Ericksen???

                            

F

John Alex Fayard                     10-19-1887 to 9-15-1958

John Alex Fayard, Jr.                           1914 to 1915

John Lawton Fayard                         1911 to 8-12-1929

Marie E. Hoffman Fayard                 5-12-1884 to 12-17-1951

Marie Louise Fayard                    5-26-1920 to 5-5-1921

Kevel Matthew “Matt Matt” Felton Jr.    10-28-01 to 2-7-2002

George Clifford Fero            4-17-1936 to 1-25-2009

Mary Ellen Mathieu Fero       7-9-1936 to 

Johnny A. Fountain                    5-27-1867 to 1-23-1896

Louisa Olsen Fountain                 2-27-1868 to 2-28-1910

Elizabeth C. Wolf Friar             1885 to 1919

Hilda E. Friar                         8-1-1911 to 1-19-1987

Marie Louise Friar                     3-6-1846 to 9-28-1914

Robert A. Friar                         11-1876 to 10-6 1948

Mrs. Robert A. Friar                  2-15-1885 to 1-25-1919

Thomas Adolph Friar                 12-12-1871 to 11-10-1896

Thomas R. Friar                       4-14-1845 to 9-26-1918

 

G

Allean Thurmon Pearson Gaines        2-19-1929 to 5-16-2009

Rev. Joe Pearson Gaines                   5-24-1917 to 3-21-2005

Aurine Davis Gallaher          2-24-1910 to 1-22-2009

Frank Fritts Gallaher                1-6-1907 to 10-14-1982

Adelle Galle                             1871 to 1953

Alphonse Galle                         1886 to 1962

Doris Ethel Beaugez Galle     9-23-1931 to 10-4-2005

Thomas A. Galle    10-24-1927 to

Jules F. Galle                                   1843 to 1922

Marie E. Galle                                1847 to 1913

Thomas A. Galle  10-24-1927 to

Nellie Mae Gavins                      11-29-1912 to 12-20-1985

Catherine Gehlbach                        6-1832 to 2-8-1906

Ella M. Gibson                               4-27-1901 to 5-1991

George F. Gibson                          2-19-1912 to 8-10-1982

Ira D. Griggs                                 3-27-1918 to 9-11-1984

Mary G. Griggs                             10-26-1918 to 5-14-2000

 

H

Gertrude Barnes Hand                  11-30-1923 to 8-8-1986

Gladys Harris                               1917 to

James C. “Shorty”Harris         1-12-1918 to 2-4-1986

Jeffery Harris                          12-1-1955 to 8-23-1988

Mary J. Hosli Harris                  8-19-1888 to 6-24-1917

Elizabeth Hartley                     1-20-1903 to 2-13-1982

August Aven Hill, Sr                 4-22-1949 to 12-19-1993

Ernest Hill     

Rena Ross Hill   2-16-1952 to                   

Selena Sherman White-Hill                       1854 to 1919

Thomas Edward Holland                      1873 to 1-13-1935

Jeannette Soden Holland                    1882 to 8-13-1965

Juanita Holland                                 1906 to 1975

Bernadine Holland                                        

Ira C. Hosli                           6-11-1907 to 4-5-1932

Joseph Hosli                           1-1-1865 to 6-15-1946

Louis Wilmer Hosli                      2-6-1905 to 5-6-1941

Mary Virginia Krohn Hosli              4-1-1867 to 12-6-1952

 

I

Harold Illing Jr.                 10-2-1922 to 4-18-1989

 

J

Laura Antoinette "Ella" Ryan Jackson 8-24-1887 to 1-28-1957

Wallace Henry Jakins (Jacquin)        1875? to 10-17-1929

Ella Pons Johnson                    11-2-1868 to 10-17-1910

John E. Johnson                      12-16-1859 to 4-18-1921

John L. Johnson                      2-18-1885 to 12-21-1917

Joseph E. Johnson                     4-17-1886 to 12-4-1887

Annette Beaugex Jones        2-27-1922  to 3-30-2011

Vernon James Jones       9-22-1920 to 1-16-2002

S1 US NAVY WW II

Marvin Ray Jordan                      2-27-1956 to 8-3-1956

Eleanor Mae Westbrook Julian     8-5-1910 to 12-26-1985

Joseph Eugene Julian                  2-11-1932 to 10-20-1988

Thomas James Julian                 11-11-1908 to 9-6-1976

 

K

Andrea Denise Kaufman                12-22-1970 to 8-30-1987

Celestine Ryan Kendall                     1828 to 7-10-1894

E.P. Kendall                               1860? to 1-2-1888

Louis Kendall                                   1822 to 1894

Walter Wayne Kennedy                  4-12-1939 to 2-28-1988

Robert R. Kiernan                       11-6-1935 to 3-30-1998

Emily Juanita Crawford King           1-7-1927 to 2-8-2003

John King                             1-10-1917 to 1-26-1980

Louis Edward King, Sr.               12-31-1928 to 9-13-1994  [ICEFA USN]

Louis Edward King, III             9-25-1973 to 9-26-1973

John H. Krohn                         3-10-1831 to 6-30-1912

Zeolide Krohn                         3-6-1936 to 10-10-1898

 

L

Angeline Ladnier                                 to 1-4-1903

Doris Dick Ladnier                   9-1-1927 to

Edward Ladnier                       12-15-1896 to 7-29-1973

Elma Gertrude Ladnier                  1-26-1919 to 8-5-1922

Emile Ladnier Sr.                     4-17-1868 to 1-28-1937

Emile Ladnier Jr.                     1-7-1894 to 11-7-1918

Emily Ladnier                            12-1867 to 6-4-1936

Fabin J. Ladnier                       8-25-1926 to 

Joseph Ladnier                            1871 to 12-27-1923

Louisa Cox Ladnier                   12-17-1873 to 2-24-1940

Rose Benezue Cox Ladnier

Walter Rudolph Ladnier                 7-4-1900 to 10-8-1936

Kate Piner Lane         7-1-1964 to 3-25-2010

Llado-Viator

Bertha VanCourt Loescher                        1896 to 1981

Ronald Jon Loewenstein, Jr.         11-27-1960 to 10-21-1983

Edna M. Longinotti                         1881 to 8-13-1927

Corine Lowery                              1910 to 12-5-1997

 

Mc

George Ray McAllister, Sr.       9-29-1919 to 2-22-1979

Virginia Louise McAllister       4-20-1924 to 4-24-1984

Kenneth Dale McClain              6-1-1970 to 5-14-1994

Ruth “Pauline” Ritchie McClain      1-11-1943 to 6-2-2000

Alice Dick McEwen                 8-23-1897 to 8-27-1958

Lucien Darling McEwen?

M

Elizabeth Martin

Jacob Martin                           7-1-1844 to 6-30-1926

Kathleen Ann Battle Martin                      to 4-29-1981

Camilo Joseph Massa                  3-30-1906 to 10-27-1976

Thelma Greaves Massa                   4-28-1910 to 7-3-1986

Alphonse E. Mathieu                             to 9-30-1878

Alphonse Edgar Mathieu                2-1-1893 to 11-16-1980

Antonet Mathieu                                 1866 to 1897

Cathrean Mathieu                     8-29-1871 to 11-25-1961

Clara Emma Parker Mathieu     6-30-1898 to 10-31-1979

Gordon Arbon Mathieu                  5-1-1927 to 10-20-1983

Joseph Frederich Mathieu               3-31-1869 to 7-6-1924

Laura Wilson Mathieu             8-16-1937 to 3-16-2009

Lillian Marguerite Mathieu             2-13-1929 to

Marie Jakins Mathieu                     1913 to 5-27-2003

Rosa May Mathieu                                 to 9-9-1878

Sally Mathieu                                   1834 to 1914

Thomas Franklin Mathieu                5-8-1909 to 9-25-1995

W.M. Mathieu                                    1833 to 1892

Loretta Webber May                     8-3-1876 to 5-27-1929

Anthony Mayfield                      4-20-1953 to 8-29-1987

Ashley Leigh Price-Mayfield         9-10-1967 to 6-28-2003

George Ray McAllister, Sr.            9-29-1919 to 2-22-1979

Virginia Louise McAllister            4-20-1924 to 4-24-1984

Kenneth Dale McClain                   6-1-1970 to 5-14-1994

Alice Dick McEwen                     8-23-1897 to 8-27-1958

Elaine G. Ryan Miller          11-16-1930 to 11-3-2006

Eulalie Marie Miller                            1859 to 1892

Joseph L. Modlin                    10-10-1927 to 5-8-1982

Cora Mon, "Aunt Cora"           1879 to 1965

Edmond Mon                         3-25-1843 to 8-23-1920

Eloise Mon                            4-12-1840 to 12-19-1918

Margaret Seidenstricker “Maggie” Mon    7-9-1867 to 5-4-1947

Baby Moran                               8-14-1995 to 8-14-1995

Henrietta Elizabeth Morrison     9-19-1914 to 1-17-1994

Charles F. Munger                7-29-1935 to

Janet R. Beaugez Munger    1-12-1937 to  

N

Ben J. Noel                    12-24-1870 to 4-21-1942

Calvin Charles Noel        11-26-1915 to 12-8-1938

Marie Ryan Noel            3-9-1879 to 1-14-1956

Winston P. Noel                1906 to 1946

Travis E. Norman               1915 to 1948

Marguerite Seymour Norman      8-27-1908 to 11-24-2001

 

O

Louisa Olsen                     2-27-1898 to 2-28-1910

Ben Montero Ortega "Capt. Ben"     -22-1927 to 5-17-1990

Bette Noel Ortega         2-6-1929 to 2-1-1988

 

P

Clara Emma Parker            6-30-1898 to 10-31-1970

Louis P. Parks                    2-25-1916 to 2-19-1953

Twin Boys of Mr & Mrs E.W.  Pettis             to 6-1941

Anita Louise Martin Pontius       3-13-1936 to 4-22-1986

Annie Erick Porche                  8-3-1906 to 5-31-1995

 

R

Mary Collins Ramsay                 4-23-1894 to 9-3-1935

Scott Stewart Ramsay                2-15-1881 to 4-8-1955

Oliver Osborn Redding              11-14-1904 to 6-21-1982

Walterene "Sis" Verner Redding    9-30-1923 to 9-19-2005

Henry Joseph Renes                    2-12-1895 to 6-6-1959

Lynette Benezue Renes                          to 7-21-1969

Azalie Bellande Reus                       1854 to 1923

Michael Reus                           2-2-1884 to 10-17-1905

Mamie Robins                        7-20-1924 to 5-25-2009

Danny Lynn Robbins             9-26-1957 to 

Ellis F. "Doc" Rodgers             10-21-1908 to 3-23-1998

Henry Fuller Rodgers                2-8-1878 to 12-16-1942

May E. Rodgers                       4-20-1873 to 12-11-1943

David Lawton Rogers (Infant)      4-1-1937 to 4-2-1937

Edna Fayard Rogers                  1908 to 4-4-1937

Adolph A. Ross                        5-1914 to 5-18-1974

Diane Rocco Ross                    6-15-1952 to 8-3-1995

Dorothy N. Ross                      5-30-1926 to 

Ernest George Ross (Infant)      4-11-9144 to 4-16-1944

John B. Ross                         7-27-1927 to 12-19-2006

Mary C. Ross                             3-13-1919 to

Robert John Ross, Jr.                8-18-1989 to 1-6-1990

Caroline Ryan Ruta                   1854 to 3-21-1923

Adelia Ryan

Alfred Ryan                                   to 2-12-1890

Alfreda Gehlbach Ryan                1861 to 1919

Alonzo Ryan                                10-1897? to 3-20-1900

Anthony Ryan                             7-12-1877 to 5-17-1929

Antoine Ryan                        to 10-31-1908

Antonia Ryan

Antony Jerome Ryan               7-12-1867 to 3-16-1929

Arthur A. Ryan                       1881 to 1936

Arthur J. Ryan                         1920 to 1973

Beauregard Ryan                     1860 to 3-7-1928

Byron George Ryan                 1913 to 4-9-1924

Calvin Ryan                           12-23-1886 to 1-19-1903

Catherine Bourgeois Ryan      9-27-1918 to 5-7-2004

Catherine Ryan                              1897 to 1973

Charles Richard Ryan                    9-19-1883 to 12-24-1939

Charles S. Ryan                          1873-1-18-1932

Charles Wesley Ryan, Sr.    7-6-1917 to 10-26-1985

Christine Reso Ryan             2-23-1883 to 11-20-1956

Cyril Walter Ryan                  11-21-1912 to 2-20-1983

Dora Stephens (Hoffen?) Ryan         to 3-23-1903

Dorothea L. Ryan           9-29-1885 to 8-28-1968

Dorothy Ryan           9-30-1902 to 9-5-1904

Earl Ryan? 1904-7-3-1913, son of Tony Ryan, (see The Daily Herald, July 5, 1913)                                                

Elizabeth B. Ryan         2-13-1902 to 8-30-1982

Elizabeth Hartley Ryan       1903 to 1982

Elsie Seymour Ryan    10-18-1905 to 4-11-1989

Emilia Florence Ryan           8-11-1889 to 11-30-1954

Emily Toche Ryan           8-8-1890 to 10-22-1970

Eva Peterson Ryan                  10-31-1887 to 10-11-1964

Francis “Frank” Theodore Ryan     6-11-1880 to 11-20-1945

Fred J. "Mickey" Ryan              5-3-1886 to 10-22-1943

George Ryan                  12-27-1876 to 3-18-1929

George G. Ryan            11-22-1892 to 4-23-1917

Gladys Ryan              12-22-1905 to 3-15-1931

Glenn F. Ryan  2-1-1938 to

Grace Ryan             1914 to 1920

Henry L. Ryan                     11-1-1899 to 1-4-1947

Henry P. Ryan, Sr.          1860 to 10-21-1936

Henry Peter "Pete" Ryan     12-11-1923 to 4-8-1991

Herbert Ryan            1902 to 1964

Homer L. Ryan         1-12-1905 to 11-10-1977

James T. Ryan        to 7-11-1921

Joan Batia Ryan   6-5-1941 to 4-2-2004

John A. Ryan            10-24-1881 to 9-9-1943

John B. Ryan            5-1856 to 12-13-1920

John "Coco" Ryan       1859 to 12-18-1920

John J. Ryan                     7-26-1881 to 11-19-1950

Josephine Lavinia Mon Ryan              1-25-1890 to 10-18-1918

Josephine Pons Ryan       7-3-1878 to 11-4-1966

Julia Miller Ryan            1887 to 1918

Justin M. Ryan          1-15-1889 to 5-21-1963

Lorena Josephine Pavolini Ryan      6-11-1908 to 8-25-1995

Lloyd Joseph Ryan   9-4-1928 to 5-4-1985

Louis L. “Toon” Ryan                    1837 to 1909

Louis Ralph (Boy) Ryan               1-12-1880 to 12-31-1960

Mabel E. Bosarge Ryan            7-3-1921 to 2-7-1989

Marie Castellin Bosarge Mon Ryan   1824 to ?

Mary Ryan, wife of Antoine Ryan       1846 to 9-12-1909

Mary Ellen Slater Ryan              5-20-1882 to 9-13-1954

Olivia F. Ryan                       12-15-1891 to 4-15-1969

Raymond F. Ryan                       10-7-1914 to 10-9-1970

Regina Zalusky Ryan   12-10-1939 to

Richard August Ryan                   4-20-1887 to 8-24-1927

Theodora Bellman Ryan               1838 to 1901

Virginia Vallen Ryan          11-6-1858 to 3-8-1928

Walter J. Ryan                        2-12-1888 to 1-22-1944

Walter Jules Ryan   7-27-1941 to 

S

James Adam Salters         5-14-1907 to 1-1-1979

Mary V. Jermyn Salters      12-16-1921 to 1-20-1996

James Adam Salters II      2-4-1947 to 1-19-2008

Richard Gerald Salters       9-7-1949 to 11-16-2006

Grace Mae Sanderford          6-8-1906 to 12-23-1985

Rose Nell Benezue Saranthus    4-16-1916 to 3-14-1973

Joseph P. Scheib                 1872 to 8-19-1952

Mrs. Joseph Scheib (nee Bellman)      ?  to 5-1899

Charles Ernest Schmidt         1851 to 1886

Emilia Delores Schmidt        1884 to 1884

David A. Schmierer                     9-20-1934 to 6-1-1988

Sue Richards Seaman               to 5-23-1934

Annette Mathieu Seidule         9-27-1914 to 9-10-1991

Jessica Noel Senseney        6-1-1996 to 6-5-1996

Mrs. F.L. Shivers               1-23-1940 to 3-23-1986

Adolphine Bellman Seymour (Mrs. Moses Seymour)  8-15-1839 to 1-17-1920

Albert Justin Seymour                  3-19-1891 to 5-5-1948

Alfred R. Seymour                     1-24-1907 to 5-24-1907

Alphonse Seymour                       5-1-1951 to

Benjamin Seymour                     9-14-1882 to 11-20-1889

Burnette M. Seymour                   3-15-1927 to 8-26-1928

Caroline Domning Seymour                       1887 to 1969

Caroline V. Seymour                    6-7-1847 to 11-1-1895

Daryl Van Seymour                   10-15-1946 to 10-15-1946

Elsie N. Seymour                     10-18-1905 to 4-11-1989

Frank J. Seymour                                1884 to 1933

George Seymour                                  1868 to 1950

Grace Renes Seymour                 12-25-1900 to 10-27-1961

Henry Seymour                             8-1844 to 1-4-1924

Hugh C. Seymour, Sr.                  1-20-1876 to 5-24-1913

James Seymour                                   1887 to 1948

John H. Seymour, Sr.  [SGT US ARMY WWII-Purple Heart]  6-5-1923 to 1-2-1991

John H. Seymour, Jr.                  4-25-1949 to 1-16-1985

John J. Seymour                      11-13-1899 to 8-28-1962

Mrs. John Seymour (Almenia Miller)         1843 to 5-29-1929

Jon Seymour CO D 3 MD CAV                     

Josephine Seymour                               1878 to 1927

John R. Seymour                       2-29-1879 to 9-23-1938

Leona Agnes Seymour                    1-15-1891 to 7-3-1900

Leona Magdalene Seymour                6-14-1902 to 4-4-1928

Lydia Beaugez Seymour                      8-25-1927 to 5-11-2010     

Pvt. Mark Seymour                    12-22-1910 to 9-14-1944

Marvin Joseph Seymour                 7-21-1921 to 4-18-1983

Mary Seymour                               1818 to 6-19-1890

Mary Nell Seymour                     8-25-1912 to 6-26-1915

Mose Seymour                                    1900 to 1918

Moses Seymour                          4-13-1838 to 1-8-1893

Minerva Aida (Lula) Seymour           3-25-1880 to 8-23-1956

Narcisse Seymour                      1-10-1849 to 1-20-1931

Shirley Margaret Seymour              9-22-1924 to 2-4-1999

Wilhelmina Seymour                  12-16-1886 to 11-20-1889

John J. Shannahan                               1810 to 1892

John J. Shannahan, Jr.                          1864 to 1883

Maria T. Shannahan                              1826 to 1909

Richard Shannahan                               1866 to 1896

Thomas B. Shannahan                             1872 to 1932

F.L. Shivers                          1-23-1940 to 3-23-1986

Edward B. Simmons                               1867 to 1911

Matthew Mastin Sloan                       6-15-1971 to

Michael "Mike" Scott Sloan             6-2-1947 to 5-20-1952

Sandra "Sandy" Scott Sloan            9-10-1945 to 7-20-1958

Violet Helen Sloan                     6-18-1918 to 4-8-1970

Dr. Leroy James Smith                11-12-1903 to 8-25-1992

Marion Cox Snowden                             3-24-1923 to 9-16-1941

Mamie Praytor Soden                             1892 to 1965

Theophile John Soden                      1885 to 10-14-1934

Carolyn J. Stafford                  4-18-1944 to

Franklin O. Stafford                 1-31-1934 to 11-31-1982

Gerald Starks

Alice Isabelle Latimer Starks                     4-6-1863 to 1-24-1936

Edwin George Starks                                  3-23-1902 to 5-15-1963

Ellen Elwert Starks                                   1835 to 5-2-1900

Elizabeth Starks                                4-27-1892 to 6-2-1896

John Joseph Starks                              1857 to 1920

Joseph B. Starks  [MS. PVT BATTERY B 141 FIELD ARTILLERY WWI] 1-28-1897 to 10-26-1966

Mary Burke Starks                           1861 to 1939

Mary Rose Starks

Samuel Patrick Cyril Starks                   3-18-1859 to 3-16-1919

Stephen Starks                               2-1-1883 to 5-26-1885

Theresa Ann Starks                           7-13-1890 to 6-2-1968

William Starks                                1-7-1894 to 12-28-1894

Anna Leek Strickler                       1910 to 1995

Betty Lucile Hersh Strickler           5-17-1936 to 4-14-1999

Jack Douglas Strickler            2-28- 1933 to 10-19-2000

 

T

Alice Jakins Tanner      1-12-1917 to 8-11-2001

James “Don” Donavan Tanner    2-22-1919 to 11-1981

James Donavan Tanner II           1945 to 4-1-2008

Vernon Tatum                10-3-1958 to 6-16-1986

Chester Homan Terry             2-6-1913 to 2-1-1965

Mary Helen Beaugez Terry         7-6-1941 to 1-12-2001

Charles Thomas                           1877 to 6-13-1960

Ella Thomas              9-7-1877 to 12-18-1957

Ronald Thurmon           11-5-1963 to 11-21-1987

Adell Galle Tiblier        1871-1953

Eugenia Tiblier (dau. of Eugene Tiblier and Palmyra Beaugez)                                                          

Lawrence Tiblier            1847-1897

Pauline Beaugez Tiblier          1846 to -?

Caroline Matthew Westbrook Toche      2-25-1830 to 2-25-1895

Irma Toche             1912 to 5-26-1929

Lionel A. Tootle     11-26-1933 to 5-26-1964

 

V

Jessie Francis Vanbenthuysen            7-6-1989 to 7-7-1989

Gladys Morgan Vance                   10-7-1912 to 11-9-1986

Marie Bertuccini Vance                   3-1863 to 8-31-1930

Adele Adelaide Catchot VanCourt                6-8-1894 to 5-16-1981

Charles Ernest VanCourt               11-1-1877 to 3-21-1984

Eugenia Frazine Beaugez VanCourt      11-1-1889 to 2-17-1931

John Norman VanCourt                  6-2-1864 to 11-10-1927

Mary Lorena Caffey Van Court         12-27-1864 to 12-3-1932

Bertie Jermyn Varnado                11-2-1903 to 10-21-1989

Anne Costley Verner                    11-4-1901 to 5-5-1990

Eugene Joseph Verner                12-17-1924 to 12-30-1924

Laurie Louise Verner                  2-19-1922 to 2-25-1960

 

W

Lowell E. Webb                        7-19-1928 to 2-22-1982

Aurelia Ladnier Webber                     7-14-1881 to 6-11-1957

Arthur D. Webber                              1879 to 7-29-1941

Carroll Eugene Wells          3-19-1936 to 8-20-2004

Elizabeth M. Wells     6-28-1934 to 2-14-2000

Alonzo Sheldon Westbrook                        1892 to 1919

Caroline Matthew Westbrook (Toche)    2-25-1830 to 2-13-1895

Charlie Westbrook                               1883 to 1883

Edward M. Westbrook (Papa)              1858-1913

Elliot E. Westbrook                5-10-1902 to 4-18-1932

Florence "Daisy" P. Seaman Westbrook    8-5-1882 to 3-6-1947

Harriet Clark Westbrook (Mother)              1857-1927

Harry F. Westbrook                    9-26-1894 to 4-26-1933

Hattie Westbrook                           1898 to 8-23-1919

Henry A. Westbrook                              1860 to 1938

Irene M. Westbrook                     1-13-1885 to 2-7-1970

John I. Westbrook                               1886 to 1922

Lucian A. Westbrook                   5-10-1880 to 4-15-1922

Ola Mae Seaman Westbrook          10-5-1889 to 10-10-1967

J.E. Westbrook                        4-18-1883 to 11-7-1927

William J. (Willie) Westbrook                   1886 to 1913

Alice Winona White                              1890 to 1960

Bridget Shanahan White                    1860 to 3-20-1943

James H. White                                     1883-1885

Richard White                                   1849 to 1891

Sarah S. White                            1875 to 10-27-1916

Selena Sherman Hill-White                       1854 to 1919

Lena Eglin Wilbert                      2-2-1890 to 2-7-1928

Clarence L. Williams                 8-19-1911 to 10-24-1993

Irma "Sis" B. VanCourt Williams      12-19-1913 to 8-29-1980

Ruth H. Rodgers Williams              10-22-1918 to 3-6-1984

Mrs. Eugene Wilson                     8-2-1873 to 6-18-1904

Mrs. Harry Wilson (nee Seymour)                 to 3-15-1917

Roy L. Wilson                        3-25-1946 to 10-19-1983

Cora A. Woodcock                     1-20-1872 to 12-21-1934

Robert J. Woodcock                         1882 to 1-20-1919

Philimine Benezue Cassidy Wren        12-7-1912 to 8-25-1994

Willis M. Cassidy                            8-20-1912 to 12-18-1962

 

Y

Rita Victoria Saucier Yarborough            11-16-1925 to 12-24-1998

 

 

 

REFERENCES:

 

Ray L. Bellande, The Bellande Cemetery, A History and Register (1851-1990), (Ray L. Bellande: Ocean Springs, Mississippi - 1990).

 

C.E. Schmidt, Ocean Springs French Beachhead,  (Lewis Printing Services:  Pascagoula - 1972), p. 83.

 

Mississippi Coast History and Genealogical Society Journal, "The Bellande Cemetery", Volume 19, No. 1 (February 1983), pp. 28-33.

 

Journals

The Ocean Springs Record, "Dewey Avenue Cemetery is Bellande", August 6, 1970, p. 6.

 

Personal Communication:

 

Martha Tiblier Eleuterius-October 1992.

Melba F. Hill-March 1993.

Belle Fountain Baptist Church Cemetery - Fontainebleau Area

The Old Church??

 

LOCATION:  Immediately northeast of the Belle Fountain Baptist Church in the NW/4 of the NE/4 of Section 1, T8S-R8W. The cemetery is approximately 2 miles southeast of the Ocean Springs city limits.

DIRECTIONS:  From the intersection of Bienville Boulevard (US 90) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs, go easterly on US 90 6.75 miles to the intersection of Highway 57.  Turn right (south) on to Highway 57 and proceed .5 miles to Old Spanish Trail.  Go right (west) on Old Spanish trail .125 miles to Hamill Road.  At Hamill Road turn left (south) and go 1 mile to Fountainebleau Road.  Turn right (west) on to Fountainebleau Road and go 1 mile to the Belle Fountain Baptist Church (875-2973) at 7900 Fountainebleau Road.  The cemetery is northeast of the church.

HISTORY:  Land for the Belle Fountain Baptist Church and Cemetery were conveyed to the Church on August 21, 1914 by Thomas E. Ramsay (1845-1934) and James A. Ramsay (1883-1961) for $1.00.  This transaction is recorded in Jackson County Land Deed Book 46, pp. 258- 259 as follows: 

situated in the NW/4 of the NE/4 of Section 1, T8S-R8W, and more particularly described as commencing at a point on the northside of the Public Road known as Bilbo Road and running east along the north side of said road 156 feet, thence north 315 feet, thence west 156 feet, thence south 315 feet to the place of beginning, containing one acre more or less.

      In the early 1800s, the Ramsay Family arrived in the Mississippi Territory.  By 1819, William Ramsay, Jr. (1770- 1833) had settled his family on Red Creek in an area of now northeastern Harrison County (T3S-R9W), which became known as Ramsay Springs.  One of William Ramsay, Jr. sons, Andrew Woodside Ramsay, was the father and grandfather of Thomas Evans Ramsey and James Augustus Ramsay respectively.  The Ramsays were Methodist.

      The Belle Fountain Baptist Church celebrated its 75th anniversary in July 1965.(The Ocean Springs News, July 22, 1965, p. 1)

 

REGISTER

 

B

Stacey Anne Abdul     1-4-1958 to 1-5-2005

 

Archie Edward Basch    10-11-1955 to 1-21-1985

US Army

 

Sarvas Belton                  11-17-1912 to 3-29-1970

Cornelia G. Belton          4-18-1913 to 7-15-1984

 

Roselean Bilbo                       10-2-1924 to 10-30-1969

Almader G. Bilbo                      9-15-1883 to 5-14-1953

George H. Bilbo                      1860-1932

Hamlin W. Bilbo                      8-28-1910 to 12-23-1921

infant Bilbo                         9-24-1960

 

Samuel L. Bilbo                      8-28-1910 to 12-31-1940

 

Betty L. Bilbo       9-10-1938 to 1-3-2003

Bryan Bilbo            10-29-1931 to 5-14-1960

 

W.R. Bilbo                            11-2-1859 to 8-16-1927

Elizabeth Martin Bilbo        9-15-1867 to 10-13-1934

Walton W. Bilbo                    1916 to 12-18-1994

Bilbo, infant girl

 

Fred J. Browning                  10-2-1931 to 5-14-1960

James Edward Burns                   12-23-1948 to 12-7-1967

PFC CO H1 Mar 1 Mar Div Vietnam PH

 

Eugene Byrd                           10-4-1900 to 3-22-1987

Vera Miller Byrd                     11-18-1903 to 12-7-1977

 

Frank Elisha Byrd                      12-7-1928 to 6-9-1991

BM 2 US Navy Vietnam

 

C

Raymond J. Campbell                  11-30-1898 to 7-12-1978

CPL US Army WW 1

 

Helen C. Campbell                      4-4-1901 to 7-31-1996

 

Cynthia B. Carroll                     9-23-1894 to 3-1-1988

 

George W. Carroll                    3-11-1918 to 10-21-1955

Tony Carroll, Sr.                      3-27-1884 to 1-2-1972

 

Lloyd L. Carroll                    10-21-1920 to 11-13-1974

SSGT USAF

 

Infant daughter of Lloyd and Gewel Carroll         3-25-1957

 

Roger Dale Carroll                    8-16-1952 to 11-8-1982

 

Bert Eugene Carroll                   6-20-1942 to 8-19-1949

 

James Lester Carroll                  2-14-1940 to 5-12-1978

BMC US Navy Vietman

 

William Carroll                         8-3-1910 to 1-8-1978

Eunice L. Carroll                                                             1-28-1916 to 5-2-2004

Robert L. Caylor                      11-1-1931 to 9-15-1966

Bessie Coleman                        10-30-1918 to 3-3-1966

James 'Kenneth' Couch         7-27-1958 to 1-21-2010 

 

D

Johnie Bethel Brown Deason       12-25-1930 to 1-15-2009

 

 

E

 

Michael A. ?else                        12-?-?, age 15 years

 

William Lonnie Entrekin, Sr.         5-22-1896 to 12-26-1945

William Lonnie Entrekin, Jr.         9-17-1938 to 10-24-1953

 

F

 

Adrian Allan Fairley           7-4-2007 to 7-4-2007

 

George W. Fluker                                to 4-30-1940

age 51 years, 6 months, 16 days

 

Henry Joseph Fountain Sr.             4-23-1932 to 7-29-1996

Bertha May Noble Fountain            11-17-1913 to 7-28-1998

Joseph B. Fountain                      5-31-1907 to 3-5-2003

Shirley Marie Slater Fountain        11-28-1930 to 10-22-2007

 

G

Carol Sue DeGeorge Gabrich                  1941 to 9-7-1997

 

Bailey Bilbo Rouse Germany           12-10-1911 to 4-14-1986

Tom R. Germany                       6-27-1920 to 10-12-1985

husband of Laura Bosarge Germany, father of Robert and Carl

Charles Gibson Jr.                                                        6-25-1972 to 5-19-2010

Joseph A. Gildea, Jr.                   2-4-1984 to 8-9-1984

Mandy Carman Gildea                   3-14-1975 to 3-23-1975

 

Terry Lee "Sam" Gildea                 7-8-1960 to 2-25-1989

 

Albert S. Gill                        5-18-1870 to 3-28-1951

Mary O. Gill                          3-31-1886 to 3-17-1961

Patsy Rouse Watson Giordano           5-14-1936 to 7-11-1994

Gossett, infant boy                             d. 9-16-1956

Annie Bilbo Graham                         10-1895 to 2-1970

Michael Dale Green                    6-27-1963 to 11-26-1998

Sammy R. Green                                                             3-10-1956 to 3-31-2003

Sheila A. Green                      6-18-1957 to

James LaVoy Griffin                                                          7-27-1940 to 7-4-2000

 

H

Anita Darlene Hand                     11-5-1961 to 1-5-1962

 

Dubois Hasbrouck                              1861-2-21-1951

Everett Hasbrouck                            1887-12-17-1972

Mrs. Everett Hasbrook (unmarked)

Mr. Hasbrook (father-in-law of Mrs. Everett Hasbrook, unmarked)

 

Ella Webb Hill                        2-3-1882 to 10-14-1962

 

Hallie King Hiller                   10-3-1896 to 10-20-1975

 

Kenneth Holden                        4-20-1927 to 4-20-1927

Glynn Holden                          8-31-1921 to 5-20-1936

Kilrain Holden, Sr.                    6-6-1890 to 4-28-1949

Cammie Holden                          5-2-1894 to 10-6-1962

 

James L. Hughes                     10-26-1916 to 11-30-1972

Donovan M. Hughes                      6-8-1949 to 1-27-1966

 

I

Judy Ann Claycamp Impey      8-17-1945 to 5-12-2001

 

J

William Arthur Jones                  7-28-1896 to 3-18-1963

Texas SGT 572 MTR TRK CO MTC WW I

Nona Lee Jones                             1898 to 12-4-1967

 

K

Aaron King                                      1878 to 5-29-1935

Walter King                                     1901 to 1945

 

Benjamin F. King                       9-23-1883 to 9-3-1947

 

Lucinda Webb King       2-4-1852 to 10-26-1934

(mother of Benjamin and John King) unmarked

 

Mary Mollie King                       7-1-1880 to 3-29-1970

 

John King                            10-20-1880 to 7-11-1951

Esther Peterson King                  3-25-1898 to 1-18-1977

 

L

Bernelia Smith Ladner  9-14-1914 to 2-23-2006

 

Carlos Ladner, Jr.                   1-13-1917 to 12-17-1988

married 5-25-1942

 

Terry Lee Ladner                      9-17-1943 to 4-20-1966

 

Gary Lee Lambert                6-16-1979 to 7-31-2009 

M

Bruce Dean Martineau          1955 to 12-3-2007

 

Larry James Merrill                     4-9-1944 to 2-6-1989

 

Mr. Mizelle (unmarked)

Naomi Webb Mizelle (unmarked)

 

 

N

Charlotte Byrd Noble         8-16-1938 to 9-18-2009

Evarist Leroy Noble             9-20-1946 to 6-19-1982

Floyd W. Noble Sr.             1921 to 6-19-1998

James Washington Noble               3-24-1891 to 4-14-1956

Henrietta Watson Noble                4-30-1893 to 7-12-1981

James Washington Noble II      6-10-1920 to 9-25-2007

Kelva L. Noble                         8-16-1956 to 5-3-1996

Lellian S. Noble                      6-27-1921 to 11-3-1971

Leslie Ersel Noble                   6-24-1949 to 10-17-1968

Lois Amelia Simmons Noble    3-28-1924 to 7-22-1975

Louis James Noble                           1917 to 1-8-1998

Vincent P. Noble                        5-6-1893 to 1-7-1944

Marcella L. Noble                      8-19-1892 to 8-8-1966

 

Wilma Rojean Perkins Noblett          8-27-1946 to 9-30-1986

 

P

Wilburn P. Page             1859 to 1939

Rebecca Wood Page      1876 to 1924

 

James C. Parker, Sr.         11-3-1909 to 4-24-1984

Vida Estelle Rice Parker    6-28-1909 to 1-8-2002

 

R

Edwina King Radel   1-11-1936 to 8-13-2001

Archie T. Rainey                      9-21-1904 to 5-13-1962

Judy Fay Rainey                    6-14-1947 to 9-7-2008

Shirley Law Rainey               7-10-1908-9 to 22-2008

George W. Ramsey                      10-10-1915 to 2-3-1981

Cloras O. Ramsey                        2-16-1913-living

Lester Ramsey                         4-15-1918 to 2-28-1984

Ina Talley                                 10-24-1908-living

Vida E. Rice                                6-28-1909-living

James F. Rider                             1956 to 5-24-1994

Kenneth Irvin Roberts                  6-28-1917 to 4-5-1995

Willie Bilbo Roberts                 8-10-1890 to 12-31-1917

Infant Rouse                                      11-30-1942

Norman Eugene Rouse                  11-7-1903 to 10-19-1950

s

Harold J. Senseney     11-29-1920 to 6-3-2010

Yvonne Louise Wood Senseney     5-18-1925 to 1-15-2011

T

Estelle M. Tapp                           1910 to 1-25-1994

Mabel Kathryn Thomas               10-23-1890 to 12-27-1984

 

W

Bud Waltman                          9-30-1934 to 11-29-1989

Aubrey Webb                           7-24-1910 to 11-3-1995

Genevieve Dolores Byrd Webb   2-27-1910 to 7-9-2003

Dillard Webb                           9-27-1898 to 6-2-1948

Mississippi PFC Engineers WW II

Fred Webb                             12-30-1875 to 9-2-1922

Ella Webb Hill                        2-3-1882 to 10-14-1962

Howard Webb                           9-22-1909 to 7-9-1978

R.C. Webb                             7-28-1918 to 3-23-1920

Riley Webb                            8-1-1878 to 12-24-1925

Columbia S. Webb                       6-10-1880 to 7-8-1958

 

Harry F. West, Jr.                              1947 to 1972

Bessie Lucille Williams                     1920 to 3-3-1967

 

Dennis E. Wood                         7-12-1895 to 2-1-1978

Olive L. Wood                       10-29-1900 to 10-25-1975

Wood, infant of Dennis Wood (unmarked)

Wood, infant grandchild of Dennis Wood (unmarked)

Glen Wood                 2-16-1928 to 6-23-2010

Frances Wood             5-8-1927 to 3-20-1998      

James Earl Wood                       7-18-1920 to 2-26-1923

Robert G. Wood, Jr.                  11-25-1952 to 3-17-1980

Russell Roscoe Wood Sr.          1928 to 1-9-2004

Lloyd Wright                               1921 to 1925

Katie Bilbo Wright                          6-1900 to 4-1925

Baby Wright, infant daughter          1925

 

REFERENCES:

 

The History of Jackson County, Mississippi, "Daniel H. Ramsay", (Jackson County Genealogical Society:  Pascagoula-1989), p. 322.

 

The History of Jackson County, Mississippi, "James Augustus Ramsay", pp. 322-323.

 

The History of Jackson County, Mississippi, "Thomas Evans Ramsay". p. 323.

 

Requiem:  Jackson County Cemetery Records, Volume I, (Lewis Printing Services: Pascagoula-1969), pp. 16-17.

 

The Ocean Springs News, “Seventy-fifth Anniversary at Belle Fountain Church”, July 22, 1965, p. 1.

The Jackson County Times, "Mrs. Lucinda King", November 10, 1934, p. 3. 

The Sun Herald, "Mark Louis Sespe", March 28, 2010, p. A12.[age 47, memorial service at Belle Fountain Baptist Church, April 3, 2010]

The Sun Herald, "Mrs. Yvonne Senseney", January 17, 2011, p. A4.

 

Field surveyed by:

Ray L. Bellande

PO BOX 617

Ocean Springs

Mississippi 39564

April 22, 1992

March 25, 2010

Bonnie Chapel Cemetery - Bonnie Chapel Area

 

LOCATION: The Bonnie Chapel Cemetery is located in the NW/4 of the SW/4 of Section 34, T4S-R8W.  It is approximately 16.7 miles north northeast of Ocean Springs, Mississippi.

 

DIRECTIONS: From the intersection of US 90 and Mississippi Highway 57 east of Ocean Springs, go north on Highway 57 18.2 miles to Wire Road.  At Wire Road turn left (west) and go 2.48 miles to the intersection of O'Neal Road.  Turn left (southwest) on O'Neal Road and go .1 miles to the Bonnie Chapel Cemetery on the left.

 

HISTORY: The Bonnie Chapel Cemetery is associated with the Bonnie Chapel United Methodist Church.  The present church at the intersection of O'Neal Road and Wire Road was dedicated in 1951.  It was built on land deeded to the church by W.Z. Fletcher. 

The Bonnie Chapel Cemetery is very new.  It is designed for 1100 graves on a 2.75 acre site.  The cemetery land had been owned through the years by large turpentine and timber companies.  In May 1989, International Paper Timberlands conveyed the cemetery tract and others to the trustees of the Bonnie Chapel United Methodist Church (Jackson County Deed Book 940, pp. 779-780).

The cemetery was surveyed in December 1989, by William F. Appleton (Jackson County Survey Plat Book 18, p. 46).

 

REGISTER

B

Edwin E. Burt III         8-27-1919 to 6-3-2008

Oma Katherine Powell Burt        1-21-1926 to 1-17-2009 

 

D

Etta Mae Cook Ebert Davern             2-9-1923 to 4-29-2001

Deborah A. Dawkins           6-19-1950 to

Michael S. Dawkins            8-17-1947 to 4-19-2006

F

 

Ola M. Ford                4-21-1941 to 

G

 

 

O

Dennis E. O'Neal                    8-2-1928 to  

Irene M. O'Neal                     2-13-1928 to 12-23-1991

P

Mark W. Prevost                7-31-1965 to 8-7-2009

 

T

Ola M. Thompson       4-21-1941 to  

James Elroy Thompson   9-10-1937 to 11-3-2009    

 

REFERENCES:

 

The History of Jackson County, Mississippi"Bonnie Chapel United Methodist Church", (Jackson County Genealogical Society: Pascagoula-1989), p. 68.

The Sun Herald, "Mr. Mark W. Prevost", August 10, 2009, p. A4.

Surveyed by:

Ray L. Bellande

August 28, 1993; and October 21, 2010 with Anne Galle' Nash;

Bosarge Cemetery - St. Martin Area

LOCATION:   The Bosarge Cemetery is located in the northwest corner of Lot 3 of Section 15, T7S-R9W in Jackson County.  It is situated on the east bank of Bayou St. Martin in the St. Martin Community just west of the Southwind Country Club.

DIRECTIONS:   From the intersection of Bienville Boulevard (US 90) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs, go north on Washington Avenue 2 miles to LeMoyne Boulevard.  Turn west (left) on to LeMoyne and go 1.67 miles to Sundown Avenue.  At Sundown turn south (left) and proceed .51 miles to Cemetery Road.  At Cemetery Road go west (right) .35 miles to the Bosarge Cemetery located on the south side of the road.

HISTORY:   Although the Bosarge family name has become associated with this cemetery, the deed records of Jackson County indicate that the land has always been owned by others.  The cemetery is believed to have acquired the name Bosarge because the first person probably buried here is John Eugene Bosarge (1861-1886) who was killed in a coal kiln accident at Slidell, Louisiana. It is interesting to note that Mary Louise Adkinson in Bouzage-Bosarge Family (1991) relates that the Bosarge family had a cemetery on the "old Reno" place near the shore of Biloxi Bay in Section 14, T7S-R9W.  This cemetery has disappeared probably the result of shoreline erosion by storms through the years.

The land on which the Bosarge Cemetery is located was originally patented to John Alexander Quitman in 1841.(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 57, p. 504). 

Through the years, Lot 3 has been owned by the Elders (1862), Elmers (1878), Dicks (1886), and Professor S.M. Tracy (1889).  Professor Tracy (1847-1920) was a Vermont born botanist who headed the U.S. Department of Agriculture experimental station at McNeil.  He settled in the area now called Langley Point which was sold to V.C. Langley after his death (Jackson County Deed Book 50, pp. 168-169). 

Professor Tracy sold Lot 3 to J.D. Patton of Bradley County, Tennessee in 1917.  Susan B. Patton, an heir of J.D. Patton, lost the land for taxes in 1930 to Evelyn Hunt Conner.(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 43, pp. 145-146 and JXCO, Ms. Chancery Court Tax Sale Book 1 p. 244).

Evelyn Hunt Conner conveyed one acre for the Bosarge Cemetery to the Point St. Martin Cemetery Association in August 1935 (Jackson County Deed Book 68, p. 197).  It is believed that various families in the area such as, Borries, Bullock, and Seymour have taken care of the

Bosarge Cemetery.  Its present status is well kept.

REGISTER

A

Baby Atwell

Emma Seymour Atwell            2-22-1913 to 7-20-2000

Sillus Gant Atwell                     6-21-1915 to 8-4-1981

 

B

Caroline Basque                      3-13-1849 to 11-30-1924

John R. "Pomp" Basque                 11-7-1907 to 9-22-1970

Alice Edwards Bond                     8-9-1903 to 1-31-1950

Loron Cassa Bond                      2-8-1889 to 11-22-1991

Louis R. Bond                         7-29-1921 to 2-23-1960

Wallace E. Bond                      12-28-1931 to 8-13-1958

Emma Bosarge Borries (In Memory)

Hattie H. Borries                     2-17-1917 to 1-15-1978

Hypolite Borries (In Memory)

James Edward Borries                   6-9-1915 to 3-11-1990

Maggie Borries (Infant)                           Unreadable

Maggie Diaz Borries                   10-1-1894 to 2-28-1983

Mildred Girouard Borries     2-13-1917 to 12-27-2004

Octave Borries                        3-3-1893 to 12-13-1956

Octave Borries Jr.                       1-12-1928 to 2-1-2001

Russell C. Borries                     8-1-1915 to 4-17-1972

Vivian “Joyce” Fayard Borries                9-13-1929 to 6-11-2000

Baby Bosarge (one day)                          to 12-1-1940

Boy E. Bosarge                       10-30-1893 to 7-23-1972

Davenies P. Bosarge                  12-6-1900 to 10-18-1973

Emma Elena Bosarge                    5-15-1891 to 9-21-1924

F. Edward Bosarge                      8-10-1848 to 9-6-1916

Gaynell Bosarge                         2-9-1939 to

Jane Bennett Bosarge (In Memory)

John Bosarge

Johnnie Bosarge                                 1861 to 1886

Joseph C. Bosarge                     8-14-1929 to 5-20-1978

Julius Bosarge (In Memory)

Julius E. Bosarge                    11-9-1899 to 11-27-1971

Julius Bosarge, Sr.                             1878 to 1957

Laura L. Bosarge                      7-28-1895 to 2-12-1953

Lillian L. Bosarge                     5-2-1901 to 7-22-1974

Linda Sue Bosarge (one day)                     to 1-16-1957

Margarete L. Bosarge                            1926 to 1935

Martha E. Bosarge                    4-19-1855 to 11-10-1923

Mary L. Bosarge                                 1875 to 1891

Mary T. Bosarge                      6-16-1905 to 10-17-1963

Mary Theresa Ladnier Bosarge       4-10-1934 to 1-19-2012

Olivia F. Bosarge                               1879 to 1933

Peter Eugene Bosarge                    2-8-1887 to 6-3-1916

Randy Bosarge                         10-2-1952 to 10-3-1959

Robert L. Bosarge        1932 to 3-14-2007

Theresa Denese Bosarge               12-12-1964 to

Thomas Bosarge                          4-8-1925 to 4-9-1925

Sandy Bosarge                         10-2-1952 to 10-4-1959

Walter R. Bosarge                               1885 to 1895

Geraldine Brown                       1-6-1931 to 10-24-1931

James Lockhart Brown                12-11-1907 to 12-15-1982

Priscilla Ellen Letort Brown          6-23-1911 to 3-28-1988

Adellia Seymour Bullock                3-12-1842 to 9-4-1913

Craymon J. Bullock                     5-2-1903 to 9-22-1984

Edward W. Bullock                    12-12-1900 to 1-30-1991

Erma Meyers Bullock                    1-30-1904 to 9-2-1980

George W. Bullock                     12-12-1938 to 6-7-1982

Helen Henley Bullock                  1937 to 7-28-2005

Ivan D. Bullock                        2-8-1915 to 3-29-1924

James Monroe “Jamie” Bullock  12-26-1949 to 5-20-1999

John Craymon "Zeke" Bullock           1-27-1964 to 9-12-1993

Lurall M. Bullock                     3-31-1909 to 9-22-1994

Mary F. Bullock                       11-26-1878 to 1-7-1964

M. Cleo Bullock                      12-17-1909 to 8-12-1910

Owens Monroe Bullock            10-8-1911 to 12-11-1973

Thomas Gereld Bullock           12-27-1939 to 3-6-1991

Verniece Letort Bullock      1917 to 5-12-2008

W.G. Bullock                          8-16-1840 to 3-11-1919

William A. "Billy" Bullock        7-3-1938 to 1-19-1967

William F. Bullock                   11-25-1871 to 8-30-1943

Wiley Calvin Bullock               6-17-1874 to 8-7-1891

 

C

Earl Caldwell                      10-15-1819 to 10-223-1919

Ervin Charles Caldwell                4-24-1920 to 1-16-1922

E. Caldwell

Elliott Caldwell                       12-2-1917 to 1-2-1988

Florian Caldwell F.C. (Caldwell?)

George Elliott Caldwell                 10-1948 to 3-26-1949

George Madison Caldwell               4-27-1924 to 10-1-1924

George Madison Caldwell                2-22-1877 to 4-1-1965

Glenn Caldwell                         4-27-1905 to 5-1-1905

Hazel Williams Caldwell              9-18-1910 to 12-19-1989

Houston Leo Caldwell                  12-30-1903 to 9-3-1997

J.D. Caldwell                           4-6-1884 to 7-8-1925

Mary Eliza Caldwell                   12-2-1884 to 9-15-1958

Madison “Mat” Caldwell              1843 to 12-1900

Ollie Caldwell                                  Age 55 years

Rutledge Caldwell                       3-1-1906 to 4-6-1984

Willard Caldwell                       4-11-1915 to 4-3-1923

????? Caldwell                                    Unreadable

Clarence H. Canaan                              1901 to 1974

Effie J. Canaan                                 1901 to 1970

Henry Canaan                         1-11-1876 to 11-29-1958

Kathrine Caldwell Canaan               9-9-1873 to 9-24-1943

Ruby Borries Castello                      1914 to 3-31-1995

Robert J. Castello                   9-10-1913 to 10-12-1968

Castello Babies (two graves)

Jennie Troub Christy                   3-5-1899 to 8-22-1976

Jones Guthrie Christy                  8-7-1892 to 9-26-1962

Emery W. Collier                 11-24-1924 to 6-20-1996

Ollie Bell Collier                 12-2-1910 to 1-12-1998

Nola Mae Scara Collier     12-27-1933 to 12-24-2004 

Charles T. Crawford                  10-14-1878 to 3-29-1955

Susie D. Crawford                    11-15-1882 to 7-23-1963

Johnny Charles Cone, Sr.               4-30-1933 to 7-5-1994

Odessa Marie Smith Cone                    1938 to 12-3-1994

Linda Cathy DeSilvey Cox                6-4-1952 to 3-2-1982

 

D

Grace Canaan Dalgo                    6-23-1908 to 1-11-1929

Dorothy Daniels                       3-8-1917 to 11-22-1980

Elzie Mae Davis                      7-25-1946 to

Hugh Llyod Davis III    10-15-1942 to 7-26-2003

Robert Earl Davis                     9-26-1946 to 3-11-1986

Rita Mae Seymour Davis               9-19-1908 to 12-15-1965

Douglas Wayne DeSilvey      3-31-1953  to 6-10-1995

Alethia Letort Dobson Diaz       3-8-1912 to 1-4-2002

Joseph Paul Diaz                        3-8-1907 to 8-7-1984

Floyd Dobson                          2-19-1914 to 2-24-1971

 

E

Clara Lee Edgerton                     6-10-1908 to

L.H. "Jack" Edgerton                   8-7-1904 to 9-27-1979

Deanna Mary Castello Evans        5-25-1939 to 1-31-2009

F

Emile B. Fayard                       10-22-1909 to 3-6-1979

Frances Broussard Fayard                      11-5-1909 to March 1, 1999

James Carl Fayard                      3-15-1929 to 1-24-2000

Lori Amanda Fayard                    9-21-1975 to 7-22-1991

Peggy Wilkerson Fayard     2-9-1935 to 5-6-2012

Rita Borries Fayard (In Memory)

Robert Earl Fayard    1963 to 5-27-2007

 

Carlton W. Ferguson   1938-10-4-2007

Conrad J. Ferguson         4-25-1915 to 1-31-2009

James E. Ferguson           7-25-1893 to 2-2-1958

Lois Ferguson                   4-4-1937 to

Maggie Seymour Ferguson       1-4-1895 to 7-20-1942

Rodney C. Ferguson                   9-29-1934 to

Sara Z. Ferguson                           1918 to 1999

Sherry Ann Ferguson        12-13-1940 to 4-30-1966

Thomas Peter Ferguson                 5-3-1919 to 11-30-1986

Willmetti Ferguson                       12-17-1916 to 4-23-2000

Earl Edward Flowers                    9-6-1927 to 4-28-1969

Essie M. Flowers                    12-29-1904 to 10-27-1991

William Russell Flowers               9-17-1904 to 5-28-1974

Alberta L. "Birdie" Fountain          3-15-1902 to 2-11-1989

Albertine Fountain                   10-12-1900 to 7-17-1979

Anthony D. "Tony" Fountain            9-18-1897 to 1-22-1979

Armond Fountain                      4-17-1886 to 12-30-1967

Baby Fountain (one day)                to 11-1963

Benny Fountain                        11-5-1910 to 7-25-1980

Chester A. Fountain                   3-30-1909 to 7-14-1979

Crystal Marie Fountain               12-28-1979 to 12-5-1997

Curtis George Fountain                       1-5-1919 to 6-26-1998

Daniel Patrick Fountain               11-28-1938 to 7-3-1990

Donnie Chester Fountain                     10-16-1946 to 11-10-1999

Edna E. Fountain                                1897 to 1984

Emanuel Fountain                      8-26-1874 to 4-25-1965

Francis V. Fountain                             1907 to 1978

Geneva Seymour Fountain               1-23-1880 to 11-5-1956

Graham Harold Fountain         8-3-1919 to 10-8-2001

Jack R. Fountain, Sr.                 5-25-1945 to 5-29-1990

James D. “J.D.” Fountain          7-25-1918 to 5-7-2000

James M. Fountain, Jr.                          1958 to 1964

Jane W. Bosarge Fountain            6-24-1912 to 1-19-1998

James O. Fountain                               1895 to 1969

Jane W. Fountain                           6-24-1912 to

Leo Terrel Fountain                    9-4-1922 to 1-27-1949

Lily "Timmie" Grady Fountain          1944 to 11-25-2005

Louise A. Sprinkles Fountain             1919 to 6-30-2005

Mary Beth Fountain                    2-3-1916 to 12-31-1991

Mary Elizabeth Fountain              9-26-1893 to 11-20-1981

Roy J. Fountain                       4-21-1909 to 11-7-1974

Twin Fountain Girls (one day)                   to 6-13-1963

Wayne A. Fountain   1942 to 4-6-2008

G

Clarence J. Gable                      2-7-1905 to 5-29-1990

C.J. Gable, Jr.                        5-7-1938 to 7-13-1944

Hilda Mary Letort Gable                 1-7-1909 to 8-1-1995

Peggy Gene Gable                      10-10-1944 to 3-7-1945

Timothy J.  Goad     1970 to 2-7-2011

James M. Goleman, Sr.                   4-5-1918 to 7-7-1959

Billie Dianne Edgerton Gollott        8-10-1950 to 5-10-1989

 

H

Barbara Bosarge Hall                 3-12-1934 to 12-16-1974

Infant Hilton

Amelia Bosarge Holland            5-4-1932 to 11-10-2004

Ralph Holland                          7-2-1922 to 2-28-1978     

Annie L. Hosli                        7-27-1903 to 1-28-1986

Harvey Bernard Hosli         11-25-1938 to 2-4-2012

Oakley L. Hosli                      2-11-1898 to 10-30-1973

Dorothy Fountain Hopper               10-9-1916 to 5-10-1951

J

Eula Bullock Johnson                  3-15-1919 to 8-11-1995

Mattie Brown Johnson               1889 to 1979

Milton Pope Johnson, Sr.           12-10-1920 to 5-4-1991

Milton P. Johnson                       1891 to 1960

Tammy Ferguson Johnson      1980 to 6-26-2011

K

Doris M. Ferguson Kasovich     3-13-1913 to 2-22-1999

Gabriel Kasovich                  1909 to 1979

Jeremy W. Keebler                 2-24-1970 to 2-28-1970

Louis Buren King                   1-28-1940 to 10-2-1942

Norita Fountain King          8-30-1914 to 8-30-2009

Van Buren King                  3-15-1904 to 6-30-1985

Curtis Bruce Krause          1-11-1961 to 2-26-1961

Joseph Bruce Krause        11-11-1941 to 2-4-1995

Rita F. Whittington Krause  4-22-1942 to 1-7-2000

L

Cass W. Ladner                        3-22-1879 to 10-3-1954

Dale Ladner                           12-11-1919 to 2-8-1923

George W. Ladner                       9-6-1906 to 5-13-1960

Gladys M. Ladner                       9-1-1904 to 2-13-1977

Lillie Ladner                         8-5-1879 to 10-16-1972

Roland Paris Ladner                  10-11-1916 to 4-26-1964

Emma B. Ladnier                       9-21-1889 to 7-22-1969

Joseph A. Ladnier                      9-5-1903 to 7-14-1981

Ella Gable Tiblier Lambert                 1930 to 11-3-1993

Willie Mae Powell Lamson             11-13-1905 to 4-29-1969

Joseph F. "Jo Joe" Langlinais, Jr.         6-10-1975 to

Joseph F. Langlinais, Sr.                  9-29-1937 to

Patricia Ann Seymour Langlinais           11-8-1936 to 7-10-2011

Preston "Bobo" Langlinais                  1-8-1959

Rory "Hippie" Langlinais                    5-8-1960 to

Edwin Robert Latimer                  12-17-1860 to 8-6-1935

Louise Letort Latimer                 11-5-1874 to 12-6-1959

Naomi V. Latimer                      3-11-1899 to 2-27-1984

Joseph Lebatard                       3-12-1908 to 9-10-1908

Carston M. Leckich, Sr.              7-28-1894 to 12-31-1972

Margaret L. Leckich                    1-13-1905 to 3-2-1985

Bertha B. Lee                                   1921 to 1976

William H. Lee                                  1914 to 1-3-1972

James P. Legion                                 1873 to 1915

Vernettia C. Legion                             1871 to 1954

Aristide Letort                       2-15-1849 to 6-26-1924

Aristide T. Letort                   1-28-1882 to 12-17-1969

Barry Peter Letort                  1-13-1949-12-1-2000

Dorothy F. Letort                    11-5-1921 to

Elaine Doris Moran Letort     12-11-1930 to 4-12-2010

Ellen Bullock Letort                   1-25-1885 to 3-8-1967

Henry E. Letort, Sr.                 1-17-1909 to 11-24-1985

Henry F. Letort                       2-21-1884 to 1-23-1950

Ira Peter Letort                       1-12-1919 to 11-15-1996

James Everett Letort               3-8-1923 to 11-28-2008

James Kenneth Letort                 1-16-1930 to 12-25-1948

Jerald P. Letort                     12-20-1938 to 5-27-1953

Jeremy Lavern Letort                   5-29-1980 to 6-1-1981

Laverne A. Letort                    11-30-1925 to 7-26-1963

Loretta Crawford Letort           11-7-1910 to 3-5-2011

Mary Letort                            10-1-1852 to 4-3-1917

Nora Quave Letort                     10-17-1888 to 7-5-1933

Norma Lee Kennedy Letort      4-20-1927 to 11-5-2000

Otis P. Letort                          3-9-1917 to 7-7-1987

Pauline Letort                        1-25-1880 to 1-12-1961

Esperance B. Levins                                  to 1956

M

George N. Martino            1-19-1921 to 8-4-1984

Marylee Borries Martino    4-5-1922 to 2-17-2010

Michael G. Martino Jr.      3-7-1977 to 5-23-2004

Norita Seymour McManus                  8-4-1916 to 1-4-1995

Alethia Fountain Miller              12-2-1912 to 11-23-1963

 

N

Addie M. Seymour Necaise              5-31-1905 to 5-23-1957

Roger J. Necaise, Sr.                     9-17-1905 to 5-15-1981

Aubrey Alexander Nixon              10-30-1983 to 10-30-1983

Joseph Robert Nixon                  6-30-1964 to 5-19-2012

P

Stacy Marie Gollott Pitalo        1-6-1967 to 8-31-2011

Dora F. Powell        2-10-1910 to 2-3-1999

Willis J. Powell       11-13-1908 to 1-19-1955

Q

Thomas Quave                4-7-1892 to 1-27-1947

R

Jared Anthony Radich    9-26-1981 to 11-16-2010

Edward M. Raymond                    10-20-1908 to 4-24-1973

Vernette B. Raymond                  9-27-1913 to 11-25-1990

James T. "Sam" Richards                12-2-1929 to 2-7-1979

James T. "Cookie" Richards     1-18-1955 to 7-18-2008

Hazel Caldwell Rimanich                5-9-1910 to 10-4-1998

John Vincent Rimanich, Sr.           5-23-1913 to 6-8-1969

John Vincent Rimanich, Jr.          12-30-1937 to 7-6-1987

Samuel Anthony Rimanich           3-11-1939 to

Robert Earl Robbins, Jr.              9-15-1960 to 1-21-1989

Alena Rodriguez                         7-1-1868 to 1-2-1948

Eugene J. Rodriguez                   3-1-1898 to 7-27-1969

Ida Rose Fountain Rodriguez      8-29-1903 to 5-1-1995

Miguel Rodriguez                      9-29-1866 to 3-30-1906

John M. Russell                         12-30-1961 to 2-6-1995

Bertha Ann Borries Ryals           1-4-1918 to 12-29-1995

Marshall T. Ryals, Sr.                 7-19-1918 to 1-5-1975

Joyce Ann Collins Ryals         8-2-1943 to 7-17-2004

S

Maggie M. Tiblier Scara                  10-29-1920 to 9-15-1994

Kathleen Tiblier Schlink                  1949 to 10-30-1994

Christopher David Schneider           6-10-1969 to 6-12-1969

Addie Pearl Williamson Seymour     1935 to 12-4-2006

Adolph Rosemond Seymour         10-29-1889 to 11-13-1973

Alena Quave Seymour                  12-29-1889 to 5-20-1957

Alice Bosarge Seymour                 4-15-1916 to 5-14-1998

Arthur Robert Seymour                 4-2-1909 to 11-10-1994

Cecilia E. Seymour                              1908 to 1983

Charles Seymour                       2-22-1871 to 3-22-1941

Chester P. Seymour                     6-1-1923 to 3-29-1936

Eldon T. Seymour                      6-22-1938 to 12-1-1967

Elvin J. Seymour                     11-13-1904 to 7-18-1973

Emma E. Seymour                            3-1883 to 12-1963

Ethel V. Bosarge Seymour                      6-22-1897 to 4-12-1979

Ethiel M. Borries Seymour             3-31-1895 to 3-1976

Frank J. Seymour                      8-5-1901 to 10-26-1976

Helen R. Seymour                      4-21-1923 to 8-30-1989

Irwin J. Seymour                      1-18-1918 to 8-12-1986

John C. Seymour                        1-17-1906 to 4-9-1970

John Joseph Seymour                      5-1880 to 3-11-1939

John Peter Seymour                     1-2-1864 to 6-19-1938

Kathi Ann Seymour                     8-10-1964 to 7-29-1991

Larsen A. Seymour                   5-25-1932-12-20-2001

Lillian Marie Seymour             12-5-1908 to 3-4-2002

Lois M. Seymour                      12-29-1920 to 12-16-2001

Lottie Fountain Seymour         8-28-1911 to 7-13-2002

Louella Seymore (In Memory)

Margaret Saucier Seymour              2-4-1871 to 11-23-1938

Max Seymour           5-15-1988 to 2-10-2005                        

Robert Lawrence Seymour                7-6-1894 to 9-17-1965

Roger Anthony Seymour           11-22-1928 to 12-29-2000

Olive Frances Seymour                12-20-1889 to 2-25-1947

Orey A. Seymour                       1-10-1913 to 10-16-2008

Patsy Ann Woods Seymour       7-29-1944 to 1-20-2010

Pauline Basque Seymour                2-14-1860 to 8-20-1946

Regina Fountain Seymour                     8-30-1905 to 1-30-2000

Vernie A. Seymour                     6-21-1915 to 8-12-1981

Wilford E. "Pete" Seymour            12-27-1914 to 7-10-1979

Wilmer A. Seymour                    9-24-1883 to 10-27-1959

Angela Jean Smith                      1-9-1975 to 12-2-1975

Julius Louis Sonnier                 1936 to 5-1-2005

Walter Ron Spencer                  10-16-1970 to 10-17-1970

T

Ella Letort Thomas                    9-14-1920 to 9-18-2001

George Guien Thomas                   4-23-1922 to 3-23-1986

Frances Bosarge Tibler                 6-29-1897 to 2-4-1952

Numa I. Tiblier                       5-28-1886 to 10-5-1965

V

Annie Verniece                          2-23-1917 to

W

Nora H. Bosarge Ward                    3-9-1903 to 7-5-1924

 

REFERENCES:

 

Mary Louise Adkinson, Bouzage-Bosarge Family, (Mississippi Coast Historical & Genealogical Society, Special Issue 4 (2nd Edition), January 1991), p. 177 and p. 225.

Requiem: Volume 1, "Bosarge Cemetery", (Jackson County Genealogical Society: Pascagoula, Mississippi-1969), pp. 8-11.

Journals

The Daily Herald"Former Biloxi Resident Dead", September 6, 1920, p. 1, col. 2.

The Sun Herald"Mr. Robert Earl Fayard", May 30, 2007, p. A4.

The Sun Herald"Fayard took life, illness in stride", May 30, 2007, p. A4.

The Sun Herald"Mr. Carlton W. 'Carl' Ferguson", October 9, 2007, p. A4.

The Sun Herald"Mrs. Loretta Crawford Letort", March 7, 2011, p. A4.

The Sun Herald"Mrs. Tammy Ferguson Johnson", June 28, 2011, p. A4.

The Sun Herald"Mrs. Patricia Ann Seymour Langlinais", July 12, 2011, p. A4.

The Sun Herald"Mary Theresa Ladnier Bosarge", January 21, 2012, p. A6.

The Sun Herald"Harvey Bernard Hosli", February 8, 2012, p. A4.

The Sun Herald, "Peggy W. Fayard", May 7, 2012, p. A8.

The Sun Herald, "Joseph Robert 'Joe' Nixon", May 21, 2012, p. A6.

 

Personal Communication:

Mary Louise Adkinson - August 1, 1992.

Martha Tiblier Eleuterus - May 18, 1993

 

Surveyed by:

Ray L. Bellande and Linda Kerr on July 27, 1992.

Ray L. Bellande

PO Box 617

Ocean Springs

Mississippi

Calvin Seymour Memorial Cemetery - Southeast Latimer Area


Calvin Seymour Cemetery

St. Cyr Seymour (1827-1903) headstone

[both images made in August 1993 by Ray L. Bellande]

LOCATION: The Calvin Seymour Cemetery is located in the W/2 of the SE/4 of SE/4 of Section 13, T6S-R9W.  It is two miles southeast of the Latimer Community as the crow flies, and about six miles NNW of Ocean Springs.

DIRECTIONS: From the intersection of Bienville Boulevard (US 90) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs go north on Washington Avenue 2.9 miles to Interstate 10.  Cross the Interstate and bear left onto Tucker Road.  Go 3.18 miles northwest on Tucker Road to Old Biloxi Road.  At Old Biloxi Road go north a few hundred feet and see Jim Ramsay Road to the right (east).  Turn right onto Jim Ramsay Road and go 1.93 miles to Jim Ramsay Road Cutoff.  Go left (north) .36 miles to the Seymour Cemetery.  It is located on a high ridge surrounded by a trailer park owned by James Seymour.

HISTORY: Calvin Seymour (1850-1922), the son of St. Cyr Seymour (1827-1903) and Anne McCarty (1832-1872), married Elizabeth Mulholland (1859-1936) in 1873.  Her parents were Irish immigrants, James Mulholland (1823-1871) and Margaret Mayers (b. 1817).  The Mulhollands were merchants and owned several hundred acres of land in the area.  They probably settled on the Old Biloxi Road on the south side of Cypress Creek.  This forty-acre homestead is located in the NW/4 of the SW/4 of Section 3, T7S-R9W, and was acquired from T.N. Ginaganan in July 1858 (Jackson County Deed Book 17, pp. 370-371).  James Mulholland also owned the N/2 of the NW/4 (1859) and the NW/4 of the NE/4 (1867) of Section 3 (Jackson County Deed Book 17, pp. 368-371).  In addition, he had forty acres in the SW/4 of the SW/4 of Section 35, T6S-R9W (Jackson County Deed Book 17, pp. 370- 371), and 200 acres of land in Section 20, T6S-R9W, a few miles east of the Seymours. 

Elizabeth Mulholland Seymour's brother, Jefferson Davis Mulholland (1861-1930), was active in banking, real estate, seafood packing, and construction in the North Biloxi area during his lifetime.

About 1885, The Calvin Seymours homesteaded in Section 13, T6S-R9W, a few miles southeast of the Latimer Community of west Jackson County.  Here they reared a large family of nine children of which seven survived: Annie Dora Havens (1874-1965), Leanead M. "Nead" Stone (b. 1875), James Seymour (1878-pre 1900), Peter Edgar Seymour (1880-1943), Carmelious "Camille" Seymour (1883-1945), Joseph Jefferson Seymour (1885-1902), Rose Elizabeth "Nora" Hunt (1889- 1913), and Agnes Cleo Barthes (1894-1918).

            By 1904, Calvin Seymour owned at least 280 acres in the vicinity of his homestead.  He made a lease with the N.W. Smith Company in October 1904, for the chipping, scrapping, barking, and otherwise for the manufacture of turpentine and rosin using all the pine timber on the following lands:  NW/4, NE/4 of Section 24, SW/4, SE/4 of Section 13, SE/4, SE/4 of Section 13 (all T6S-R9W), and SW/4 of Section 18, T6S-R8W (Jackson County Deed Book 29, pp. 120-121).

Before his death in 1922, Calvin Seymour sold his son, Carmelious, the following lands in T6S-R9W: SW/4 of the SE/4 of Section 13 and the W/2 of the SE/4 of the SE/4 of Section 13, less 1/2 acre for cemetery purposes.  Said land contains 60 acres less 1/2 acre for cemetery purposes (Jackson County Deed Book 38, p. 423, August 23, 1912).

Carmelious Seymour (1883-1945), called Camille, built a home just west of his father's place in 1907.  The house is extant but in poor condition.  It was built as a raised cottage on a "lighter" pine foundation, which has sank over the years.  The hip roof is well rusted.  The original Seymour home had two bedrooms, a living room, and an L-shaped gallery.  The kitchen was added later.

On this upland piney woods land, Camille Seymour made his livelihood by farming.  He supplemented his income by cutting select pine trees for wharf and bridge piling.  During the depression, Seymour "turpentined".  Camille Seymour married Daisy Caldwell (1888-1966) about 1906.  They reared seven children: Floyd A. Seymour (1907-1973), Lorraine Daisy Smith (1912-1999), Harold Camille Seymour (1914-1994), Louise Leanead Page (1915-1993), Jeff Seymour (1918-1992), James Clifton Seymour (b. 1922), and Donald Wallace Seymour (1927-1948).

In April 1942, Carmelious Seymour (1883-1945) conveyed the cemetery tract and the SW/4 of SE/4, Section 13, T6S-R9W to his wife, Daisy Caldwell (1888-1966), and sons James and Donald Seymour (Jackson County Deed Book 79, p. 605).  After the death of Carmelious Seymour in 1945, Daisy Caldwell Seymour married Chester Gibson of Taylorsville, Mississippi.

In May 1974, James Clifton Seymour, the son of Carmelious Seymour, and his wife, nee Doris Hargrove, quitclaimed the following described parcel of land to be utilized as a cemetery for the living heirs of J.C. Seymour, deceased, and Zeslide (Zeolide) S. Deloney, deceased:  A plot of land in the SE/4, of SE/4 and SW/2 of SE/4 of Section 13, Township 6 South, Range 9 West, in Latimer Community, Jackson County, Mississippi, being further described as:  Beginning at a point 351 feet South and 85 feet East of the NW Corner of SE/4, SE/4, Section 13, Township 6 South, Range 9 West; run South 417.6 feet; thence West 104.4 feet; thence North 417.6 feet; thence East 104.4 feet to the point of beginning.  Contains 1 acre, more or less.  (Jackson County Land Deed Book 500, p. 338). 

The Calvin Seymour Cemetery is located here today.

REGISTER

B

Cleo Seymour Barthese*              11-7-1894 to  4-19-1918

Willie J. Barthese            1-12-1916 to 7-13-1916 [age 6 months]

Armstead 'Doc' Brodnax        3-13-1937 to 6-6-2010   

Bertha Deloney Brodnax        2-15-1910 to 7-20-2009

Herbert E. Brodnax, Jr.             4-18-1932 to 9-15-1957

Herbert E. 'Ed' Brodnax             1912 to 1-27-1995

Infant Brodnax                   11-16-1941 to 2-26-1942

d/o Mr. and Mrs. H.E. Brodnax, Sr.

Irma Louise Brodnax                11-16-1941 to 2-26-1942

 

D

Baby Davis                    (daughter of Zettiebee Davis)

Agnes Deloney**                       8-2-1886 to 2-26-1941

Alva Deloney                              5-5-1911 to 1-28-1995   

Andy Deloney                         11-1-1907 to 4-11-1931

Baby Deloney     (daughter of Murphy and Lillian D'Orville)

Child Deloney      (parents-Alva Delaunay and Myree Malley)

Geraldine Lee Deloney  (d/o of Henry and Agnes Scarborough)

Grandchild Deloney  (grandparents Henry and Agnes Delaunay)

Henry M. Deloney                      8-27-1876 to 8-7-1963

Henry Deloney                        3-11-1853 to 2-12-1927

J.P. "Hypolite" Deloney              3-19-1882 to 11-1-1938

Lillian Marie D'Orville Deloney                  (no dates)

Myree Malley Deloney       8-29-1915 to 4-29-2001

Sancier J. Deloney         1-20-1880 to 1-28-1952

Walter Deloney             2-16-1886 to 6-5-1977

Vada M. Deloney             1-30-1912 to

Zeolide Seymour Deloney     9-23-1854 to 1-25-1929

 

H

Charles C. Hill                       1-29-1920 to 1-4-1978

Nona Barthese Hill                     1-4-1913 to 1-2-1987

 

P

Andy Luther Page                      1-11-1912 to 1-6-1991

Louise Leanead Seymour Page          11-4-1915 to 9-26-1993

Michael James Page                                            1-7-1975 to 4-26-2003

 

S

Eunice Scarborough                  5-25-1899 to 12-27-1908

d/o A.G. and M.A. Scarborough

 

Anne Ruth Canova Simpson Matherne Seymour    7-28-1916 to 5-14-2000

Beauregard Seymour   (s/o St. Cyr Seymour and Ann McCarthy)

Calvin Seymour                      7-30-1850 to 12-15-1922

Elizabeth Mulholland Seymour         6-29-1859 to 4-11-1936

Carmelious "Camille" Seymour         4-10-1883 to 3-15-1945

Daisy Seymour Gibson                  1-2-1888 to 4-22-1966

Donald Wallace Seymour              12-19-1927 to 2-20-1948

Miss. AS US NAVY WWII

Doris Hargrove Seymour      10-11-1923 to 9-1-2011

Ernest Seymour                       9-24-1878 to 1-27-1963

Floyd A. Seymour                     3-31-1907 to 10-4-1973

James Clifton Seymour         11-2-1922 to 7-11-2009

Jeff H. Seymour                      8-7-1918 to 10-4-1992

J.C. Jefferson Seymour               7-4-1885 to 1-1-1902

s/o Calvin and Elizabeth Seymour

Harold C. Seymour                   9-11-1914 to 10-16-1994

Layton Seymour                      10-23-1876 to 1-21-1959

Layon Seymour                       10-23-1876 to 1-21-1959

Morris Leger Seymour                9-23-1875 to 10-13-1941

Robert Seymour                      4-11-1881 to 11-22-1952

Seymour Babies (no data)

St. Cyr Seymour                     8-11-1827 to 10-15-1903

St. Cyr Seymour                      4-26-1859 to 6-26-1912

Tera Yeba Davis Seymour             4-12-1914 to 11-14-1984

 

W

Jerry Edwin Williams               4-29-1938 to 11-5-1995

 

*   also spelled Barthes

**  also spelled Delaunay

 

REFERENCES:

Jerome Lepre, The Delauney Family, (Brother Jerome Lepre, S.C.: New Orleans-1988), pp. 127.

Mississippi Coast Historical & Genealogical Society, "Wells-Mulholland Cemetery", Volume 27, No. 1 (February-1991), p. 16.

Jackson County, Misissippi Chancery Court Cause No. 2, "Estate of James Mulholland", January 26, 1876.

The Daily Herald"A Correction" (Jeff Seymour Obit), January 5, 1902, p. 1.

The Daily Herald"Mrs. A. Hunt Dies in New Orleans", December 31, 1913, p. 2.

The Daily Herald"Jackson County Land Mark Dead", December 16, 1922, p. 3.

The Daily Herald"Carmelious Seymour Dies", March 16, 1945, p. 9.

The Sun Herald"James Clifton Seymour", July 15, 2009, p. A4.

The Sun Herald"Bertha Broadnax", July 21, 2009, p. A4.

The Sun Herald"[Bertha] Broadnax kept positive outlook", July 22, 2009, p. A4.

The Sun Herald"Mr. "Doc" Armstead Brodnax", June 8, 2010, p. A4.

The Sun Herald"Doris H. Seymour", September 8, 2011, p. A4.

 
Personal Communication:

James C. Seymour

Surveyed September 4, 1993 by:

Linda Kerr

Ray L. Bellande

Camellia Cemetery - Southwest Latimer Area

 

LOCATION:   The Camellia Cemetery is located in the NE/4 of the NW/4 of Section 22, T6S-R9W.  It is 1.7 miles southwest of the Latimer Community and 6 miles northwest of Ocean Springs.

 

DIRECTIONS:   From the intersection of Bienville Boulevard (US 90) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs, go north on Washington Avenue 2.9 miles to Interstate 10.  Cross the Interstate and bear left onto Tucker Road.  Go 3.18 miles northwest on Tucker Road to Old Biloxi Road.  Go north on Old Biloxi Road 1.08 miles to Krohn Road.  At Krohn Road go left (west) .70 miles to Camellia St.  At Camellia turn left (south) and go .20 miles.  The Camella Cemetery is on a small lane a few hundred feet to the west.

 

HISTORY:   This small (36 feet x 45 feet) family cemetery was named for Camellia Balius Krohn Cruthirds (1903-1966), wife of Melvin Krohn (1895-1940), and Roy Cruthirds (1902-1960).  Melvin Krohn and Camellia are both interred at the Biloxi City Cemetery.  Roy Cruthirds is buried at the Bethel Hill Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery at Latimer. 

Camellia Krohn Cruthirds was the mother of Melvin C. Krohn, Sr. (1929-1983), Vernon Krohn, Alton Krohn, and Mildred Krohn Graves.  Melvin Krohn and his wife, Justine M. Krohn, owned thirty-eight acres in the NW/4 of Section 22, T6S-R9W.(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 773, p. 57). 

Before his death in 1983, Melvin Krohn decided to be buried on this land.  A site was chosen in the eastern segment of their tract near Camellia Road.  This is now the Camellia Cemetery.

 

REGISTER

 

Herman M. Balius                    12-20-1912 to 1-27-1986

Edwina A. Balius (Mother)       4-28-1917 to

 

Joann Rachel Krohn Bissett      1961 to 2-4-2005

Tyrus "Ray" Bissett   1944 to 2-28-2005

 

Mae Reeves Harding           10-23-1921 to 7-15-1989

 

Jason Raymond Krohn    7-25-1977 to 5-19-2005

Melvin C. Krohn Sr.            9-10-1929 to 12-3-1983

 

Philip Hutson Graves      4-2-1927 to 8-2-2008

Mildred 'Midge' Krohn Graves

married 9-19-1948

 

REFERENCES:

 

The Daily Herald"Mrs. C. Cruthirds", September 14, 1966, p.2.

The Sun Herald, “Joann Rachel Krohn Bissett”, February 6, 2005, p. A-9.

The Sun Herald, "Tyrus 'Ray' Bissett", March 2, 2005, p. A6.

The Sun Herald, "Jason Krohn", May 20, 2005, p. A5.

The Sun Herald, "Philip Huston Graves", May 20, 2008, p. A4.

 

 

Personal Communication:

Melvin "Rocky" C. Krohn, Jr. - July 31, 1993

Darlene Jones Krohn - August 10, 1993

 

 

 

 

Surveyed August 15, 1993 by Ray L. Bellande

Carter-David Cemetery : Vestry Area

 

Carter-David Cemetery

[image made November 1994]

LOCATION: The Carter-David Cemetery is located in the SW/4 of the NE/4 of Section 14, T4S-R8W.  It is approximately 20 miles north-northeast of Ocean Springs, Mississippi.

 

DIRECTIONS: From the intersection of US 90 and Mississippi Highway 57 east of Ocean Springs, go north on Highway 57 20.4 miles to School House Road.  Turn left (west) on School House Road and go 1.2 miles to the cemetery.  The Carter-David Cemetery is on the east side of the road about 1000 feet southeast of the Upton David home which is built over 180 feet above sea level on the highest elevation in Jackson County.

 

HISTORY: The land where the Carter-David Cemetery is located was patented to Seaborn H. Bilbo in 1883 (Jackson County Deed Book 17, p. 48).  Bilbo and wife, Louise, sold the E/2 of the NW/4 and the W/2 of the NE/4 of Section 14, T4S-R8W to Sarah Ann Davis Carter (1850-1923) in August 1895 (Jackson County Deed Book 17, p. 47).  She was the wife of William M. Carter (1821-1895), a farmer.  Carter completed a two story, nine-room house on the 160-acre farm in 1878.  The Carters reared a large family of at least seven children on their 160-acre estate.  Son, Prentice B. Carter (1868), ran a general store and his wife, Eliza (1867) was postmaster in 1910.  In February 1902, seven years after the death of William Carter, Sarah Ann Carter sold the W/2 of the NE/2 and the E/2 of the NW/4 of Section 14, T4S-R8W to Abizer Havens excepting 16 acres in the S/2 of the SW/4 of the NE/4, and a 30-foot square around the grave yard. In August 1904, Havens conveyed the same property, which included the Carter Family home to William Ross David (1869-1919) also excepting the cemetery (Jackson County Deed Book 29, p. 13).  David was born at Dead Lake in Jackson County on November 17, 1870.  He had married Mary Carter (1873-1942), a daughter of William and Sarah Ann Carter, in 1897.  The David’s had homesteaded a few miles from the old Carter home, and Mary Carter Davis was delighted to return to her childhood residence.  The Davids had five children: Elmon (1898-1918), Edwina Haus (1902), Estelle (1907), Upton (1908-1993), and Lydean (1909).

William Ross David and family later lived at Ocean Springs where he served in the Mississippi State Legislature.  Before his death at Ocean Springs in June 1919, William David willed the old David place to Upton, his only living son.  Upton was educated at Perkinston High School and Junior College.  He retired from Teledyne Irby Steel in Gulfport after thirty-four years of service.  Upton passed on in September 1993, and was survived by his wife, Adeline Horn David, and a daughter, Priscilla O'Reilly Lawrence of New Orleans.  He is interred in the family cemetery.  Before his death, Upton S. David and wife, Adeline David filed a cemetery deed in the Jackson County Chancery Court.  The cemetery was described as follows:

 

Commencing at the Southeast corner of the Southwest quarter of the Northeast Quarter of Section 14, Township 4 South, Range 8 West, Jackson County, Mississippi thence running west 597 feet; thence running North 1012 feet to the Point of Beginning.  From said Point of Beginning run thence East 35 feet; thence run North 60 feet; thence run West 35 feet; thence run South 60 feet back to the point of Beginning.  Prisilla Ellen O'Reilly was appointed as Trustee to administer the cemetery thus established.(Jackson County Deed Book 867, p. 133, August 14, 1986).

 

REGISTER

 

Miss Cammie B. Carter                                                                                 9-22-1879 to 10-14-1895

daughter of William M. Carter and Sarah Ann Carter

 

G.M. Carter                          7-29-1884 to 8-27-1905

son of William M. Carter and Sarah Ann Carter

 

Marshall Carter                        headstone (no dates)

 

William M. Carter                   10-26-1821 to 1-28-1895

Sarah Ann Davis Carter                         1850 to 1923

 

Edward David                                   1844 to 1931

Elmon Carter David                             1898 to 1918

Infant David                             born and died 1917

Margaret David                                 1849 to 1927

 

Upton Sisson David                   11-23-1908 to 9-2-1993

 

William Ross David                             1869 to 1919

Mary Carter David                              1873 to 1942

 

 

REFERENCES:

 

The History of Jackson County, Mississippi"The David's Old Farmhouse", (Jackson County Genealogical Society: Pascagoula-1989), p. 72-73.

 

Requiem (Volume III), "Old Carter-David Cemetery", (Jackson County Genealogical Society: Pascagoula-1972), p. 77.

 

The Daily Herald, June 10, 1919, p. 4.

The Sun Herald"Upton S. David", September 3, 1993, p. A-2.

Cox Cemetery - Old Ocean Springs

 

LOCATION:   This cemetery is abandoned.  It was formerly located in the SW/4, SW/4 of Section 19, T7S-R8W on lands owned by George Allen Cox (1811-1887).  Presently this site is north of Bienville Boulevard (US 90) in an area west of the PFG Precisicion Optics at 733 Bienville and east of the Oak Cove Townhouse development.

 

HISTORY:   The Cox Cemetery was a family burial plot for members of the Cox and VanCleave families.  It was named for George Allen Cox (1811-1887).  Cox was an entrepreneurial pioneer at Ocean Springs.  He was born in Tennessee in 1811, and settled in Holmes County (1838) where he ran a sawmill.  He married a widow, Sarah Ann Sheppard, in 1850.  They owned a plantation in Yazoo County, and a summer home, Magnolia Grove, on the beach at Ocean Springs, which they discovered in the early 1850s. 

By 1854, Cox was well established at Ocean Springs.  He owned the local newspaper, The Gazette, and had substantial real estate holdings in the area.  In December 1859, Cox acquired 78.35 acres from Desoto Avenue north to Fort Bayou,

and from Martin east to Church Street.  This tract was the site of the later Cox homestead and burial plot.  Cox built a home on Fort Bayou and constructed a wharf to handle

charcoal and other forest products which came down the bayou from the Bluff Creek area to the northeast.

            Cox's stepdaughter, Eliza Sheppard (1842-1912), married R.A. VanCleave (1840-1908) of Yazoo City.  They settled at Ocean Springs in 1867.  Mr. VanCleave built a general store along Bluff Creek in 1868 to supply forest workers in that area.  In time the settlement took his name, VanCleave.  At Ocean Springs, R.A. VanCleave was postmaster (1872-1882), ran a mercantile store, and built a hotel near the L&N depot in May 1880.

            In the 1930s, a WPA work party exhumed the remains of the Cox and VanCleave family members buried at the Cox Cemetery, and moved them to the VanCleave Family Plot at the Evergreen Cemetery.

 

REGISTER*

 

George Allen Cox                    1811 to August 2, 1887

Sarah Ann Sheppard Cox              1820 to ?

Henry VanCleave                     died at eight years

Walter Haven Covington

Fannie VanCleave Covington          died 1893

Walter Haven Covington (infant)

Ora Mead Covington (infant)

 

*  from Vertalee Bradford VanCleave and Irma Covington Tate

 

 

REFERENCES:

 

Regina Hines, Ocean Springs, 1892, 2nd Edition (Lewis Printing Services:  Pascagoula - 1991), pp. 9-10.

 

Bettie J. Marsh, The Neaves Story: The History of a Southern Family in the 19th Century, (1979), pp., 4, 5, 98, and 100.

 

C.E. Schmidt, Ocean Springs French Beachhead, (Lewis Printing Services:  Pascagoula, Mississippi-1972), p. 29.

 

The History of Jackson County, Mississippi"Robert Adrian VanCleave", (Jackson County Genealogical Society: Pascagoula - 1989), pp. 376-377.

 

The Pascagoula Democratic-Star"The Entirely New VanCleave Hotel", June 25, 1880, p. 1.

Crestlawn Memorial Park - East Ocean Springs

CRESTLAWN MEMORIAL PARK

[Courtesy of Gail and Forrest Nelson-December 2011]

LOCATION:  Approximately 4 miles east of Ocean Springs at 3347 Bienville Boulevard (north side of US 90) in the W/2 of the NE/4 of Section 26, T7S-R8W, Jackson County, Mississippi.

DIRECTIONS:  From the intersection of Bienville Boulevard (US 90) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs, go east 4.4 miles to the Crestlawn Memorial Park located on the north side of the highway at 3347 Bienville Boulevard.

HISTORY:  Crestlawn Memorial Park was established when John I. McCain, a civil engineer from Baton Rouge, Louisiana, and Wilmot McCain Jr of Monroe, Louisiana purchased approximately 30 acres in the W/2 of the NE/4 of Section 26, T7S-R8W from J.K. Lemon and J.C. Gay on April 11, 1955 (JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 148, pp 67-68). 

Crestlawn Memorial Park was built on the perpetual care principal.  This means the cemetery operator is responsible for cutting grass on plots, pruning of shrubs and trees in the cemetery grounds, and the general preservation of the plots, grounds, walks, roadways, boundaries, and structures.  The operator is not responsible for the maintenance or replacement of memorials or the planting of flowers or ornamental plants.

Crestlawn is organized into sections.  These are called:  Garden of the Cross, Garden of Honor, Garden of Devotion, Catholic Gardens, Masonic Gardens, and Baby Land. The first person buried in the new cemetery was Stuart A. Lange who was interred on September 30, 1955.  Crestlawn is the newest and largest cemetery in the Ocean Springs area and the only public one with available lots for burial.

J.I. McCain sold the cemetery to the Bradford-O'Keefe Funeral Homes, Inc. on December 15, 1987 (JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 902, pp. 51-52).

REGISTER

A

 

     Modesta E. Abernethy                 1926 to 10-25-1971

     Kathy Darlene Abbott                   1956 to 3-9-1991

     Tomasso Giovani Abruzzese             1934 to 11-5-1990

     George L. Ackerson, Sr.               1920 to 8-20-1987

     Arthur Lee Adams                      1919 to 3-20-1992

     John Williams Adams, Sr              1892 to 10-12-1974

     Margaret Cupples Adams                1900 to 4-20-1982

     Charles W. Adams                      1947 to 7-27-1976

     Myrtle D. Adams                       1922 to 4-16-1988

     William C. Adams                      1942 to 5-26-1987

     Charlott Adkins                      1958 to 12-30-1975

     Shana Diane Adkins                    1972 to 1-29-1972

     Baby Adkins                            1973 to 9-7-1973

     Lillian K. Agnew                      1887 to 9-19-1968

     Alma Elizabeth Bouzer Akins           1941 to 3-19-1975

     Everett B. Albee                      1927 to 7-13-1984

     Carthel D. Allen Sr.                  1925 to 5-25-1972

     Curtis L. Allen Sr.                   1922 to 11-1-1988

     Janette Virginia Allen               1973 to 10-27-1990

     Margaret Watts Allen                  1922 to 8-27-1977

     William C. Anderson                   1939 to 8-13-1966

     Fay M. Andrews                        1930 to 7-27-1977

     Lee Ankerson                          1913 to 6-26-1973

     Myrtis Nettie Ankerson                1907 to 3-28-1984

     George Douglas Appleby, Jr.            1918 to 6-1-1992

     Eva H. Armo                           1895 to 3-14-1969

     Wallace R. Archer                      1917 to 5-3-1980

     Helena Carolyn Asher                   1926 to 4-1-1989

     Elvin Andrew Asher Jr.                1952 to 5-30-1991

     Minnie Ella Ashley                    1920 to 6-22-1989

     Billy H. Ashley                       1944 to 5-15-1977

     Vincent D. Ashley                     1914 to 8-31-1965

     Sandre Marie Ashley                   1949 to 4-14-1991

     Alan T. Auger                          1966 to 9-5-1995

     Mary Kathryen Austin                  1923 to 6-22-1989

     Bennie Crawford Ayers                  1922 to 5-9-1992

 

                             B

 

     Ida P. Barnes                          1888 to 4-5-1961

     John K. Barnes                       1887 to 10-30-1961

     Walter P. Barrilleaux                 1909 to 12-9-1978

     Mary E. Barrilleaux                   1910 to 8-23-1980

     Jacqueline Bailey                      1925 to 8-2-1988

     Leon Bailey                            1903 to 1-2-1978

     Abraham Brassett                     1889 to 11-16-1964

     Christopher Michael Baron             1976 to 2-24-1976

     Dorothy Barron                         1895 to 9-1-1981

     Henry C. Baker                        1915 to 5-31-1978

     Linda Faye Baker                      1949 to 5-13-1982

     J. Warren Babb                        1903 to 5-25-1982

     Billie Preston Babb                   1903 to 5-21-1979

     Frederick Barnet                       1925 to 6-6-1982

     Grace Bauernschmidt                   1909 to 3-16-1982

     William Bauernschimdt, Jr.            1902 to 7-24-1972

     George Bauman                         1899 to 4-27-1977

     Linwood Bauman                       1919 to 11-18-1972

     Robert Gordon Beard                   1934 to 5-27-1992

     Homa Earline Beck                    1913 to 12-18-1991

     Raphael Anthony Benezue              1902 to 12-11-1985

     Eschol Berry                          1928 to 7-13-1986

     Joseph H. Berry                       1925 to 6-14-1982

     Edward W. Beaulieu                    1925 to 5-24-1979

     Mabel A. Berg                         1895 to 1-11-1967

     Alfred Bennett                        1909 to 6-30-1967

     Iute Jones Bennett                    1903 to 1-29-1988

     Dorothy Catlen Beaugez                1924 to 8-31-1987

     Francis M. Beaugez                    1914 to 4-18-1978

     John B. Beaugez                       1894 to 8-19-1973

     Joseph Iris Beaugez                   1915 to 9-21-1988

     Lucille C. Bennington                  1909 to 2-4-1975

     Thomas J. Bennington                  1906 to 11-8-1979

     Louis Joseph Bessell, Jr               1918 to 4-4-1983

     Catherine Wright Bessell              1922 to 3-16-1985

     Edward Peter Bessell                 1920 to 12-25-1988

     Helen Elizabeth Belton                1907 to 9-30-1988

     Elmer R. Beets                        1922 to 2-27-1985

     Earline F. Bergin                      1916 to 9-7-1985

     Michael Allen Beech                   1956 to 12-9-1986

     Gonzales J. Begue                     1920 to 6-28-1986

     Rina P. Bishop                        1900 to 2-10-1986

     Alice Elizabeth Bishop                1922 to 8-12-1992

     James A. Bishop                        1897 to 3-9-1986

     James M. Bishop                       1899 to 10-2-1983

     Margaret Olivia Bishop                1893 to 11-9-1988

     Floyd Bishop                          1922 to 3-18-1976

     Bradford Steven Bissett               1972 to 1-30-1975

     Ray Orin Bilbo                         1896 to 1-7-1962

     Leila I. Blake                        1909 to 1-30-1991

     Forrest C. Blake                       1907 to 2-7-1991

     Rebecca Blanchard                      1922 to 3-8-1989

     Clarence C. Blake                    1947 to 11-10-1969

     Marvin E. Blake, Jr.                   1931 to 1-6-1970

     John E. Blair, Sr.                    1904 to 1-31-1980

     Annie Josephine Blair                 1906 to 3-13-1981

     L.D. Blakeney                          1929 to 6-4-1987

     Harold R. Bonstell                   1895 to 11-21-1983

     Nellie B. Bonstell                    1901 to 3-20-1982

                        

 

     Mildred W. Bourg                     1907 to 12-19-1985

     Lillian Rayborn Bowen                 1923 to 6-15-1986

     Everette Gray Bowie                   1896 to 9-23-1986

     Mammie Etta Gollotte Borries           1912 to 2-3-1987

     Perry A. Borries                      1904 to 2-14-1973

     Wayne S. Borries                       1938 to 9-5-1962

     James Robert Bowie                     1945 to 5-1-1967

     Linda B. Boney                       1929 to 12-10-1973

     J.C. Boucher                           1924 to 6-6-1975

     Frank A. Bosco                       1919 to 12-27-1975

     Paul Boren                             1919 to 9-8-1987

     Linda Ann Bond                        1949 to 11-5-1982

     Ada Leona Boyd                         1928 to 9-2-1983

     George Washington Bounds              1902 to 12-5-1989

     Julius William Bosarge                1924 to 4-12-1989

     Mildred Louise Bochl                   1907 to 9-4-1990

     Loretta Rae Brackett                 1910 to 12-11-1991

     Roy A. Brackett                       1909 to 7-18-1981

     Esther Bradford                        1919 to 1-5-1973

     Donald J. Brink, Sr.                 1913 to 11-24-1986

     Dovie M. Broome                       1904 to 11-8-1982

     Aileen Broome                         1934 to 11-2-1987

     Patrick Sean Broome                   1975 to 2-16-1975

     Wylie T. Broome, Sr.                  1903 to 9-21-1971

     Margaret Ann Breland                  1949 to 2-11-1985

     Paul Matthew Brant                    1988 to 3-10-1991

     Eldred A. Brewer Brashier             1922 to 3-28-1985

     Roy Edward Brashier                   1924 to 4-15-1991

     Bersie J. "Billie" Brewer          9-30-1915 to 7-30-94

     Edwin Emile Broadway                   1903 to 6-7-1992

     Christine Brown                       1932 to 3-15-1992

     Mary Havilian Brown                    1905 to 7-5-1989

     Harry Harland Brown                  1907 to 12-31-1988

     Willis Porter Brown, Sr.               1910 to 6-7-1986

     William Brown*                             1903 to 1973

     Ida Pearl Brown                        1914 to 5-8-1989

     Jerry Houston Brown                   1933 to 7-22-1984

     Robert K. Brown                       1921 to 8-11-1982

     Raymond William Brown                 1941 to 6-15-1980

     Darrin Joseph Brewton                 1972 to 8-24-1980

     Lewis Brandon                          1901 to 7-6-1981

     John D. Bridges                       1918 to 2-16-1968

     Jewell C. Brake                       1915 to 5-25-1979

     Audrey Belle Stansell Bryant           1899 to 9-4-1988

     William David Bryan                  1919 to 10-16-1984

     Tina Edward Bumgarner      11-28-1966 to 5-16-2007

     Louise Ellen Burrowes                1900 to 10-10-1985

     Henry C. Burrowes                     1899 to 5-21-1986

     Carter Harold Burrell                 1919 to 1-13-1986

     Donna Eglin Burch                 11-5-1933 to 8-6-2006

     Paul Ellzey Burch                   9-28-1930 to 10-29-1993

     Hazel M. Burke                        1903 to 5-30-1986

     John B. Burke                          1886 to 8-3-1975

     James Taylor Burke                    1932 to 3-24-1989

     Elaine Marie Burke                   1938 to 10-23-1989

     Ansel Edd Bush, Sr.                   1926 to 6-12-1992

     Leontine I. Bundschu?                 1897 to 8-23-1964

     Terri Lynn Butterfield                1965 to 9-24-1974

     Ruth P. Bucholz                      ?    to 10-11-1983

     Frederick A. Bucholz                 1892 to 12-10-1983

     Nola W. Buchanan                     1903 to 12-25-1983

     Frederick Michael Burns, Sr.          1911 to 1-25-1985

     Leroy Buckridge                        1928 to 8-3-1990

     Frances Margaret Bullock              1937 to 3-28-1989

     Calvin Demetrius Buras                 1932 to 7-1-1989

 

                             C

 

     Lee B. Carroll                         1927 to 1-1-1976

     Nelva Carroll                        1935 to 10-30-1970

     Melrionia Carroll                      1894 to 8-5-1978

     Ernest A. Carroll                     1889 to 11-1-1963

     John Eph Carroll, Jr.                  1924 to 7-4-1990

     Amanda Lee Carroll                    1968 to 6-23-1969

     John W. Calloway                      1922 to 3-24-1961

     Anthony A. Catchot                    1909 to 2-10-1965

     Yetta Elizabeth Catchot               1928 to 4-20-1966

     Bertha Aline Catchot                  1907 to 2-28-1990

     Pearline Carver                       1911 to 4-20-1967

     Ethel Schumacher Cauble               1921 to 9-15-1975

     Louise McFadden Canaga                 1910 to 6-7-1992

     Julia F. Cannon                       1916 to 6-15-1976

     Oscar King Cannon                      1915 to 3-6-1988

     Helen Elise Caul                      1970 to 6-25-1976

     Michael Jason Carter                   1978 to 4-2-1978

     Howard George Carter                  1902 to 1-19-1984

     Jack Cantrell                         1924 to 5-11-1983

     Thomas Randsom Carothers              1924 to 7-13-1990

     Matthew Wayne Capps                   1900 to 7-18-1990

     Dallan C. Campbell*                    1925 to 2-4-1979

     Elizabeth Bridges Campbell*            1921 to 5-4-1980

     George W. Canaga                       1912 to 4-1-1986

     Albert Francis Carzoli                1938 to 7-15-1986

     Frank Phillip Cassidy                  1943 to 8-9-1992

     James E. Cagle                        1962 to 5-29-1987

     Dodd Howard Calvert                  1967 to 12-31-1988

     Emmett Augustus Carlisle              1915 to 1-28-1989

     Rene Cazaubon                          1881 to 9-9-1970

     Marie Louise Cazaubon                  1882 to 3-6-1967

     Floella Chaney                        1920 to 6-30-1981

     Amos L. Chapman                        1905 to 6-3-1983

     Earl T. Charlesworth                   1921 to 5-7-1982

     Harold Ray Charlton, Sr.             1922 to 11-29-1991

     Clarence Checkley                     1904 to 2-23-1988

     Minnie Lee Checkley                   1926 to 8-11-1979

     Anna Chairoff                         1903 to 2-14-1985

     Robert George Chambers               1917 to 10-17-1988

     Ray P. Childress                       1896 to 3-4-1962

     Ethel Childress                      1902 to 11-26-1985

     Arthur A. Christiansen                1904 to 8-23-1972

     Lucille M. Christiansen                1907 to 3-1-1970

     Robert George Chambers               1917 to 10-17-1988

     Charles Chancy                        1904 to 1-28-1970

     Kathleen Carol Clifton                1962 to 9-29-1962

     Mamie Clausen                         1879 to 11-9-1962

     Joseph Daniel Clary                    1967 to 9-8-1984

     Kenneth Dale Clark, Sr.              1943 to 12-29-1989

     David Arthur Clark                    1970 to 5-29-1990

     Rachel Gabrielle Clark             3-1-1992 to 3-2-1992

     James R. Coward                       1910 to 4-12-1965

     Luther Robert Cowart                  1882 to 10-9-1966

     Robert O. Cowart, Jr.                1978 to 12-19-1978

     William Rankin Conrad, Jr.           1935 to 10-22-1968

     Sara Lee Hodges Cooper                1924 to 3-31-1969

     Robert S. Cowsert                      1952 to 8-8-1969

     Louis E. Cowsert                       1921 to 5-5-1970

     Ernest L. Coburn**                    1921 to 5-13-1963

     Julie L. Conner                      1895 to 10-22-1968

     Earl Roger Conner                     1885 to 1-30-1965

     Robert Adrian Conner, Sr.              1918 to 7-9-1978

     Joseph P. Coane                      1899 to 10-19-1971

     Catherine C. Coane                   1898 to 10-28-1988

     Cameron M. Coble                     1898 to 11-30-1979

     Gladys G. Cole                       1895 to 12-12-1979

     Alvin B. Cooney                      1906 to 12-25-1981

     Hazel Turner Cooney                  1914 to 12-19-1991

     Louise J. Collins                      1878 to 8-3-1982

     Noah Ransom Coleman                   1912 to 12-2-1990

     Horace D. Cotten                     1904 to 11-23-1985

     Vera Joe Cochran                      1926 to 5-11-1986

     Anne Lucille Cooley                   1925 to 1-14-1990

     Jessie Raymond Conway                 1907 to 5-30-1990

     Ethel A. Couper                      1900 to 10-13-1988

     Ada Thomas Corey                     1892 to 10-13-1990

     Raymond Paul Cox                     1914 to 12-29-1994

     Candie Christon Courtney              1982 to 7-14-1984

     Roxanna C. Crawford                  1877 to 10-26-1961

     Jewel M. Crysel                        1909 to 5-5-1977

     Joiyce Crowder                        1930 to 7-23-1978

     Annie Barber Cruse                    1923 to 4-18-1979

     Norman Cruthirds                      1914 to 9-23-1987

     Estelle Lux Cruthirds                1938 to 10-29-1989

     Darlene Marie Cruthirds                1964 to 4-4-1969

     Norman Cruthirds                      1914 to 9-23-1987

     Romonito de Crespo                    1908 to 12-9-1987

     Bobby Culpepper                       1936 to 4-25-1991

     Lerence Cuevas                         1948 to 7-1-1978

     Lewis E. Curtis                      1888 to 11-13-1961

 

                             D

     Oscar R. Davis                        1875 to 12-4-1957

     Phoebe Mae Davis                     1882 to 12-22-1966

     Harold G. Davidson                   1881 to 12-18-1967

     Maud F. Davidson                      1882 to 10-5-1979

     Richard Davidson, Jr.                  1928 to 2-4-1984

     Desma Darsa                           1910 to 7-30-1972

 

 

     William H. Danley                     1887 to 4-13-1963

     Josephine W. Danley                    1902 to 1-2-1968

     Thomas W. Dansby, Jr.                 1925 to 8-13-1966

     Marcus Berryman Dalton                1903 to 12-2-1968

     Carrie R. Davis                        1895 to 1-8-1974

     Philip L. Davis, Sr.                 1889 to 11-27-1977

     John Merritt Davis, III              1952 to 12-13-1980

     John Michael Davis                     1961 to 3-7-1981

     Almeta Rebecca Davis                  1928 to 8-16-1983

     Robert Earl Davis, Jr.               1926 to 11-29-1988

     Florence Elizabeth Davis               1930 to 2-4-1985

     Earl Davis                            1921 to 1-27-1990

     Charles H. Davis                      1940 to 9-22-1983

     Patricia A. Davis                     1931 to 5-18-1986

     Jewell B. Dansby                     1906 to 11-12-1980

     Nicole Ashley Dall                     1989 to 5-3-1989

     Preston J. DeSilvey                   1911 to 5-23-1982

     Audrey Vivian DeSilvey                 1914 to 8-2-1991

     Ralph H. DeSilvey                     1925 to 6-14-1983

     Betty DeSilvey                        1930 to 2-15-1977

     Ralph E. DeSilvey                    1947 to 12-23-1970

     Audrey L. DeSilvey                    1954 to 6-21-1977

     Shay Don Dennison                    1966 to 12-16-1966

     Steven Dellacroce                    1962 to 11-11-1979

     Marlene C. Deaton                      1933 to 1-2-1983

     Jodi C. Delahoussaye                  1959 to 7-30-1986

     William John Dely                    1912 to 10-15-1987

     Margot Janetann Dely                  1931 to 5-15-1989

     Rosalie DeLano                       1929 to 11-15-1986

     Romonita de Crespo                    1908 to 12-9-1987

     Roy Glen Deason                        1917 to 2-1-1990

     Robert S. Diamond, Jr.                 1927 to 1-5-1984

     Harold B. Dickens                      1931 to 2-2-1985

     George W. Duchess                     1922 to 5-29-1979

     Catherine Marie Dickerson             1927 to 3-23-1989

     Lucy Fayard Dinero*              2-2-1951 to 12-26-1991

     Frederick Ray Dinken                  1988 to 9-20-1988

     Bessie B. Dick                       1892 to 11-10-1971

     W.E. Dorrah                          1900 to 12-14-1970

     Kelly L. Dorrah                       1973 to 7-15-1978

     Eugene Edward Dorsa                    1906 to 2-2-1975

     Rachel R. Dodson                      1902 to 1-10-1977

     Andrew J. Dolan                       1907 to 4-17-1977

     Wilma Rachael Dolan                   1919 to 3-18-1989

     Dorothy Donahue                       1925 to 5-11-1991

     Margaret Elizabeth Dobbs              1918 to 8-12-1975

     George L. Dobbs*                           1941 to 1978

     Russell Gerald Downin                 1922 to 7-27-1992

     Blanche Robinson Drake                         1873 to 8-20-1972

     Ben F. Drake, Sr.                    1868 to 11-27-1957

     Benjamin F. Drake, Jr.                1896 to 9-13-1962

     Leslie E. Drake                       1899 to 1-29-1970

     Eva L. Drake                          1908 to 3-23-1974

     William E. Drake                       1918 to 5-8-1982

                  

     Harold Wray Driehorst                   1903 to 11-1963

     Captain Thomas Durston                 1901 to 1-2-1986

     Ronald Wayne Durbin                   1947 to 7-19-1982

     James Durbin                          1924 to 11-9-1979

     Doris Aubrey Durbin                  1924 to 12-26-1974

     James Carl Duvernay                   1983 to 3-19-1983

     Donald Jack Duvernay                  1938 to 7-13-1991

     Benjamin F. Duckworth                 1934 to 4-19-1991

     Hattie M. Duran                        1896 to 3-7-1986

     Laura Dubuisson                       1922 to 5-19-1977

     Albert Joseph Dubuisson                1944 to 1-7-1990

     Ralph J. DuRapau                       1917 to 4-2-1982

     Lucille Duncan                         1915 to 4-9-1979

     James Duncan                          1914 to 4-22-1979

     Walter James Duvernay                 1915 to 7-16-1992

 

                             E

 

     Harold E. Eagle                        1925 to 6-3-1987

     Paul E. Eaves                         1925 to 12-3-1977

     Patsy N. Edwards                      1943 to 5-18-1985

     Michael Shane Edwards                  1972 to 2-9-1986

     Mildred Egeditch                      1908 to 12-4-1969

     George E. Egeditch                     1907 to 6-3-1987

     Don Y. Eglin                           1911 to 8-7-1986

     Alma Elder                           1905 to 12-25-1973

     Henry Joseph Elder                    1893 to 1-25-1978

     Harry R. Ellis                        1932 to 2-14-1986

     Lydia Elizabeth Ellis                 1911 to 1-27-1989

     Beverly Elrod                         1956 to 9-11-1990

     Henry Clay Elliott                    1890 to 2-20-1985

     Barbara B. Emmer                      1928 to 10-2-1973

     Clifford Thomas Emch                  1943 to 12-6-1985

     Claude M. Engbarth                    1894 to 2-28-1967

     Laura H. Esche                        1902 to 4-19-1971

     Ottomar G. Esche                      1899 to 4-18-1983

     Christopher Raymond Ess               1983 to 3-16-1983

     Mittie B. Esary                        1889 to 6-7-1967

     Ethel F. Estes                        1897 to 8-25-1986

     Chester T. Estes                      1910 to 1-14-1990

     Mary Margaret Evans                  1886 to 12-10-1985

     Mary L. Evans                          1905 to 5-1-1987

 

                             F

 

     Lauren E. Farrell                    1909 to 11-22-1966

     Marie I. Farley                      1903 to 11-24-1977

     James E. Farley                       1880 to 9-21-1964

     James Leonard Fayard                   1926 to 6-5-1990

     Kenneth Wayne Fayard                  1954 to 7-26-1972

     Loren K. Fargo                       1903 to 10-21-1980

     Eleanor Candace Fargo                1898 to 11-11-1967

     Wesley Floyd Fairley                  1920 to 8-31-1982

     Dr. Robert D. Faulkner               1930 to 10-26-1987

     Sam Feinberg                          1901 to 5-24-1961

     Irene Barbara Feinberg                 1902 to 1-1-1990

     Allen Guy Felts                       1906 to 5-26-1968

     Fred B. Ferson                        1899 to 4-28-1969

     Mary S. Ferson                         1900 to 7-6-1987

     Everett W. Fear                        1896 to 1-5-1984

     Eddie B. Fikes                        1919 to 6-12-1984

     Amie Fikes                            1913 to 11-6-1987

     Ora Cox Finzer                        1909 to 4-10-1976

     Howard G. Finzer                      1906 to 3-13-1978

     Nicholas C. Fiorenza                  1950 to 9-22-1972

     Mary Fletcher                         1892 to 8-21-1964

     Keith William Fletcher                1936 to 7-15-1987

     Edna Fleming                          1903 to 12-6-1990

     Gladys Lowell Flinn                   1905 to 3-21-1991

     Irma Juanita Fox                      1905 to 9-28-1982

     Lemeul Fox                            1904 to 5-27-1974

     John Harold Fox                      1935 to 12-21-1988

     Violet Lilly Fox                      1938 to 3-29-1990

     John Raleigh Fox                       1905 to 2-1-1982

     Mary Conway Fox                       1910 to 12-1-1961

     Raleigh Alvin Fox, Sr.                 1930 to 2-1-1990

     Genevieve Beatrice Fountain           1912 to 8-21-1989

     Judson Pickett Frazier               1902 to 10-31-1988

     Mary Francis Frazier                  1914 to 3-28-1974

     Willie Leon Freightman                1922 to 9-13-1990

     Nathan Franklin                      1904 to 10-14-1981

     Edna Mae Franklin                     1905 to 8-25-1983

     James H. Friar                        1882 to 4-28-1962

     Sarah Virginia Friar                  1889 to 9-15-1986

     Jonnie Marie Fulton                   1914 to 5-25-1969

     Paul F. Futtrup                        1921 to 7-6-1973

     John Edgar Furr                       1904 to 8-17-1981

     Jones Bernard Furr, Sr.               1910 to 3-24-1988

     James Flyod Fuller                    1918 to 8-17-1984

 

                             G

 

     Bernard E. Galle                      1919 to 7-19-1978

     Marie F. Galle                        1925 to 9-14-1986

     Kenneth Francis Gage                  1914 to 4-21-1989

     Harry Eugene Gatian                   1928 to 11-1-1987

     Esther Q. Gatian                      1907 to 8-19-1984

     Lena Garrett                          1898 to 6-21-1986

     Denise D. Garbutt                     1935 to 6-18-1986

     Florence N. Gambill                    1907 to 2-3-1974

     Thomas M. Gambill                     1897 to 7-16-1977

     Raymond W. Garner                     1908 to 11-5-1982

     Clarence O. Garrison                   1904 to 3-2-1973

     Jennie Tucker Heiss Gay                    1909 to 1996

     John C. Gay                           1909 to 7-22-1975

     James E. Giliary                      1897 to 10-5-1974

     J.V. Gilky                           ???? to 11-11-1965

     Hazel F. Gilliam                     1928 to 10-22-1981

     Anne Ginn                             1913 to 9-12-1985

     Dorothy K. Gill                        1911 to 1-2-1986

     Malcolm Eugene Gill                  1911 to 11-20-1991

     Ada E. Gilmore                        1895 to 7-17-1982

     Doris Evelyn Gilmore                  1926 to 8-16-1991

     Howard W. Glass, Jr.                  1942 to 9-23-1970

     Madelyn Moore Glass                   1923 to 5-26-1988

     May Louise Glass                     1919 to 12-23-1989

     Brandon D. Glover                     1975 to 5-16-1977

     Aaron Michael Glover                   1976 to 8-9-1979

     Kelly Lee Glaze                      1949 to 12-20-1978

     Aubrey H. Glazier                     1921 to 6-18-1981

     William Jackson Goff, Jr.             1961 to 11-3-1963

     Kate P. Goff                          1902 to 1-18-1978

     John Clifton Goff                     1915 to 3-25-1984

     Marvin O. Goff, Sr.                   1901 to 2-15-1968

     Amelia Florence Goodwin               1910 to 4-19-1964

     Vernon R. Goodwin*                         1905 to 1974

     Billy V. Goodman                      1916 to 11-3-1986

     Mrs. O.S. Goodrich                   1908 to 11-29-1969

     Harry M. Gossman                       1910 to 1-1-1969

     Wilhelmina L. Gomes                    1899 to 9-3-1972

     Joseph E. Gollott, Sr.                1906 to 4-13-1974

     Dola Gollott                          1911 to 1-17-1977

     Joseph E. Gollott, Jr.                1930 to 6-21-1985

     Ralph Spencer Gorline                 1926 to 2-24-1992

     Grace Lee Goss                       1928 to 11-12-1981

     Betty J. Grosvenor                     1932 to 9-3-1966

     Joseph A. Grady                        1903 to 9-1-1970

     Audy O. Grady                        1911 to 10-22-1973

     Blanche A. Grady                       1920 to 6-7-1984

     Wilma Louise Green                    1926 to 12-1-1985

     William Raymond Groseclose             1911 to 7-4-1986

     Williard O'Neal Grant                 1932 to 12-2-1986

     Alfonso T. Granja                    1934 to 10-16-1986

     James L. Graves                       1915 to 8-10-1988

     Shelby George Graves*                 1916 to 6-24-1988

     Eleanor Nelson Graves*                1913 to 9-23-1988

     Forrest McRae Griffin                 1925 to 2-26-1988

     Nell Yvonne Griffin                   1941 to 3-13-1991

     Kenneth Shawn Grose                   1978 to 3-25-1984

     Frank Guzzetti, Sr.                    1902 to 7-3-1959

     Ann G. Guillotte                     1906 to 10-30-1962

     Ernest Guillotte                      1912 to 3-31-1975

     Lorende Guillotte                    1908 to 10-30-1990

     Malcolm Guice                         1897 to 8-10-1978

     Maude Olene Guice                     1900 to 1-27-1989

     Mary Lee Guice                         1986 to 9-5-1986

     Donald J. Guthy                       1938 to 1-24-1974

     Edith M. Guthrie                       1934 to 9-6-1976

     Salvatore C. Guagliardo               1921 to 10-5-1976

     Eva Guagliardo                        1926 to 7-28-1980

 

                             H

     Julia Mae Hardin                      1928 to 12-4-1974

     David Wayne Hadley                    1968 to 4-10-1968

     Max M. Haden                           1898 to 1-4-1980

     Alice G. Haden                        1904 to 8-13-1968

     Margaret H. Haring                    1861 to 9-23-1963

     William J. Haring                     1899 to 4-28-1969

     Bradford F. Hadnot                   1899 to 12-11-1970

     Gladys M. Hadnot                      1908 to 2-22-1982

     Gladys B. Hayden                      1918 to 3-12-1971

     Joanne Hall                            1927 to 1-6-1973

     William R. Hall                       1936 to 8-26-1974

     April Haug                             1953 to 4-7-1989

     Helen M. Hagele                       1901 to 2-22-1976

     William Christopher Hagele            1908 to 1-28-1980

     Mary Elizabeth Halbert               1892 to 11-17-1983

     Joseph T. Halbert                     1891 to 2-19-1985

     Maxine Elliott Haynes                 1904 to 3-21-1984

     Margaret Lowe Harrington              1918 to 9-27-1984

     James C. Hawkins                       1918 to 3-1-1988

     Aaron Perry Haney                     1988 to 1-28-1988

     Inez Ted Hakes                       1906 to 11-15-1990

     Harvey Gene Hale                     1936 to 11-22-1990

     Jesse Embry Hahn                      1921 to 8-24-1991

     Josephine M. Harmon                    1901 to 5-8-1986

     Richard A. Hardy                       1941 to 6-6-1979

     Allen E. Handley                      1905 to 2-13-1980

     Howard Edwin Hearon                   1938 to 11-6-1988

     Madelyn Herr                          1914 to 2-26-1985

     Frances Irene Herring                 1910 to 6-12-1987

     Cecil Herring, Sr.                     1914 to 9-1-1988

     Janice Rae Hesse                      1932 to 4-27-1980

     Esther T. Heal                         1908 to 8-9-1980

     Nancy Lee Healey                       1972 to 4-4-1972

     Robert Henderson                     1915 to 10-30-1972

     M.W. Henderson                        1914 to 3-29-1979

     Jewell Parker Hennessey               1888 to 8-10-1983

     Charles Hines                         1900 to 9-12-1978

     Edna Myrtle Hines                     1908 to 6-27-1990

     Harvey Joseph Hines, Jr.             1906 to 11-17-1980

     Alice Jan Hires                       1956 to 10-2-1988

     Susan Michelle Hill                   1971 to 1-26-1991

     Christopher Joseph Hill               1974 to 3-18-1991

     Frank George Hitt             7-21-1918 to 8-23-2009

     Frank G. Horton                       1900 to 6-18-1966

     J.C. Howard                           1913 to 4-20-1992

     Walter S. Howell                      1885 to 5-22-1971

     Irene B. Howell                       1893 to 2-27-1968

     Rena B. Holt                          1897 to 7-15-1970

     David Holt                            1897 to 11-4-1970

     Grover Marcus Hovis                    1884 to 2-7-1972

     Mildred Dane Hovis                    1924 to 7-18-1986

     Ralph Henry Hovis                     1919 to 8-18-1990

     Mitchell Dean Holland                 1957 to 9-17-1985

     Grace Louise Holland                 1927 to 10-24-1985

     Marshall A. Hollingshead              1913 to 10-1-1979

     Frances Leone Hollingshead            1918 to 4-28-1991

     Estelle Hornsby                      1895 to 11-18-1978

     Ed Holcomb                            1924 to 4-12-1985

     Adele Marie Holcomb                  1917 to 11-14-1990

     Hurdus Maria Holmes                   1880 to 8-26-1960

     Irene Hopkins                         1914 to 4-22-1989

     Marjorie Mae Howard                    1911 to 8-7-1989

     Ella Louvina Howard                    1913 to 3-4-1991

     Nellie Mildred Hoppfinger             1910 to 5-23-1978

     Anton J. Hoppner                      1939 to 4-29-1977

     Ina Mae Hood                           1920 to 5-7-1989

     Herman Lazerith Holloway             1918 to 10-16-1991

     Woodrow Honea                          1918 to 1-7-1991

     Brigitte Kitty Hornback               1927 to 3-10-1989

     Bernice Byrd Hook                     1919 to 8-28-1989

     Ralph P. Howard                       1960 tp 1-18-1977

     Joshua Nathaniel Hudson               1990 to 9-10-1990

     Josh Hopkin                           1906 to 7-10-1960

     William Clyde Hunter                  1947 to 7-14-1968

     Gwendolyn C. Hunter                   1927 to 3-19-1983

     Lawerence O. Hunter                   1919 to 6-15-1979

     Jack B. Hughes, Sr.                   1912 to 9-25-1975

     Virgie Weldon Hughes                 1906 to 11-27-1991

     Virginia Lowe Hughes                  1931 to 4-27-1984

     Dana Shenea Hunt                     1989 to 12-14-1989

     Annie Lucille Hunt                     1908 to 5-8-1990

     William Lafayette Hysell              1911 to 5-16-1980

 

                             I

 

     Fortunato Phillip Inserra            1925 to 10-28-1988

 

                             J

     Roger D. Jacobs                       1962 to 8-15-1976

     Anne L. Jackson                       1936 to 3-24-1988

     Charles G. Jackel                     1906 to 3-23-1977

     Robin Leigh Jarrell                  1971 to 10-22-1971

     George Jakins                         1910 to 9-19-1977

     Raymond Gilbert Jermyn                1961 to 1-23-1961

     Vance Benton Jermyn                  1910 to 11-27-1987

     Edna Earle Jones                     1917 to 12-16-1962

     Billie K. Jones                      1935 to 12-23-1986

     James E. Jones                        1922 to 8-31-1971

     Mary Katherine B. Jones              1916 to 12-20-1991

     Randolph Jones                        1915 to 9-30-1978

     Leonard E. Jones                      1906 to 2-13-1976

     Ernerst D. Jones                      1961 to 5-23-1984

     Patricia Ann Jones                    1949 to 2-26-1990

     Ida B. Joiner                        1931 to 10-19-1986

     Robert Ramsey Josey                  1908 to 11-21-1984

     Ira S. Jordan                         1909 to 10-5-1980

     Lee E. Jordan                         1912 to 8-13-1984

     Carolyn Elizabeth Josephson           1935 to 1-14-1990

     Forrest J. Johnson                    1899 to 1-17-1984

     Lena C. Johnson                      1898 to 11-15-1979

     Ronny D. Johnson                      1941 to 5-18-1982

     James Edgar Johnson                   1909 to 9-13-1986

     Joseph Danford Johnson                1917 to 1-16-1990

     Ernest R. Johnson                    1910 to 12-17-1967

     Cecil L. Johnson                     1935 to 12-22-1972

     Jeral Douglas Johns                    1936 to 1-1-1982

     Laura Ellen John                      1957 to 7-10-1987

     Edna A. John                          1914 to 5-26-1983

     Doyle H. Joyner                       1909 to 6-21-1986

     Clarence Joyce                        1908 to 4-19-1989

     Dorothy E. Julian                     1930 to 2-11-1984

     Sandy Lee Julian                       7-23-1968 to 6-5-1992

     Joseph M. Jurich                      1918 to 5-25-1967

 

                             K

     Henry A. Kaleta                       1926 to 8-16-1982

     Wanda Kaleta                          1898 to 1-14-1985

     Mary Elizabeth Kanady                  1909 to 8-5-1992

     Harry J. Kanady                        1898 to 5-5-1988

     William Clark Kahl                    1963 to 10-2-1991

     Walter W. Kennedy                    1921 to 10-16-1989

     Stephen Lawerence Kennedy              1910 to 9-1-1991

     Johnny Lawrence Kelly                  1919 to 9-7-1988

     Harry Bernard Kelly                   1920 to 1-16-1988

     Jack Keene                            1914 to 10-3-1976

     Olivia P. Keene                       1918 to 3-15-1982

     Freda E. Keebaugh                     1916 to 8-26-1973

     William Glenn Keebaugh                 1905 to 6-4-1966

     Pearl Kennerson                        1912 to 2-5-1978

     William W. Kennerson                   1907 to 1-1-1987

     Iva Emily Kenyon                      1900 to 2-15-1990

     Edgar James Kern                      1908 to 2-13-1992

     Leslie Renea Kerns                   1984 to 11-13-1984

     Hardy A. Kimball                      1947 to 6-22-1992

     Jewell C. King                        1901 to 5-25-1970

     Jack Henderson King                   1928 to 1-22-1991

     Mary Maude Kinsey                      1923 to 1-6-1992

     Jack Daniel King                     1973 to 10-23-1988

     Aaron Joe Kimble                      1921 to 4-11-1968

     Paul C. Kiefer                       1907 to 11-23-1970

     Eugene Gordon Klee                    1918 to 6-14-1992

     Anna S. Kiefer                        1901 to 6-28-1972

     Walter S. Kiefer                      1901 to 10-9-1982

     Charles W. Kiester                    1928 to 7-15-1972

     Sarah S. Kiester                       1928 to 1-4-1986

     Willett Douglas Kirkpatrick            1928 to 9-7-1997

     Lavern Mae Kisner                    1944 to 12-11-1988

     Roy Earl Knapp                       1888 to 10-16-1960

     Rose V. Knapp                        1886 to 10-14-1982

     Donald Wayne Knapp                    1913 to 9-27-1988

     Evelyn Knapp                          1915 to 2-18-1985

     Frederick W. Knowlton                 1915 to 3-10-1972

     Thelma H. Kulo                        1915 to 8-24-1991

     Elizabeth Kuntz                        1931 to 7-9-1983

 

                             L

 

     Edward P. Lawrence, Jr.                1933 to 2-4-1974

     Elmer Leon Lawrence                   1913 to 3-17-1988

     Nicole Renee Lagerda                  1973 to 9-22-1990

     Jesse Ladnier                         1990 to 7-11-1990

     Luther J. Ladnier                    1922 to 12-10-1980

     Chelesea Taylor Latch                 1991 to 3-30-1991

     Albert Anthony Lamas                 1924 to 11-24-1978

     Helen Broome Lamas                    1926 to 7-17-1992

     Stuart A. Lange                       1891 to 9-29-1955

     Woodie E. Lawson                      1910 to 5-30-1962

     Jesie May LaRush                      1892 to 8-24-1965

     Richard John LaRush                  1889 to 10-31-1982

     Jesse Hilton Lacy                      1897 to 2-7-1961

     Emma Gertrude Lacy                   1901 to 12-30-1965

     Cecil Williard Lacy                    1921 to 7-6-1966

     Isabelle Langlinais                    1896 to 2-6-1992

     Obey Langlinais                            1888 to 1967

     Maxine V. Lamm                        1932 to 1-11-1969

     Rufus W. Lackley                      1911 to 6-12-1970

     Michael Joseph Laden                  1944 to 5-22-1981

     Martha Todd LaRue                    1919 to 10-28-1982

     L.G. LaPlante, Sr.                    1901 to 5-29-1983

     Melanie D. Labrousse                   1919 to 2-2-1985

     Jennie Christine Larson               1906 to 5-30-1992

     Lester B. Larson                     1904 to 10-25-1985

     Thomas Joseph LaCroix                  1964 to 4-5-1987

     James B. Leith                         1916 to 6-9-1979

     Joseph Eugene Lee                      1923 to 8-4-1989

     Anna Marie Leonard                     1940 to 9-8-1980

     Lawrence Thomas Leonard              1927 to 10-28-1991

     Peter Lenart, Sr.                    1889 to 11-14-1982

     Susie B. Lenart                       1897 to 2-13-1984

     Sam Levi                              1911 to 10-8-1986

     Johnathan Fitzgerald Lewis             1988 to 1-5-1988

     Patricia Marie LeBreton               1927 to 4-29-1982

     John T. LeSueur                        1909 to 3-9-1986

     Marie P. LeDuc                        1901 to 10-1-1980

     Flora Mae Lint                        1923 to 8-29-1989

     Darrell Leslie Lint                   1921 to 12-8-1987

     Darrell C. Lint                       1947 to 1-25-1968

     Ester Pearl Llyod                     1905 to 6-11-1986

     Edward C. Llyod                       1902 to 6-26-1972

     David S. Lott                         1896 to 8-18-1983

     Margarite Lott                        1909 to 8-31-1977

     Rhonda Michelle Lott                  1987 to 4-11-1991

     Oscar Lovelace                        1947 to 7-14-1968

     John W. Lockhart                     1902 to 11-14-1964

     Genevieve J. Lockhart                1901 to 12-23-196O

     Edmund M. Loper                       1908 to 3-23-1974

     Wilfred Louviere                       1913 to 6-6-1976

     Elder M. Louviere                     1918 to 9-21-1980

     Alex Lollar                           1929 to 1-19-1979

     Terry Michael Ludwig                  1950 to 1-11-1968

     Thelma C. Jones Ludwig                1917 to 6-14-1987

     Jefferson Davis Lucas                1896 to 11-25-1986

     Olivia Lauren Lukens                 1988 to 11-22-1988

     Michelle Denise Lunsford               1966 to 6-3-1992

     Joseph Lyman                          1903 to 7-14-1989

 

                             M

 

     James Burton Mason                    1932 to 6-28-1972

     Samuel V. Mason                       1906 to 5-26-1985

     George H. Malone                       1901 to 3-4-1975

     Dorothy Lynne Malone                  1919 to 1-31-1982

     Ira M. Marker                          1916 to 8-6-1976

     Hazel H. Marker                        1916 to 1-2-1981

     Harvey A. Macy                       1904 to 12-28-1967

    James E. McCarty                8-22-1916 to 11-15-1989

     Marion Jean MacLeod                   1881 to 3-15-1967

     Lulu B. Martin                         1891 to 1-9-1976

     Charles Lawrence Martin               1942 to 2-10-1988

     George Mallard                        1935 to 1-30-1979

     Rita E. Maxwell                       1938 to 8-18-1991

     James B. Mayo                        1909 to 11-21-1983

     Bertha Chrysell Matheny               1922 to 7-10-1981

     Edwin L. Matheny                      1921 to 3-23-1987

     Elizabeth C. Mayfield                 1919 to 1-30-1987

     Cynthia Ann Manuel                    1938 to 2-11-1984

     Sarah Elura McGuire                   1865 to 8-11-1956

     Lester R. McGuire                     1887 to 10-6-1965

     Elizabeth B. McGuire                  1897 to 9-11-1976

     Margaret Ellen McGuire                1892 to 2-22-1988

     William James McGuire                 1935 to 2-27-1991

     James Randall McMurtray               1957 to 4-17-1957

     J.A. McMurtray                        1895 to 6-20-1950

     Myrtle D. McMurtray                   1900 to 3-16-1963

     Baby Boy McKissick                     1969 to 5-4-1969

     William B. McGinty                    1908 to 6-21-1974

     Margaret Elizabeth McGinty             1869 to 6-4-1967

     Waldo Cornelius  McClamroch           1923 to 10-7-1988

     Mark Allen McLeod                    1982 to 10-31-1982

     Michael Duane McLeod                 1982 to 10-31-1982

     Mary Susan McGovern                  1931 to 12-14-1984

     Lum? McWilliams                       1932 to 9-18-1975

     James W.H. McKee III                   1949 to 9-1-1976

     Everett McGlon                        1915 to 1-14-1976

     Thomas C. McHenry, Jr.                1958 to 8-17-1976

     Hilary M.E. McElhenny                  1935 to 3-3-1985

     Jessie J. McQueen                     1916 to 4-25-1985

     Thomas Alexander McManus              1917 to 9-15-1986

     Catherine Ereth McManus               1913 to 3-19-1988

     Dudley Scott McWhirter               1955 to 11-13-1981

     Marjorie A. McNeese                   1927 to 4-27-1987

     Mullins Duncan McRaven                1899 to 6-15-1990

     Ruth McRavens                        1902 to 10-30-1987

     Edward P. McBride                     1895 to 10-7-1980

     Mildred Imogene McBride              1908 to 10-28-1990

     Helen Theresa McBride                 1901 to 3-27-1986

     Iva Mae McCaslin*                     1918 to 3-23-1984

     Thomas F. McCaslin                    1919 to 2-12-1980

     Jenelle S. McCaslin                   1917 to 5-22-1981

     Jenifer Alise McFarland               1979 to 4-21-1979

     Thomas James McFarland                1918 to 1-18-1990

     Frances F. McFarland                  1910 to 7-31-1961

     Robert McGhee, Jr.                    1940 to 5-26-1990

     Charles A. McDaniel                   1909 to 3-16-1975

     Jones C. McKenzie                     1894 to 7-18-1977

     Mary Louise McEacharn                1900 to 11-26-1979

     Ernest E. McEacharn                   1893 to 4-14-1977

     James (Jerry) E. McCarty, Jr.        1916 to 11-15-1989

     Charles J. McNeil                      1930 to 2-6-1987

     Arthur Carpenter McKinney, Sr.        1909 to 1-29-1992

     Enoch Charles McKinney                1990 to 6-15-1990

     Elizabeth McLaughlin                 1907 to 11-19-1986

     Mattie L. Merritt                    1932 to 12-17-1963

     Mary E. Merkle                        1902 to 3-18-1976

     Edmo E. Merkle                         1897 to 9-7-1984

     Gaines Menser                         1933 to 8-20-1990

     John I. Menser                         1959 to 3-4-1978

     Della Ruth Mercer                      1907 to 7-7-1989

     Bobbye Duckworth Medina               1930 to 8-22-1991

     Robert J. Minbiole                    1914 to 4-11-1977

     William D. Miller                     1919 to 1-31-1984

     Delphine Agatha Miller               1892 to 10-27-1974

     Baby Boy Morrison                     1967 to 9-10-1967

     Lela M. Moore                         1924 to 3-26-1985

     Ray Ellis Moore                       1925 to 7-30-1989

     William Stone Moore                   1914 to 2-15-1989

     Nancy Ann Moore                       1922 to 1-18-1992

     Nina Lee Moore                       1896 to 10-22-1968

     Ashley Nicole Moran                   1980 to 7-26-1980

     Warren John Montgomery                 1907 to 6-2-1974

     Lisa Cox Montgomery                    1959 to 8-1-1994

     William Edward Motzing                1911 to 6-21-1990

     Elmer M. Mottern                       1916 to 6-8-1965

     Hazel Louise Mouchette                1929 to 5-25-1988

     Vera K. Mowery                        1918 to 2-11-1985

     Eugene F. Mullin                      1897 to 2-25-1974

     Michael Aaron Mussellwhite           1960 to 10-17-1981

     Charles Ernest Murray                 1913 to 8-10-1982

     George W. Mullins, Jr.                 1945 to 9-5-1984

     Bessie Munsell                        1929 to 1-18-1974

     Katherine C. Mulhollan                1897 to 5-21-1991

     Walter S. Myers                       1913 to 4-19-1984

     John Myrick                            1905 to 9-3-1975

     James Joseph Myers                     1923 to 8-7-1990

    

                             N

     Theodore R. Nappier                   1921 to 7-23-1984

     Eunice Hunter Nason                   1918 to 8-17-1988

     Casmier L. Necaise                     1882 to 3-4-1967

     Laney C. Necaise                     1882 to 12-22-1968

     Robert Tristan Neal                   1986 to 4-12-1986

     Barry Wayne Nelson                     1953 to 7-8-1991

     Natalie Nelson                        1925 to 4-12-1988

     Franklin Dwight Newberry              1946 to 7-25-1980

     Lap Van Nguyen                       1965 to 10-15-1989

     Judith Nicol                         1956 to 12-14-1956

     Amanda L. Nicol                      1956 to 12-12-1956

     Arnold A. Niva                       1901 to 10-11-1976

     George W. Noe, Sr.                     1888 to 5-7-1962

     Gladys C. Noe                         1887 to 5-21-1977

     Zachary LaDonnis Noble                1979 to 7-11-1979

     Quinn Ilene Noble                      1913 to 6-2-1991

     Inez Kimmey Nobles                   1912 to 11-13-1988

     Hardie T. Nobles, Sr.                 1912 to 3-24-1991

     Hardie T. Nobles, Jr.                 1939 to 6-23-1991

 

                             O

     Clarence S. Oakes                    1921 to 11-29-1974

     Anne E. O'Bannon                      1916 to 9-14-1983

     Jimmie Bulous? O'Bannon               1912 to 6-21-1991

     Robert Carl Oberheim                 1967 to 12-21-1990

     Francis O'Brien                       1904 to 6-28-1976

     Jane E. O'Brien                      1906 to 11-30-1991

     Robert C. O'Brien                    1925 to 11-22-1987

     Ruth Iona Suarez Oliver                1913 to 2-2-1987

     Matilda Summers Ormes*                1914 to 2-27-1986

     Richard Mario Ortez                  1957 to 12-11-1957

     Charlotte A. Owen                     1951 to 2-24-1988

 

                             P

     William J. Paroon                     1910 to 12-9-1957

     John Wilton Parker                     1891 to 1-3-1960

     Herman C. Parker, Jr.                  1898 to 9-9-1970

     Hosie B. Parker, Sr.                  1905 to 7-30-1974

     Olin Lee Parker                        1908 to 7-5-1980

     Ellen Whitner Parker                  1908 to 7-24-1981

     John M.F. Parker                      1917 to 3-26-1982

     Mildred Anderson Parker                1913 to 1-2-1984

     Joseph K. Parker, Jr.                 1968 to 9-23-1985

     Benjamin Lucas Kai Parker             1984 to 1-26-1986

     Lucille R. Parker                     1904 to 12-6-1991

     John Park                              1889 to 4-6-1970

     Arnold E. Parks                      1912 to 12-24-1977

     Juanita J. Parks                       1914 to 2-1-1981

     Marion T. Parks                       1940 to 3-31-1982

     Clay M. Parlin                        1918 to 7-26-1969

     Henry Grady Parlin                     1912 to 6-2-1984

     Frances M. Payne                      1929 to 2-26-1960

     Rodney A. Payne, Jr.                 1968 to 10-29-1968

     Geraldine Parson                      1903 to 2-23-1978

     Beverly B. Parham                      1907 to 3-2-1982

     James D. Partridge                    1947 to 8-18-1982

     Harvey J. Pavolini                    1921 to 12-3-1982

     Sadie W. Patterson                    1924 to 2-18-1985

     Hattie Pearl Pannell                  1924 to 9-10-1988

     Christine L. Peetz                   1968 to 11-16-1981

     Kenneth Walter Perry                  1925 to 5-29-1988

     Sigurd C. Persson                      1925 to 8-?-1989

     Robert Joseph Penn                     1925 to 1-8-1991

     Florence E. Perkins*              7-8-1910 to 12-5-1991

     Thomas K. Perkins                     1916 to 7-29-1973

     Ernest Willis Pettis, Sr.             1919 to 10-5-1991

     Ray C. Phillips                        1916 to 5-6-1988

     Mateo G. Pitalo                       1895 to 9-15-1976

     Mary K. Pitalo                        1903 to 3-17-1991

     Pamela Evon Pippin                    1916 to 4-19-1973

     Walter Harold Piner                    1922 to 2-8-1991

     Arnett Roscoe Pickering              1920 to 12-25-1990

     Wayne Allison Pitla                   1937 to 4-13-1983

     Frank Taylor Pickel                   1912 to 9-26-1982

     Betty G. Pitts                        1931 to 12-9-1979

     Albert (Spychalski) Ponzzowski         1915 to 9-7-1981

     George Elmo Pollock                   1900 to 12-6-1985

     Georgia Mae Pollock                    1904 to 3-5-1979

     Wilson N. Powell                      1908 to 11-9-1978

     Mary E. Powell                         1908 to 1-9-1986

     Catherine T. Powell                   1913 to 5-13-1987

     Autra Holcomb Pope                     1898 to 1-9-1991

     William E. Pope                       1893 to 7-26-1979

     Laura Meias Poteet                    1881 to 1-14-1965

     John T. Powers                        1887 to 9-19-1971

     Benjamin G. Pott                     1907 to 10-23-1982

     Russell Keith Poynter                 1968 to 8-26-1983

     Earl Thomas Porter                     1921 to 3-3-1975

     Inez Madeline Porter                  1912 to 6-28-1989

     Vivian Marie Provost                  1937 to 8-11-1991

     Vincent W. Provost                    1927 to 5-23-1979

     Glenda J. Psalmond                     1941 to 8-4-1985

     Tondela C. Purvis                     1964 to 9-16-1987

     Eugene Joseph Pugh                   1950 to 10-19-1983

     Stephen Edward Pulley                1944 to 11-19-1989

 

                             Q

 

     Christopher Quave                      1970 to 6-5-1970

     Delores F. Quave                     1933 to 10-31-1975

 

                             R

 

     Geraldine Raley                       1914 to 1-18-1987

     Leon E. Raley                         1894 to 4-10-1968

     Georgia A. Ramer                      1931 to 7-14-1981

     James W. Ramer                        1925 to 2-27-1984

     Ellis Rayborn                          1900 to 2-6-1977

     Bertie S. Rayborn                     1905 to 11-2-1983

     Marie Rayner                          1919 to 3-25-1992

     Doris L. Rath                          1919 to 9-7-1978

     E.W. Rath                             1916 to 1-16-1968

     Lois Marye Raum**                     1926 to 9-19-1967

     Minnie Flore Ragan                    1903 to 9-22-1988

     Inez Irene Ramsey                    1905 to 11-17-1990

     Jessie J. Rasson                       1923 to 2-8-1982

     Cecil A. Radin                        1923 to 1-28-1976

     Homer Reaux                       1898 to 12-25-1958

     Cecil Lee Rector                  1914 to 5-10-1984

     Hilton Turner (Joe) Reeves        1917 to 7-28-1984

     Joseph Emil Reeves                1917 to 10-21-1991

     Thomas Leon Reeves, Sr.           1941 to 3-21-1989

     Michael Richard Reinhart, Jr.     1990 to 4-28-1991

     J. Paul Read                      1914 to 1-4-1978

     Gloria Jean Reece                 1971 to 12-18-1989

     Margaret B. Rhoades               1923 to 3-9-1977

     Catherine Frances Riskus          1889 to 1-2-1958

     Carol Ann Rivera                  1951 to 2-8-1992

     James Clinton Rivers              1911 to 6-14-1981

     Eula Mae Rivers                   1920 to 10-13-1990

     Roy Dean Riley                    1919 to 10-18-1987

     Paul A. Rix                       1908 to 9-25-1978

     Jesse Ree Rix                     1911 to 10-26-1985

     Billye G. Richardson              1910 to 3-6-1990

     Frances Lee Orley Richardson      1917 to 9-20-1974

     Hansel Williard Richards          1912 to 12-26-1963

     John W. Ross                      1905 to 8-10-1966

     Ruby R. Ross                      1912 to 2-5-1969

     Andrew Ross                       1896 to 9-6-1978

     Gerald Roll                       1935 to 2-23-1978

     William E. Robert                 1904 to 9-15-1980

     Artie Jewell Roberts              1914 to 4-17-1981

     Marian E. Roberts                 1920 to 6-3-1981

     Althea M. Roberts                 1924 to 12-17-1981

     L. Harrison Roberts               1925 to 11-28-1983

     Mary V. Roberts                   1920 to 10-31-1984

     Katie Mae Roach                   1903 to 7-23-1991

     Lillie Rogers Roemer              1924 to 8-2-1980

     Vincent J. Rose, Jr.              1917 to 5-4-1978

     Julia M. Rose                     1907 to 7-11-1985

     Nora Ellen Robertson              1911 to 2-27-1990

     Robert T. Robbins, Jr.            1939 to 4-28-1984

     Robert Rupp                       1894 to 1-2-1958

     Leonora F. Rupp                   1893 to 1-16-1961

     Austin Russell                    1868 to 10-1-1959

     Mary Elizabeth Russell            1902 to 10-13-1981

     Homer J. Russell                  1903 to 12-28-1985

     Hazel Mae McConnell Russell       1905 to 2-10-1987

     James D. Russell                  1918 to 11-27-1978

     Elaine Lanette Rutherford         1947 to 2-19-1990

     Joseph E. Ryan                    1948 to 1-24-1976

     Harry Joseph Ryan                 1927 to 5-30-1989

     Heather Contrisa Ryan             1977 to 11-3-1977

 

                             S

     Joseph Arthur Savage, Jr.        1932 to 2-14-1991

     Ernest J. Santoro                1928 to 3-18-1991

     Flora Eugenia Sartin             1923 to 8-8 1983

     Thomas Bailey Schiel**           1977 to 7-15-1977

     Donald George Scott, Sr.         1917 to 5-21-1991

     Robert F. Schrieber              1915 to 5-10-1973

     Lotty Moore Schoemmell           1895 to 8-18-1966

     Donald Clemens Schaefer          1928 to 9-19-1991

     Cheryl Ann Schillinger           1963 to 3-26-1966

     Roger William Scoggin            1903 to 3-14-1983

     Leonard Raymond Schrofer         1905 to 4-15-1983

     Mazelle Morgan Schuler           1917 to 9-8-1982

     Lorelia G. Scarbrough            1923 to 1-18-1978

     Nancy Schoenburger               1930 to 1-15-1979

     Mildred K. Scharenberg                 1889 to 7-6-1976

     Richard H. Sebastian                  1913 to 11-8-1990

     John E. Seidule                      1928 to 11-23-1970

     Clifford N. Sewell                     1936 to 1-7-1975

     Oscar L. Seymour                      1912 to 4-19-1964

     Frank R. Seymour                      1942 to 7-18-1966

     Bernard P. Seymour                    1907 to 6-30-1969

     Clara Roberts Seymour                 1921 to 2-13-1972

     Evelyn Ramsey Seymour                 1915 to 1-20-1974

     Milton J. Seymour, Sr.               1917 to 11-13-1974

     E. Earline Seymour                    1928 to 10-9-1989

     Anna Shipp                            1882 to 1-25-1957

     Julius W. Shipp                       1881 to 5-21-1964

     Margaret H. Shears                   1885 to 12-12-1973

     Allen B. Sherman                      1901 to 12-3-1974

     Thomas Sherman                        1912 to 6-28-1980

     Lillian R. Sherman                     1911 to 7-9-1980

     Mary G. Lane Shack                    1905 to 1-25-1982

     Edna B. Shaw                          1915 to 2-29-1984

     Frank William Shank, Jr.              1930 to 8-14-1991

     Marcus Franklin Shanteau               1905 to 4-9-1975

     Charlotte Irine Sheckells              1934 to 7-4-1991

     Betty June Simmons                   1905 to 11-30-1958

     M.G. Sibley                          1884 to 11-16-1959

     James Robert Sikora                  1948 to 12-13-1971

     Edward E. Sikora                      1918 to 5-23-1984

     Milliard H. Simnicht                  1912 to 4-13-1972

     Albert R. Silar                       1911 to 3-26-1980

     Rufus Franklin Sirmon            1921 to 4-8-1986

     Earlene Sims                     1918 to 3-28-1991

     Nockie Calvin Sims               1917 to 3-3-1991

     Willie Horace Sims               1916 to 10-7-1991

     William Skolnik                  1915 to 6-5-1966

     Thelma Pyles Skrmetti            1921 to 1-22-1976

     Paul M. Skrmetti, III            1982 to 9-8-1982

     Lovie Smith                      1894 to 5-10-1977

     Nathaniel Smith, Jr.             1937 to 5-22-1976

     Shirley G. Smith                 1936 to 3-26-1982

     Edgar B. Smith                   1914 to 11-17-1985

     Ellsworth A. Snyder              1903 to 5-24-1956

     Edward C. Snyder                 1919 to 7-22-1982

     Eric Sodergren**                 1891 to 12-24-1976

     Theresa Mae Spiers               1956 to 4-7-1956

     Bert Elroy Spiers                1954 to 12-6-1985

     Christopher Michael Spiers       1973 to 2-14-1973

     Willie Pinkney Spiers            1898 to 9-10-1960

     Mary Spiers                      1900 to 12-27-1976

     Amanda Frances Spicer            1991 to 7-20-1991

     Sarah G. Spicer                  1918 to 5-1-1992

     James Julius Spell II            1918 to 11-15-1990

     James C. Spears                  1926 to 5-5-1983

     Albert (Ponzzowski) Spychalski   1915 to 9-7-1981

     Joseph Spratley                  1922 to 7-16-1975

     Ella Mae G. Spratley             1899 to 7-7-1956

     Frank Spratley*                  1895 to 1946

     Walter W. Squire                 1936 to 3-3-1983

     Ben N. Stanton                   1877 to 7-6-1956

     Signa Forehand Stanton           1873 to 4-26-1972

     Francis P. Stratakos             1900 to 9-18-1972

     Evelyn M. Stratakos              1901 to 1-14-1963

     Charles J. Steelman              1889 to 12-27-1957

     Viola M. Steelman                1893 to 10-8-1966

     Charles Arnold Steelman          1914 to 10-21-1970

     Elsie Virginia Steelman          1916 to 10-31-1986

     Emmett D. Steelman               1922 to 7-22-1975

     Walter J. Steinfeldt             1899 to 3-15-1969

     Theodore Raymond Stewart         1907 to 8-18-1971

     Dessie A. Stewart                1900 to 2-4-1986

     William Daniel Stewart           1970 to 4-15-1989

     Luther B. Stewart                1897 to 6-19-1981

     Cameron Stokes                   1908 to 5-24-1976

     Andrew Joseph Striegel           1985 to 8-11-1985

     Jo Anna Stolze                   1938 to 4-18-1990

     Barbara L. Steeves               1939 to 1-27-1967

     Melvia Ruth Stees                1925 to 9-6-1988

     Marie C. Storey                  1927 to 11-9-1987

     Heather Marie Strunk             1987 to 11-13-1987

     Wiliam Alden Stowe               1907 to 3-11-1988

     Leon L. Stine                    1918 to 10-20-1977

     James D. Stuart, Sr.             1926 to 1-2-1978

     Eric Matthew Stuart              1881 to 3-3-1987

     Clifford D. Stephens             1933 to 10-8-1988

     Alvis M. Stadler                 1916 to 2-21-1989

     Martha M. Sutton                 1903 to 10-25-1956

     Ben F. Sullivan                  1915 to 1-30-1972

     Lee Summers                      1894 to 9-4-1985

     Rose M. Sunny                    1909 to 12-5-1985

     Jackie S. Symington              1945 to 6-21-1986

     Michael J. Szumigala             1964 to 7-22-1985

 

                             T

     Buron Harwell Tadlock            1916 to 10-11-1965

     Mildred M. Tadlock               1911 to 10-12-1991

     S.S. Taylor                      1908 to 1-30-1971

     Erby Taylor                      1883 to 6-10-1975

     Warren C. Taylor                 1895 to 3-26-1978

     Warren Clifton Taylor, Jr.*      1924 to 5-9-1924

     Mary H. Taylor                   1914 to 7-25-1987

     Delma Hemphill Taylor            1898 to 12-25-1982

     Clara Mae Tanner                 1891 to 2-23-1989

     James Tanner, Sr.                1920 to 11-3-1981

     Helen Marie Tanczuk              1906 to 10-6-1991

     Ray A. Terry                     1905 to 5-20-1964

     Ben Stanton Terry                1953 to 6-1-1967

     Chester H. Terry, Jr.            1948 to 3-30-1969

     Betty Terry                      1923 to 1-9-1986

     Jack P. Thorne                   1921 to 5-23-1966

     Carlton F. Thacker               1915 to 9-18-1967

     Dorothy Parker Thacker           1909 to 6-10-1985

     Carl Thompkins III               1950 to 1-25-1968

     Carl Thompkins                   1920 to 12-22-1973

     Melissa Ann Thompkins            1964 to 8-29-1984

     Lilian M. Thiac                  1897 to 9-1-1970

     Melissa Anne Thomas              1978 to 8-19-1978

     Edward Robert Thomas             1934 to 4-9-1984

     Lisa Ann Thomas                  1964 to 3-9-1981

     Mary L. Thompson                 1906 to 4-1-1965

     Mary O. Thompson                 1908 to 12-27-1979

     Davin? J. Thibodeaux             1914 to 12-5-1980

     Nelle M. Tipton                  1889 to 2-20-1973

     Cammie Tillinghast               1895 to 2-21-1978

     William Loyd Tinnon              1900 to 4-6-1985

     Melissa Victoria Timmons         1987 to 10-29-1987

     Edward F. Tiblier                1917 to 3-27-1988

     Archie W. Tootle                 1925 to 12-22-1975

     Jessica Lynn Tootle              1981 to 6-12-1989

     Patrick W. Tootle                1947 to 8-29-1963

     Irma S. Tollefson                1884 to 12-18-1965

     Sigurd J. Tollefson              1882 to 5-20-1966

     Margaret E. Trebotich            1926 to 9-21-1960

     Raymond H. Trevett               1916 to 5-16-1970

     Audrey Jane Triplett             1939 to 8-21-1982

     Thang Trinh                      1945 to 10-3-1989

     Kim Trinh                        1915 to 1-29-1985

     Harrison W. Tuman                ? to 3-8-1960

     Hiram A. Turner                  1885 to 6-19-1968

     Candy Rene Turner                1969 to 6-11-1969

     William A. Turner                1890 to 12-2-1974

     Ruth Turner                      1894 to 3-1-1978

     Belle N. Turner                       1891 to 7-17-1985

     John P. Tucei, Sr.                     1901 to 4-3-1982

 

                             U

     Clarence Dale Uhland                  1923 to 6-26-1964

     Clarence Dale Uhland, Jr.             1963 to 1-27-1963

     Henry W. Usilton                      1916 to 5-23-1974

 

                             V

     Ned W. Vail                           1907 to 9-20-1969

     Katherine Van Ryan (Ryn)              1903 to 5-19-1980

     Anthony Van Ryan (Ryn)               1899 to 12-20-1980

     Harmon? C. Van Buskirk, Sr.           1903 to 2-14-1977

     Cynthia Nicole Varnar                  1980 to 4-4-1980

     Catherine A. Vaughn                  1919 to 11-21-1984

     Judy M. Vance                          1922 to 1-7-1985

     Mollie M. Vance                       1923 to 1-31-1987

     Willie Beatrice Vance                  1915 to 1-5-1989

     Raymond Edwin Valk                    1932 to 8-31-1990

     Prosper A. Verheeck                   1907 to 1-17-1983

     Stasia S. Verheeck                    1909 to 2-18-1986

     Leonard Vergunst, Sr.                 1929 to 3-23-1987

     Nora Laverne Vickers                  1923 to 4-17-1983

     Maria Cristina Villalobos            1912 to 12-29-1988

     Floyd R. Voyles                       1911 to 5-29-1960

     Lucille Lillian Voivedich            1905 to 11-13-1991

     Edward Voivedich, Sr.            1904 to 11-16-1972

     Edward N. Voivedich, Jr.         1926 to 2-16-1975

 

                             W

     Clara Washington                 1897 to 5-10-1985

     Irene Tuman Watts                1913 to 10-14-1965

     Essie Murrah Watts               1911 to 7-2-1989

     John Robert Watts, Sr.           1911 to 1-31-1991

     Carrie Elsie Watson              1896 to 11-24-1981

     Ralph Vernon Walker              1914 to 3-20-1982

     Clara Alene Walker               1901 to 2-27-1984

     Will Oakland Walker              1916 to 5-5-1984

     Dempsie C. Walker                1920 to 12-4-1987

     Clarence V. Walker               1897 to 8-29-1966

     Eugene  E. Waller                     1917 to 9-21-1971

     Roscoe Belle Waits                    1911 to 4-10-1978

     Paul Alan Walters                      1966 to 1-5-1982

     Elizabeth Grand Wagener               1988 to 7-22-1991

     Donald C. Weiyandt                    1923 to 6-13-1970

     Floy I. Weiss                          1892 to 3-2-1973

     Sara Frances Webster                  1929 to 5-16-1971

     Elizabeth R. Webster                 1911 to 11-24-1988

     Charles R. Webster                    1911 to 8-29-1885

     Henry Karl Weber                      1917 to 8-11-1988

     Albert James Weber                    1941 to 5-15-1989

     Darwin James Webb                     1920 to 8-21-1979

     Hugh G. Webb                          1903 to 9-14-1974

     Ben F. Webb                           1902 to 7-14-1971

     Georgia Webb                           1908 to 6-3-1988

     Adam Carl Welch                  1-17-1992 to 1-17-1992

     Floy A. Welch                          1922 to 9-9-1974

     Dorothy Rose Welch                   1927 to 12-15-1978

     Parris C. Welch                      1918 to 11-15-1977

     Joseph W. Welsh                       1914 to 8-14-1979

     Margaret Ann Welsh                     1914 to 3-4-1988

     Delbert Orin Welton                    1948 to 9-4-1985

     Henry Weyerstall                      1914 to 1-22-1987

     Lawrence Edward Westfaul              1902 to 4-20-1961

     Essie Lee Wells                       1915 to 8-30-1978

     Jo Ann Wells                         1934 to 11-22-1987

     Elmer James Wells, Jr.               1943 to 10-13-1989

     Rev. Raymond Earl Wesson              1912 to 4-10-1987

     Edward Louis Weisa                    1891 to 7-21-1987

     Rufus M. Whitfield, Sr.               1905 to 7-11-1959

     Joseph A. Whalen                      1907 to 1-19-1963

     James Ray White                        1990 to 2-5-1990

     Andrew White                         1893 to 10-23-1969

     William Henry White                    1924 to 2-1-1980

     Preston Richard White                 1922 to 2-15-1990

     Carol Anne Wheat                      1946 to 9-27-1990

     Hebert Houston Whisenant              1916 to 9-26-1978

     Michael C. Williams                   1946 to 5-29-1969

     Joseph K. Williams                    1946 to 8-16-1969

     Philip Newton Williams, Sr.          1886 to 12-26-1969

     Mary Ann Williams                     1893 to 12-6-1971

     Ricky Lynn Williams                   1959 to 9-30-1972

     James R. Williams, Sr.                 1908 to 1-8-1973

     Clare D. Williams                    1894 to 11-22-1973

     John Williams                         1918 to 4-20-1974

     Mary M. Williams                      1902 to 4-29-1981

     Elda Reaux Williams                   1908 to 8-18-1983

     Stanford A. Williams, Sr.             1912 to 1-13-1985

     Joan Christe Davis Williams          1951 to 12-30-1985

     Fred E. Williams                       1919 to 7-8-1988

     Jesse H. Williams                     1913 to 7-10-1988

     Joseph R. Williams                    1980 to 5-17-1988

     Loretta K. Williams                   1905 to 6-26-1991

     Archie Eugene Wild                     1914 to 6-3-1989

     Stuart W. Wilder, Jr.                  1914 to 7-5-1981

     Dora M. Wielder?                       1910 to 3-6-1978

     Edward Charles Wilson                 1912 to 1-29-1992

     Willie G. Wilson                      1927 to 2-29-1977

     Jane Lane Wilson                      1913 to 1-26-1971

     Margaret A. Kersh Wilson               1933 to 1-1-1986

     John D. Wickstrom                     1915 to 4-24-1989

     William L. Wickstrom                  1948 to 7-26-1980

     Urvan Clement Wilkinson, Jr.          1925 to 5-24-1990

     Wilbur Clarence Wisnasky             1909 to 11-10-1990

     Helen May Willis                       1922 to 8-6-1979

     V.P. Wooten                          1887 to 12-24-1960

     Nettie Estella Wooten                1888 to 11-21-1962

     John Daniel Wooten                   1921 to 12-20-1986

     Joe L. Wooten                         1913 to 5-10-1970

     Norma O. Woitt                        1902 to 8-11-1981

     Emma Louise Woods                     1947 to 7-24-1986

     James S. Woroner                       1922 to 2-1-1988

     Elizabeth Anne Woroner                1923 to 1-17-1991

     William Henry Wozencraft              1906 to 3-28-1970

     Charles Dentz Wozencraft             1950 to 11-11-1975

     Wesley David Woodside                 1926 to 12-4-1975

     Harvey A. Wolfe, Sr.                  1905 to 4-27-1978

     Mamie Carol Wylie                     1917 to 5-18-1989

 

                             Y

     Guy W. Yates                          1901 to 4-23-1975

     Beulah Yates                           1904 to 4-3-1980

     Michael Ray Yenewine               1-8-1992 to 1-8-1992

     Steven Yoal                          1970 to 12-28-1970

     Katie Young                            1916 to 5-101992

     Wesley Young, Sr.                    1914 to 12-18-1990

 

                             Z

     Mae Nell Ryan Zanca                   1921 to 12-5-1977

     Samuel Leo Zanca                     1921 to 12-19-1991

     Alice Richards Zettel                 1892 to 9-20-1966

     Myrtle Turner Zesiger                 1933 to 7-28-1959

     Tobby Zeigler                        1974 to 10-31-1974

 

Notes: 

*    Memorial graves.  These people are buried elsewhere.

**   Disinterred.  These people are buried elsewhere.

 

REFERENCES:

Crestlawn Memorial Park Burial Records, courteously provided by Mr. Ben Moat, manager, in December 1991.

Rules and Regulations for Crestlawn Memorial Park (Crestlawn Memorial Park:  Ocean Springs - 1955).

 

Personal Communication:

Ben Moat - December 7, 1991

Ben Moat - January 8, 1992

Ben Moat - August 18, 1992

Daniel H. Ramsay Cemetery (Indian Mound) Pointe-Aux-Chenes

 

 

James R. Leavell home and Ramsay Cemetery

[l-r: image made February 1954.  From the Tex Hamill-Down South Collection at MGCCC-Perkinston; image made March 1992 by Ray L. Bellande]

LOCATION:

  

DIRECTIONS:

    From the intersection of US Highway 90 and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs, go easterly 4.25 miles to Handshaw Road.   Turn right [south] on Handshaw Road and go .87 miles to Government Street [Old Spanish Trail].  Turn right [west] and go .13 miles to Beach View Drive at the entrance to Gulf Park Estates Subdivision.  Turn left [south] and go 1.8 miles on Beach View Drive to Pointe-aux-Chenes Drive.  Turn right [west] and go .9 miles to a dirt road on the south side of Pointe-aux-Chenes Drive.  Turn left [south] and go about one block.  The Indian Mound Cemetery is on the left [east] in the yard of a home on private property.

HISTORY: 

   This unique burial ground, also called the Indian Mound Cemetery, is located at Pointe-aux-Chenes in Section 3, T8S-R8W on the old James R. Leavell (1885-1974) estate (now Holt).  It contains the remains of local pioneers, Daniel H. Ramsay (1814-1867) and Mahala Holder Ramsay (1814-1885).  An Indian mound was chosen to bury Mr. Ramsay because at the time of his demise, the surrounding low-lying lands were inundated by floodwaters.  Daniel and Mahala H. Ramsay were the parents of: Sardin G. Ramsay (1837-1920); Edna A. Ramsay (1840) m. Mr. Benson and George Sumrall; Nancy C. Ramsay (1842) m. J.F. Randall; Olena Ramsay Caldwell (1847); Daniel A. Ramsay (1850); Andrew Jackson Ramsay (1852-1929) m. Sue Cooper (1852-1936); Eunice Ramsay (1854-1888) m. Simeon George (1856-1920); and Susan E. Ramsay (1857) m. Willis W. Holder.(The History of JXCO, Ms., 1989, p. 322)

   Daniel H. Ramsay began acquiring land in Section 1, T7S-R8W Jackson County, Mississippi in the late 1850s.  From April 1856 to January 1860, he bought 230 acres of land in Section 1, as follows: April 1856-NW/4 of SW/4 [40 acres]; September 1856-NW/4 of SW/4 [40 acres]; July 1857-SE/4 of SW/4 [40 acres]; July 1859-NE/NW of NE/4 [10 acres], NE/NW of NW/4 [10acres], SW/4 of SW/4 [40 acres], and NW/SW of SE/4 [10 acres]; January 1860-SW/4 of NE/4 [40 acres].  In December 1880, Mahala Ramsay, widow of David (sic) H. Ramsay, conveyed 182 acres, more or less, to A.J. Ramsay (1852-1929) for $91.(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 55, p. 305)

    It is interesting to note that the tombstone of Eunice Ramsay George (1854-1888), the daughter of Daniel H. Ramsay and Mahala Holder and the wife of Simeon George (1850-1920), was reported to be located in the Indian Mound cemetery by cemetery surveyors in July 1968.  Today, Mrs. George's tombstone is located in the George family cemetery on East Edgewater Drive about 2 miles northeast of the Daniel H. Ramsay Cemetery on Pointe-aux-Chenes.(Requiem, 1969, p. 82)

REFERENCES:

The History of Jackson County, Mississippi, (Jackson County Genealogical Society: Pascagoula, Mississippi-1989).

Requiem, Jackson County, Mississippi Cemetery Records, Vol. 1, “Indian Mound”(Jackson County Geneaolgical Society: Pascagoula, Mississippi-1969).

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

GEORGE FAMILY CEMETERY

Lone grave of Eunice Ramsay George (1854-1888)

[images made November 1996 by Ray L. Bellande]

 

GEORGE FAMILY CEMETERY

Lone grave of Eunice Ramsay George (1854-1888)

[images made December 31, 2008 by Ray L. Bellande]

 

GEORGE FAMILY CEMETERY

Belle Fontaine Area

LOCATION: Gulf Park Estates Subdivision Block 161 in the NE/4 of the SW/4 of the SW/4 of Section 1, T8S-R8W.

DIRECTIONS: From the intersection of US 90 and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs, Mississippi go approximately 6.5 miles east to Mississippi Highway 57.  At this junction, turn right (south) on Mississippi. Highway 57, and go 0.28 miles to the Old Spanish Trail (Old US 90). Turn right (west) and go 0.12 miles to Hamill Farm Road. Go left (south) for one mile on the Hamill Farm Road to the Fontainebleau Road.  Turn right (west) and go 0.87 miles to the-Pointe aux Chenes Road.  Turn left (south) on to Pointe aux Chenes Road and go O.38 miles to East Edgewater Drive. Go right (west) on this road 0.34 miles to 8025 East Edgewater Drive, the residence of James Hargis. The George Family Cemetery is at .the southwest corner of the James Hargis lot on the south side of the road.

HISTORY: In 1881, Simeon George (1856-1920), a native of New Americus, Jackson County, Mississippi, bought 300 acres of land in Section 1; TSS R8W from the heirs of Daniel Huey Ramsay (1814-1867). The parents of Simeon George were Reuben Turner George (1810-1900) who was born at Alabama and Cassandra George (b. 1813), a Mississippi native.

      Circa 1874, Simeon George had married Eunice A. Ramsay (1854-1888), the daughter of Daniel H. Ramsay (1814-1867) and Mahala Holder (1814-1885).  They farmed and reared a large family in the Belle Fontaine area: Sardin George (I875-1945) m. Augustine Garec (1883-1945); Herbert George (1879-1910+); Daisy George married Mr. Bilbo (1883-1937+); and Ethel George (1886-1977) married Charles DeJean (1882-1961).

     Anecdotal history from Elvin O. Ramsay (1907-2000), who was born on the old Simeon George homestead, relates that Eunice A. Ramsay was blind, but, could still perform her domestic chores without assistance. After her demise in 1888, her corporal remains were interred in the family burial plot north of the George home.  As a child, Mrs. Elvin Ramsay was told that several children were also interred here.

     From what remains of the George Family Cemetery today, it appears that the original plot was a 10-foot square surrounded by an ornate fence.  The only tombstone visible is that of Mrs. Eunice A. George.  It is made of marble. 

     On December 6, 1890, several years after the death of his wife, Simeon George married Maggie Robbins (1872-1903+). They had two children: Calvin George (1894-1918) and Edward George (1895-1964).

     Simeon George served on the Jackson County Board of Supervisors representing the' people of Beat Four from 1896 to 1904.  In October 1893, he gave one acre of his land to W.R. Bilbo (1859-1927), John G. Webb and Sardin George, the Trustees of the Belle Fountain School, to erect a school house upon.  The school was located in the southeast corner of the NE/4 of the NE/4 of Section 1, T8S-R8W.

     In July 1903, Simeon George sold his homestead for $3,375 to S.H. Bilbo: The plantation had grown to about 350 acres at this time.  Simeon George died at the home of his son, Sardin George, in Biloxi on April 22, 1920. His corporal remains were buried at the Biloxi Cemetery.  In December 1937, the heirs of Thomas E. Ramsay sold Sardin and Hubert George "a tract of land 20 feet square situated near the northeast corner of the NE 1/4 of SW 1/4 of Section 1, T8S-R8W, in Jackson County, Mississippi, upon which said 20 feet square is situated several graves and being the 20 feet square reserved by Thomas E. Ramsay and J.A. Ramsay in that certain deed to Hugh Atkinson dated December 28, 1917 and recorded in Book 66, pages 80 and 81 of the Jackson County Land Deed Records".(Jackson County, Ms.·Land Deed Bk. 70, pp. 526-527)

     In recent years, the George Family Cemetery had become overgrown.  James Hargis who bought several lots just east of the lone tombstone of Eunice A Ramsay kindly cleared the land and restored the fence.

 

 REFERENCES:

The Daily Herald, “Clifford George goes to Schenectady”, June 25, 1925, p. 3.

The Daily Herald, , “Sarden (sic) George leaves”, September 1, 1926, p. 2.

The Jackson County Times, “Sardin George, James Grimsly found drowned”, March 10, 1945.

Davis-Hollingsworth Cemetery : Gulf Park Estates - East Ocean Springs

 

LOCATION: Gulf Park Estates Subdivision (Red Bluff area) in the SE/4 of Section 34, T7S-R8W, Jackson County, Mississippi.

 

DIRECTIONS: From the intersection of Bienville Boulevard (US Highway 90) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs go SE 6.75 miles on US 90 to Mississippi Highway 57 at Fontainebleau.  Turn right (South) onto Mississippi Highway 57 and go .50 miles to the Old Spanish Trail (Old US 90).  Go West (right) 2.20 miles to Beach View Drive at the entrance to Gulf Park Estates.  Turn left (South) and go .35 miles to Blueberry Drive.  At Blueberry go West (right) for .35 miles to North 1st Street.  Turn left and go .10 miles to Red Bluff Drive.  At Red Bluff Drive go west (right) for approximately .10 miles to Red Bluff Court (on the right).  STOP.  The Davis-Hollingsworth Cemetery is in the wooded lot directly across the road from the Red Bluff Court street sign.  Take a left (South) on to the dirt road ahead and locate the cemetery in the woods on the left (East).

 

HISTORY: The Davis-Hollingsworth Family Cemetery resulted from Samuel Davis (1769-1831?) who was born in North Carolina.  Samuel Davis and his family came to Jackson County, Mississippi from Burke County, Georgia in 1812.  They had a passport signed by the Territorial Governor to insure their safe passage through the area west of the Creek Indian nation.  Samuel Davis served with a regiment of soldiers from Jackson County and fought under General Andrew Jackson at the Battle of New Orleans in the War of 1812.  His sons, George Davis (1802-1853?) and Samuel Davis II (1804-1879), were born in Georgia.  On February 7, 1829, George D. Davis and Samuel Davis II purchased Section 34, T7S-R8W for $300 from Pierre Ladnier (Jackson County, Ms. Land Deed Book 4, pp. 620-621).

 The Samuel Davis Family settled here on the east bank of a natural stream, Bayou Val de Terre.  For their occupancy, it was later called Davis Bayou.  At this site, the Davis Family engaged in farming and shipbuilding for a livelihood.  In time, the descendants of this pioneer family became successful in business and politics in the Ocean Springs area.  Many of the Davis children remained in the region and married into other pioneer families such as: Bilbo, Bland, Bradford, Friar, Gottsche, Maxwell, and Weider.

The Tiderwater Baptist Church, the first on the Mississippi Gulf Coast, was organized in September 1832 by Elder George Davis at the Davis homestead.  Samuel Davis II (1804-1879) married Elvira Ann Ward (1821-1901) about 1839.  This union produced ten children:  Harriet A. Davis Bilbo (1840-1898), George W. Davis (1842-1914), Sarah Ann Davis (1844-?), Abram James Davis (1849-1921), Eleanor Davis (1851-1938), Henry Simeon Davis (1853-1917), Sherwood E. Davis, Elias S. Davis (1859-1925), Belle Davis, and Elvira E. Davis (1854-1881).

 

Hollingsworth Family

In September 1880, John M. Hollingsworth began acquiring land east of Ocean Springs along the east bank of Davis Bayou, which in the days of Pierre Ladner who owned this area in the 1820s, was called, Bayou Val de Terre. 

             Mr. Hollingsworth bought over one thousand acres from the Heirs of Samuel Davis, George W. Davis et al, in Section 34, Section 35, and Section 36 of T7S-R8W.(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 11, p. 112-114)

It is very probable that Hollingsworth moved to these lands after the death of his son, Wyatt, in 1877.  The Biloxi Herald of December 19, 1891, states that Colonel Hollingsworth had a farm here four miles east of Ocean Springs.

It is interesting to note that Samuel Davis (1804-1879) was also born at Georgia. 

Could he and John M. Hollingsworth been childhood acquaintances?  The Davis Family Cemetery is located in the SE/4 of Section 34, T7S-R8W.  It later became known as the Hollingsworth Cemetery when this family began to bury their loved ones here.  John M. Hollingsworth's remains were probably among the earliest of his family to have been interred in what properly should be called the Davis-Hollingsworth Family Cemetery. 

This statement is corroborated when his son, Captain Phil Hollingsworth (1854-1914), expired on March 11, 1914, The Ocean Springs News announced that, "the remains being laid to rest in a private burying ground on the Hollingsworth place, where the other members of the family are interred".

    

 

REGISTER

 

Davis Family

In memory of W.M. Bilbo

Born Dec. 14, 1821

Died Oct. 8, 1899

The Lord giveth and the Lord taketh away.  Blessed be the name of the Lord.

 

 

In memory of Hairret (sic Harriet) A. Bilbo

Born August 14, 1840

Died December 12, 1898

Mother thou hast from us flown

To the heavens far above

We to the greet this stone

Consecrated by our love.

 

? red

In the memory

 Children L.R. & ? Davis

 

In Loving Memory of Samuel Davis

Born July 23, 1804

Died 1879

 

Wife Elvira Ward

Buried in Evergreen Cemetery

Ocean Springs, Mississippi

November 22, 1821

June 14, 1901

 

Hollingsworth Family(all unmarked)

Ada L. Hollingsworth 1843 to 7-3-1919)

John M. Hollingsworth (1814-1891)

Euphemia C. Hollingsworth (1815-1902)

Phillip Hollingsworth (1852-1914)

John H. Tillinghast (1869-1924)

Elizabeth Hollingsworth (1848-1910+)

 

Bilbo Family(all unmarked)

Samuel Bilbo

Laura Havens Bilbo.

    

 

REFERENCES:

 

Ray L. Bellande, Cemeteries Near Ocean Springs, Jackson County, Mississippi, (Bellande: Ocean Springs-1992)

 

Cyril E. Cain, Four Centuries on the Pascagoula, Volume II,  (The Reprint Company, Spartanburg, South Carolina, 1983), pp. 165-167.

 

Regina Hines, Ocean Springs, 1892, (2nd Edition), (Lewis Printing Services: Pascagoula, Mississippi-1991), p. 15.

 

The History of Jackson County, Mississippi"William Bradford", (Jackson County Genealogical Society:  Pascagoula - 1989), p. 140.

 

Personal communication:

J.K. Lemon-March-1991

John Oran Tillinghast-

Elton L. Powell-Bay Minette, Alabama-May 1996

 

Surveyed by Ray L. Bellande

March 8, 1991

Del Ladner Cemetery - North Vancleave

New Prospect Campground Area - North Vancleave

 

LOCATION: This small family cemetery is situated in the NW/4 of the SE/4 of Section 24, T5S-R8W.

 

DIRECTIONS: From Mississippi Highway 57 go left (west) 0.5 miles on New Prospect Camp Road.  Take Indian Lane (left) and go .7 miles to the small Ladner Cemetery on the right (north) in a pasture.  An abandoned sand pit (now a small lake) is immediately south of the cemetery on the opposite side of the road.

 

REGISTER

 

Albert N. Ladner                     6-10-1862 to 1-12-1943

Nathaniel Ladner                      3-6-1828 to 2-26-1865

Sarah E. Stevens                      4-24-1839 to 6-1-1930

 

REFERENCES:

 

Requiem: Volume 3, "Del Ladner Cemetery", (Jackson County Genealogical Society:  Pascagoula-1972), p. 66.

Delancey Family Cemetery - West Latimer Area

LOCATION: Extreme western Jackson County in the SE/4, SW/4, NW/4 of Section 34, T6S-R9W.  Approximately 3.60 miles NNE of D' Iberville, Mississippi.

DIRECTIONS: From the intersection of Bienville Boulevard (US 90) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs, Mississippi go N-NW on Washington Avenue in Ocean Springs for 2.5 miles to LeMoyne Boulevard.  At LeMoyne Boulevard go west (left) 3.5 miles to Lamey Bridge Road.  Here go N (right) 2.25 miles to Johnson Road.  On Johnson Road go NE .50 miles to Daisy-Vestry Road.  At this juncture, go left (N) .75 miles on Daisy-Vestry to its intersection with McClellan Road.  Go west .30 miles to the Delancey Cemetery at the end of McClellan Road.

HISTORY

   The history of the Delancey Family Cemetery can be interpreted from the US Census Records, Jackson County Land Deed Records, and other reliable sources as follows:

   The earliest burial in the cemetery is that of Susan Delancey (1835-1884).  From the US Census of 1870, she is the wife of Henry Delancey (1830-1903).  At this time, the Delanceys were living in T7S-R9W (south of the Cemetery and NW of Ocean Springs).  Henry was a coal burner and they had four sons: David (1857-1942), Richard (b. 1858), William (b.1860), and ? (b.1867).  After Susan Delancey died in 1884, Henry married Francies Dees (1847-1927).

   William Delancey (b. 1860) who was living at Florala, Mississippi, the site of a large turpentine still between Latimer and Larue in western Jackson County, purchased a tract of land from J.H. Johnson on June 29, 1905, to wit: Situated in Jackson County, Mississippi, 1/4 of an acre in the SW/4, of the NW/4, Section 34 T6S-R9W, known as the De Lancy grave yard and to be used for a cemetery and burial purposes and no other.(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 29, p. 63)

  It is of interest that Mary Elizabeth Delancey (1870-1950) interred here was the postmaster at Florala from 1901-1905, and at Latimer in 1908.

 

REGISTER:

D

     Mary Elizabeth Delancey

     March 17, 1870

     July 16, 1950

     Tho lost to sight.  Memory dear.

 

     David L. Delancey

     March 7, 1857

     February 16, 1942

     We will meet again

 

     Clifton

     Son of D.L. and Mary Delancey

     Born August 27, 1903

     Died November 17, 1908

     Too Good For Earth

     God Called Him Home

 

     Baby boy Delancey (possibly four)

 

     Susan Delancey

     Born September 20, 1830

     Died December 30, 1903

 

     Francies Dees

     Wife of H.C. Delancey

     September 22, 1847

     June 12, 1921

     Asleep in Jesus

 

      Honer “Tom” Delancey    

      Son of Walter H. Delancey and Annie Geneva Mallette Delancey and husband of

      Irene Roberts Delancey

      Born October 17, 1931

      Died August 13, 2000 (The Sun Herald, August 14, 2000, p. A-5)

      

      Alton 'Ray' Delancey  1954 to 6-18-2011

 

M

      Baby Morrison

 

Q

     Mother

     Grace Delancey Quave

     April 19, 1899

     July 23, 1951 (The Daily Herald, July 23, 1951, p. 3)

 

     Father

     Willie Ray Quave

     August 21, 1897

     October 4, 1972

     Brother

     Roland Kenneth Quave

     August 1, 1924

     October 2, 1986

W

     J.C. Walden

     July 18, 1856

     May 27, 1921

     Death is only a dream

 

     One grave with rusty metal marker

     One grave with rusty metal marker

 

REFERENCES:

The Daily Herald, “Mrs. Quave Dies”, July 23,1951.

The Ocean Springs Record, "Roland Quave", October 9, 1986.

The Mississippi Press Register"Latimer, Once-thriving center still active, growing", by Regina Hines , January 30, 1989, p. 1.

The Sun Herald, “Honer Delancey”, August 14, 2000.

The Sun Herald, "Alton 'Ray' Delancey", June 23, 2011, p. A4.

 

U.S. Census - Jackson County, Mississippi (1870).

Surveyed on January 22, 1990:

Ray L. Bellande

Double Still Cemetery - Northeast Latimer Area

 

DOUBLE STILL CEMETERY

Double Still Cemetery Tombstone

LOCATION: On Double Still Road in the NE/4, NE/4 Section 20, T5S-R8W.

DIRECTIONS: East of the old Double Still turpentine site, which is in the SW/4, SW/4 Section 17, T5S-R8W.

HISTORY: A heavily, shattered tombstone was found in Section 20, T5S-R8W by deer hunters in January 1995.  It is a believed that a paper company bulldozer ran over the tombstone and severely mangled it.  The broken stone was brought to the hunting camp of Elvin Ramsay (b. 1907).  Mr. Ramsay's granddaughter, Lorrie Ramsay Massey, notified Ray L. Bellande of the find. 

On February 26, 1995, Bellande went to the Ramsay hunting camp located in the NW/4 of Section 36, T5S-R9W.  He measured, photographed, and recorded the following information from the desecrated tombstone:

 

U.O. o

PAUL HU ?? LEY

(could this be Paul Hughley?)

August 10, ???? (possibly 1910 or 1911)

aged 46 years

gone but not forgotten

 

The USGS Topographic Map Vestry (1954) (Scale 1:62500) has the word "grave" depicted in the exact area that the recent tombstone was found.  U.O. is part of a Lodge designation, probably GUO of OF, Grand United Order of Odd Fellows.  It is believed that Paul Hughley was probably a black turpentine worker.

 

REFERENCES:

 

Personal Communication:

Lorrie Massey-February 1995.

Elvin Ramsay-February 1995.

Hank Cummings-November 2010

Entrekin Cemetery - South Vancleave Area

LOCATION:  SW/4, NW/4 of Section 5, T7S-R7W. 

DIRECTIONS:

From the intersection of US Highway 90 and Mississippi Highway 57 at Fontainebleau go north on Mississippi Highway 57 for 4.70 miles to Quave Road.  Turn right (East) and go .57 miles.  The Entrekin Cemetery was located in the 40-acre tract south of Quave Road. 

HISTORY: 

Before the Civil War (1861-1865), William Bryant Entrekin donated 40-acres of land to establish a Community Church in the SW/4 of the NW/4 of Section 5, T7S-R7W.  In October 1851, this tract had been patented to Mr. Entrekin, the assignee of Thomas H. Hudson, by the United States of America on Choctaw Certificate No. 490.  A cemetery was also established in conjunction with the Church.  Circa 1887, the Church ceased to exist.(JXCO, Ms. Chancery Court Cause No. 5282-Decemebr 1930 and JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 60, pp. 148-149)

In June 1926, George W. Entrekin (1863-1934), the son of William Bryant Entrekin, granted a quitclaim deed to J. David Quave (1881-1955) on the SW/4 of the NW/4 of Section 5, T7S-R7W.  In this warranty deed George W. Entrekin related that the cemetery situated on these lands was no longer used for internments.  He further stated that “the fence around the graveyard needs repair, and whereas I have two sisters and other friends and relatives buried on said land, and father and mother both being dead, and having died without will, and I being heir in law of William Entrekin, and the land foresaid having never been used for any other purpose…for and in consideration of the sum of Five Dollars, and other considerations….sell, convey, and Quit Claim to David Quave that certain tract of land described as SW/4 of the NW/4 of Section 5, Tp. 7 S. R. 7 West in Jackson County, Miss”.(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 60, pp. 148-149)        

       

REGISTER

 

E

 

John Bryant Entrekin*

Matilda Stanford Entrekin*

 

 

REFERENCES:

 

Jackson County, Mississippi Chancery Court Cause No. 5282, “Mrs. Minnie C. VanCleave v. David Quave, et al”,December 1930.

 

The Daily Herald, “Geo. W. Entrekin”, March 28, 1934.

 

Personal Communication*:

 

from Linda Ellis, April 16, 2005.

 
Here are some corrections on the Community (Entrekin) Cem. on Quave Rd. William B. Entrekin was my ancestor, as was his son George W. Entrekin. William Bryant Entrekin was killed in the war in Ringold, GA in 1863. Seymoure (not Lenore) Hill / Dannley is buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Pascagoula. Almedia Entrekin Brewton is buried in Greenwood Cemetery by her mother. Joseph Quave and Nancy Entrekin Quave are buried in the Antioch Cemetery in the 
Ft. Bayou Community. John Bryant Entrekin and wife Matilda Stanford (not Hartsfield) are the only ones probably buried in the Community Cemetery. 
Linda Ellis, Vancleave

 

Evergreen Cemetery - Ocean Springs

EVERGREEN CEMETERY

[Image made 2011 by Shelly Ferguson-City Clerk of Ocean Springs, Mississippi]

LOCATION: SE/4, SW/4, of NE/4 of Section 19, T7S-R8W on the south shore of Fort Bayou in the corporate limits of Ocean Springs.

DIRECTIONS: From the intersection of Bienville Boulevard (US 90) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs, go north on Washington Avenue .09 miles, or about two blocks to Iberville Avenue.  Turn right (east) at Iberville and go .25 miles to Sunset which is immediately left (north) inside of the sharp curve.  On Sunset, proceed .15 miles northeast to the historic and scenic Evergreen Cemetery on Fort Bayou.

HISTORY: The history of the Evergreen Cemetery in many ways reflects the religious and racial relations of the city of Ocean Springs.  These relations have been characterized by tolerance, respect, and harmony through the decades.  Protestant and Roman Catholic, Black and White have lived, worked, and died together in this small community.  They are also buried together at Evergreen, a six-acre memorial park, featuring a tranquil, cedar and oak covered knoll, which is befitting the cliché "Resting in Peace".

    C. Ernest Schmidt (1904-1988) in Ocean Springs French Beachhead (1972) states,   "the origin of Evergreen is not clear.  County records show that it is part of land granted by patent to David Kerr and consigned to Philip P. Bowen on October 2, 1854."  On October 19, 1900, Enoch N. Ramsay (1832-1916), County Surveyor, and George W. Davis (1842- 1914), Ocean Springs merchant and State Legislator, appeared before Justice of the Peace, Thomas W. Grayson (1825-1904), and swore under oath that the ground for the Evergreen Cemetery was given to the Town of Ocean Springs by P.P.  Bowen circa 1860.  Additionally, they said that the land had always been used as a cemetery and in undisputed possession of the town.

When Philip P. Bowen (1799-1871) gave his land to establish the original public cemetery in the 1850s, Ocean Springs was a village centered about Jackson Avenue.  These were the "Steamboat Days".  At this time, it was common for people to bury their dead in family plots near their home.  The Bellande (LaFontaine) Cemetery on Dewey Avenue developed in this manner. Evergreen is unique in that it was the first public cemetery dedicated as such.  Bowen was a traveling minister who came to Mississippi via South Carolina.  He was Elder of the Tidewater Baptist Church at Davis Bayou from 1847 to 1859. Pioneer, preacher Bowen discovered the mineral springs near the present Fort Bayou Bridge.  He capitalized on the medicinal qualities of the water by building baths for both sexes at the site of the springs.

Anecdotal history relates that a Sullivan was the first person to be buried in the new cemetery.  The 1850 US Census for Jackson County has a New York born seaman named Daniel Sullivan (b. 1784) residing at Ocean Springs.  The oldest surviving tombstone is that of I.D. Fuller, Jr. dated 1854.  Some of the earlier families buried at Evergreen are Brad-ford, Davis, and Madsen.

In 1884, Francis Janssens, the Roman Catholic Bishop of Natchez, bought a lot from Miss Eliza Ames (1845-1917) south of the Evergreen Cemetery.  This lots was described as:  A lot in the Ames Tract 190 feet by 140 feet wide.  Starting from a point 140 feet South of the cemetery fence opposite the graves of the Ames Family, thence running North 140 feet up to said fence, thence east along said fence 190 feet, thence South 140 feet, thence West to the point of beginning and is bounded as follows:  On the North by the Public Cemetery (Evergreen), on the South by the Ames property and a coulee plated roadway 30 feet wide, more or less, East by the Ames property, and on the West by the same Ames property.(Jackson County Deed Book 7, pp. 415-416.)

This cemetery lot became known as the St. Alphonsus Cemetery or "Catholic Cemetery", and became the site for many Catholic burials at Ocean Springs. Eliza Ames who sold the land to the Catholic Church was the daughter of John Ames (1797-1852+) and Helen or Ellen Ames (1814-1874), both Irish immigrants.  John Ames received a patent from the US Government on 120 acres of land in the SE/4 of Section 19 T7S-R8W in 1847 and 1848.  Here the Ames homesteaded and reared four children:  Thomas Ames (1843- 1906)), Elizabeth Ames (1845-1917), William Ames (1848-1922), and Jeremiah Ames (1852-pre 1922).

Louisa B. Bartlett of New Orleans and the Village Improvement Association built a fence in 1878.(The Pascagoula Democrat-Star, )

Although John Ames died relatively young, his family made an indelible mark on the history of Ocean Springs during the yellow fever epidemic of October 1878.  When the dreaded "Yellow Jack" struck the Mississippi coast, initially at Ocean Springs, Miss Eliza Ames and her brothers led a small cadre of workers who nursed the sick and buried the dead.  They worked day and night through the ordeal without remuneration or hope of reward.  Miss Eliza Ames was known throughout her life for works of charity.  The kind nature of this woman manifested itself in the pittance of money she asked when vending her land to the Catholic Church for only $25 in 1884.

By 1889, the Town of Ocean Springs needed more land for the public cemetery.  There was no land to the north, west, or east because of Fort Bayou and the surrounding marsh, which creates a peninsula of the cemetery.  The only recourse was to the south and the Ames lands.  On October 31, 1898, Miss Eliza Ames sold the Town of Ocean Springs for $12 the following:  A strip of ground on Old Fort Bayou in the Town of Ocean Springs commencing 6 feet due north of a stump which marks and designates the northwest corner of the Protestant part of the Ocean Springs Cemetery, thence running south a distance of 420 feet, thence west a distance of 80 feet, thence west of north a distance of 152 feet to the northeast corner of Garrard land, thence due west from said corner a distance of 12 feet, thence north a distance of 268 feet and thence east and a distance of 92 feet to the point of beginning.(Jackson County Deed Book 34, pp. 463-464.)

The Ocean Springs Cemetery Association was formed in September 1898.  Mrs. H.S. Hyatt, was president and Mrs. J.J. Garrard (1839-1907), secretary.  At this time, Lodge No. 23, The Knights of Honor, a black fraternal? Organization, also contributed to the improvement of the public cemetery The first Cemetery Board at Ocean Springs was formed during the administration of "The Yankee Mayor", F.M. Weed (1850-1926), between 1899-1910.  The board consisted of: George W. Davis, Joseph Kotzum, and A. Switzer.  Unfortunately, the Ocean Springs Cemetery Board was abolished in 1991.  Today, there is a dire need for more citizen participation in the care and maintenance of our family and public cemeteries. 

Cemetery Maps

In late July 1899, Fred Hess of Pascagoula, presented his survey and plan of the Evergreen Cemetery to the Board of Mayor and Aldermen at its regular meeting.  At this time, the Reverend Oren Switzer, George W. Davis, and D.W. Halstead were the cemetery committee.  The plan of Mr. Hess segregated black and white burial areas; provided for free space in both sections; and set aside a new section where lots would be sold to create a permanent cemetery.(The Pascagoula Democrat-Star, August 4, 1899, p. 3)

A new map of the Evergreen Cemetery was drawn by Professor Quilla D. Sauls (1870-1909+) of the Ocean Springs Public School.  It was accepted by the town board at their October 3, 1899 meeting.(The Pascagoula Democrat-Star, October 13, 1899, p. 3)

County Surveyor, E.N. Ramsay, surveyed the cemetery in October 1900.(Jackson County Chancery Clerk's Office, Plat Book 1,  p. 9)

In the summer of 1928, Franklyn H. McGowen (1894-1985), a civil engineer, was to supervise another plotting of the cemetery.(The Daily Herald, June 26, 1928, p. 12)

Moran and Seymour, civil engineers of Biloxi, were hired in 1990?, to map the Evergreen Cemetery.

Public Opinion

A thought provoking and timely letter for each generation, titled, "Nevergreen Cemetery", by Anton P.  Kotzum (1871-1916) was published in The Ocean Springs News of October 7, 1915.  It reads as follows:  The last resting place of the fathers and mothers of the citizens of Ocean Springs is in a deplorable condition.  Weeds and thistles are rank and noxious vegetation has entirely overrun the place. What is needed is a caretaker; one could be had for $30.00 a month.  Are there not thirty men in Ocean Springs who will obligate themselves to subscribe $1.00 each per month?  To the end that the last earthly tenement of those whose labors and privations whose struggles with nature an adverse conditions have resulted in giving us their children the pleasantest, most beautiful location in which to spend our lives?  The men and women lying in Evergreen cemetery are our own fathers and mothers, to them we owe our existence, to them we are indebted for our education, our rearing and to the fact that we are enjoying the sweetness of life.  Many of them endured the rigors and hardships of war, the mothers endured their agonies and the fathers shouldered their cares and responsibilities, and they loved us, their children, more than life.  Now that their labors are ended, cannot we display sufficient gratitude for all they have done to see that their last surroundings are at least kept clean and wholesome?  Let us pause in our mad commercial career and reflect that one day, we too, shall be laid at rest in Evergreen, and it surely must be more consoling to think that we will be placed in a decently kept perhaps rose or flowered-bower, than the thought that some hardy pioneer will first have to clear a place for us in a veritable jungle. Let us arouse out of the careless lethargic custom of the village, and adopt methods more keeping with progressive America.

Give it a trial for six months anyhow, and the prediction is made that after viewing the benefits that six months care will give, Evergreen cemetery will never again fall into such a condition as it is today.  Who are the thirty men? 

Very truly, A.P. KOTZUM.

The plea of Mr. Kotzum must have been effective, but by October 1921, the memory of his letter must have been a dim remembrance.  At this time, The Jackson County Times, successor to The Ocean Springs News, placed an urgent notice to the members of the Cemetery Association to pay their dues.  There was no money to pay the men who were working on the cemetery!

By 1922, Miss Eliza Ames had passed on, and her nephew, Theodore Ames (1876-1927), controlled what remained of  the Ames family lands in Section 19, T7S-R8W.  In January of that year, Mr. Ames granted the St. Alphonsus Catholic Church a 30- foot wide strip of land running east from Cemetery Road through the northern portion of the Ames Tract to the Cemetery gate for the purpose of a road to enter the cemetery.  Theodore Ames was a livery stable operator and Director of the Ocean Springs Brass Band in the early 1900s.  His widow, Carrie Seymour (1899-1975), would live into modern times and be a true character of the City.  She resided on Calhoun at "Carrie's Happy Hill", now the Queen Anne Cottage of Harriette Perry.

1928 Reorganization

            In late June 1928, the Evergreen Cemetery Association was reorganized.  Dr. Anton H. Hrabe (1881-1943) was president with Josephine Friar as secretary.  Louise A. Friar Davis (1874-1952), the spouse of Elias S. Davis (1859-1925) and Lenora Zabel Scharr (1881-1962), the wife of Joseph U. Scharr (1874-1954), were named as cemetery supervisors.  Beautification of the burial ground was placed in the care of Mrs. Davis and Mrs. Scharr.  From proceeds obtained from the sales of burial plots, they acquired trees, plants, and shrubs to landscape their cemetery.(The Daily Herald, June 26, 1928, p. 12)

More Land

Additional acreage was added to the Catholic Cemetery in May 1931, when the Catholic Diocese of Natchez purchased some land from Judge O.D. Davidson (1872-1938).  This transaction is recorded in Jackson County Land Deed Book 101, p. 51 as follows: Commencing at the northeast corner of the Ames Tract where same intersects Cemetery Road and Evergreen Cemetery, running south on the west side of said road to the northeast corner of the W. Cooper property, thence northwest to the margin of the marsh, thence northward along said marsh to Evergreen Cemetery, thence eastward on the south side of Evergreen Cemetery to the point of beginning.

In 1946, C.E. Schmidt (1904-1988) became the manager of the Catholic or St. Alphonsus Cemetery.  A survey of the Catholic Cemetery was completed, and gravesites were sold to the general public regardless of creed for $5.00 per grave.  In 1955, and 1957 vacant land to the east, south, and west were purchased and subsequently reclaimed to provide almost five hundred gravesites.  These lands were provided to the Catholic Diocese of Natchez from Mrs. Carrie Johnson Garrard Everhart (1886-1968) and James F. Garrard (1906-1955+) in 1955, and Iola Y. Davidson (1883-1963) in 1957.

Management of the City Cemetery was historically done on a volunteer basis.  According to C.E. Schmidt after the last volunteer cemetery agent had died in the early 1950s, the Board of Aldermen gave the task to Police Chief, Wylie Broome (1903-1971).  Broome had no maps to work from, and record keeping was nil to poor.  The City Cemetery service ended with the death of Chief Broome in late 1970.  In December 1970, a committee to reorganize the City Cemetery was formed through the joint effort of the local Ministerial Union and the City Council.  Because of his experience at the Church Cemetery, C.E. Schmidt was appointed to organize the City Cemetery.  Schmidt went quickly to work and had vacant areas surveyed and mapped.  Application and deed forms were printed.  The price of a gravesite was set at $25 with the money raised to be used for the purpose of extending the Cemetery.  In an effort to sell gravesites, the following advertisement was run in The Ocean Springs Record during the month of February 1971:

EVERGREEN CEMETERY

A service of the City of Ocean Springs since 1854

Moderately priced burial lots on a beautiful wood knoll

overlooking Fort Bayou.  Grave sites at $25 can be combined

to form distinctive family burial plots.

By 1974, one hundred twenty-eight gravesites had been sold which exhausted the supply of good land.  The remaining gravesites were near the marsh or very low on the slope of the land.  Fortunately for the City of Ocean Springs, the Catholic Church in Mississippi wanted to get out of the cemetery business.  On December 12, 1974, the Catholic Diocese of Natchez-Jackson sold the following property to the City of Ocean Springs being located and situated in Section 19, Township 7 South, Range 8 West, in the City of Ocean Springs, Jackson County, Mississippi, and more particularly described as follows, to-wit: That certain cemetery or burial grounds described as: start at the southeast corner of the concrete coping around the Eley lot, which corner is on the South boundary of the City Cemetery, and then go West five feet to a point of beginning.  Then South across a cemetery road and along the east side of grave lots owned by Mangin, Kittle, and Huber 96 feet to a corner; then west 20 feet to a corner; then south 38 feet to a corner; then West along the South side of grave lots owned by Roberts, Adams, Ramon, and Dart 62 feet to a corner; then South along East side of lots owned by Young and Hutchinson 44 feet to a corner; then West 20 feet to the Northeast corner of the Holloway lot; then 99 feet to the North side of the Ramsay grave lot; then east 22 feet to the Northeast corner of the Holt lot; then 27 feet along the East side of the Holt lot to a corner; then easterly along the North side of the wooded lot owned by the Davidson estate 232 feet to the edge of the marsh; then Northerly along the edge of the marsh 300 feet to the South boundary of the City Cemetery; then West along the South boundary of the City Cemetery 130 feet to the point of beginning.

and

Start at the Southwest corner of the concrete coping around the Noel lot, which corner is on the South boundary of the City Cemetery, and then go due west two feet to a point of beginning.  Then South along the west side of grave lots owned by Mathieu, Moran and Bridges 55 feet to a corner; then East 14 feet to a corner; then South along the west side of grave lots owned by Necaise, Sinkhorn, and Blossman 60 feet to a corner; then East   26 feet to the West side of Sunset Road; then along the West side of Sunset Road 196 feet to the North boundary of the Fulton property; then North 42 degrees West along this boundary 90 feet to the edge of the marsh; then along the edge of the marsh Northerly to the South boundary of the City Cemetery; then due east along this boundary 85 feet to the point of beginning.(Jackson County Deed Book 520, p. 580.)

Recent developments

By 2005 all cemetery lots in the Evergreen Cemetery had been sold.  The City of Ocean Springs considered itself no longer in the cemetery business, and considered the lots private property to be maintained by the individual owners.

 2011

With burial land at a premium, the City Coucil hired a ground radar survey company to perform a geophysical survey in the Evergreen Cemetery to locate 'barren' areas where potential grave sites might be created and sold.  Also a low-lying area in the SE/C of the cemetery acquired from the Davidson family was being prepared for sale.

In the spring of 2011, Merlin Allemand, city arborist, surveyed the cemetery grounds and determined that about 75 diseased trees should be removed.  The cutting was done shortly thereafter.

 

REFERENCES:

Regina Hines, Ocean Springs, 1892, (2nd Edition), (Lewis Printing Services:  Pascagoula-1991), p. 30 and pp. 93-94.

C.E. Schmidt, Ocean Springs French Beachhead, (Lewis Printing Services:  Pascagoula-1972), p. 83.

The History of Jackson County, Mississippi, "The Birth of a Church - 1832", (Jackson County Genealogical Society: Pascagoula-1989), p. 59.

Requiem: Volume 3"Evergreen Cemetery", (Jackson County Genealogical Society:  Pascagoula-1972), pp. 1-31.

Moran, Seymour & Associates, "Evergreen Cemetery", (City of Ocean Springs-Project No. 87-64), September 1988, pp. 1-35.

C.E. Schmidt, "A Report to the Mayor and Board of Aldermen on the City Cemetery and Proposals for its Extension and Re-organization", (circa 1974), pp. 1-5.

Jackson County Chancery Clerk's Office, Plat Book 1, "Evergreen Cemetery" (October 19, 1900), p. 9.

Journals

The Daily Herald, “Ocean Springs News Paragraphs”, June 26, 1928.

The Jackson County Times"Eliza Ames Obit", January 26, 1917, p. 1.

The Jackson County Times"Local News", October 8, 1921.

The Ocean Springs Record"Holder of certain cemetery lot receipts have 30 days", November 18, 1971, p. 3.

The Ocean Springs Record"Evergreen Cemetery's Future Poses Problem", October 23, 1975, p. 1.

The Ocean Springs Record, “Little burial space left”, June 6, 1983, p. 1.

The Pascagoula Democrat-Star"Ocean Springs Locals", September 23, 1898.

The Pascagoula Democrat-Star"Ocean Springs Locals", November 4, 1898.

The Pascagoula Democrat-Star"Ocean Springs Locals", August 4, 1899.

US Census - Jackson County, Mississippi (1850).

Personal Communication:

Vertalee Bradford VanCleave

Field checked August 24-28, 1992 by:

Linda Kerr

Ray L. Bellande

REGISTER

A

Edwin Otto ?????                       1-1-1888 to 11-10-1980

Joseph B. Abrams                         2-7-1904 to 9-24-1987

Regina Abrams                         1879 to 1967

Virginia Abrams                         to 9-3-1987

Annie Nilsson Ackander       1870 to 1944+

Albert B. Ackander                        4-3-1858 to 2-11-1926

Andrew James Adams, Jr., DDS           1924 to 12-25-1995

Celeste Roberts Adams            10-18-1924 to 6-4-1981

Darrell L. Adams               1952 to 1981

Lucy S. Adams                       to 11-16-1906

Peter J. Ahern                 12-15-1869 to 9-25-1933

John Ake                        9-7-1881 to 10-20-1953

Mary Jane Williams King Ake      1884 to 1-1962

Malcomb E. Akridge                   1889 to 1971

Bruce E. Albert                  1-12-1960 to 8-4-1974

Flossie Alexander                       9-5-1903 to 4-21-1984

Harry J. Alexander                          5-15-1905 to 1-8-1984

Marie Arndt Alexander*                8-15-1905 to 2-11-1994

William Gray Alexander                      9-11-1900 to 2-13-1978

Nannie McClure Anderson         1877 to 9-2-1898

Clem Alfred                                          1-4-1872 to 5-22-1957

Jessie Alfred                             5-18-1900 to 6-21-1971

Mary Alfred                                7-?-1870 to 1-13-1946

Marion C. Allen                     to 10-22-1994

Robert W. Allen                       1-7-1956 to 1-14-1975

Albert S. Allison                      3-24-1862 to 9-16-1868

August Alves, Sr.                           9-13-1915 to 5-26-1979

Phala Alves                                   1-16-1921 to 12-3-1978

Carrie Seymour Ames                    3-8-1889 to 8-21-1979

Eliza Ames                                    1845 to 1-1917

Kenneth F. Ames, Jr.                   7-27-1950 to 8-8-1969

Kenneth F. Ames, Sr.                   6-27-1923 to 7-19-1987

Louisa Ames                                    1858 to 8-11-1925

Mildred Davis Ames                      3-18-1923 to 3-4-1989

Theodore J. Ames                         11-8-1876 to 9-28-1927

Thomas Ames                                 1843 to 6-30-1906

???? Anderson                              12-5-1888 to 4-21-1908

Agnes Grinstead Anderson           1-6-1909 to 8-14-1991

Annette McConnell Anderson        12-16-1867 to 1-25-1964

Beamis Byrd Anderson                2-28-1911 to 10-14-1918

Burr B. Anderson

David Anderson                                      1862 to 1922

George Walter Anderson               12-4-1861 to 2-21-1937

James McConnell Anderson          8-9-1907 to 4-3-1998

Louisa Anderson                              6-8-1847 to 1-8-1881

Nanny McClure Anderson

Patricia Grinstead Anderson         3-17-1906 to 1-18-1973

Peter Anderson                          12-22-1901 to 12-20-1984

Sara Kirkpatrick Lemon Anderson    11-5-1910 to 3-3-2007

Walter Inglis Anderson              9-29-1903 to 11-30-1965

William Marcellus Anderson     1-11-1853 to 5-25-1930

Margaret M. Angland                 5-3-1883 to 2-26-1961

M. Arabella                   1915 to 1917

Candida Armellone          1877 to 1956

Don Carl Armstrong          1880 to 5-12-1911

Edith T. Armstrong             8-24-1886 to 5-13-1967

Eugenia Eglin Armstrong       7-18-1877 to 8-4-1962

F. Armstrong                       4-18-1879 to 12-10-1918

Helen Thomas Armstrong      6-1858 to 4-26-1928

Henry L. Armstrong           7-6-1874 to 10-10-1945

Jane Davis Armstrong                10-30-1861 to 3-18-1933

John L. Armstrong                  1851 to 3-4-1911

Lawrence Wade "Tom" Armstrong   1849 to 3-10-1914

Otto Armstrong              10-25-1902 to 8-16-1903

Rollin S. Armstrong, Jr              10-30-1943 to 10-5-1947

Walter G. Armstrong              11-2-1878 to 11-11-1945

Adele Mary Robarts Arndt                        1875 to 1945

Dorothy Dickey Arndt                         1915 to 1975

Elise Arndt                                         9-11-1901 to 6-20-1903

George E. Arndt                        1857 to 1945

George E. Arndt, Jr.                6-26-1909 to 4-22-1994

Mary Griffin Furlow Arndt              6-11-1922 to 4-22-1994

Nancy Ruth Arndt                       9-26-1939 to 5-14-1942

Arcola Louise Arnold                  3-10-1914 to 9-19-1997

Howard Wade Arnold                  6-1-1906 to 7-14-1990

James Edward Ashley                 4-27-1939 to 1-22-2011

Edward M. Ashley                      11-17-1847 to 11-6-1925

May E. Ashley                            12-10-1858 to 11-25-1939

Albert B. Austin                      3-13-1876 to 12-14-1951

Alice Tee Weir Austin                  5-3-1908 to 10-14-2001

Edward Austin                           1890 to 1966

Delia Austin                         1904 to 1967

Clara B. Ayers                11-5-1882 to 10-17-1964

Jacob C. Ayers                  9-3-1878 to 3-25-1963

 

B

Clarence Bacrous                      1888 to 1892

Samuel Backous                     1855 to 7-21-1921

Bemis O. Bailey                      6-29-1898 to 1-22-1969

Birdie Anderson Bailey              9-7-1876 to 11-21-1925

Oscar L. Bailey, MD                 1-4-1870 to 6-21-1938

Melba “Gail” O. Brumbaugh Balius     1936 to 12-29-2004

Agnes F. Henshaw Baker             6-1877 to 2-3-1955

Aline M. Baker                 9-13-1901 to 11-27-1987

Eleanor Yusko Baker      1-30-1907 to 7-13-1994

Eula Tiblier Baker                 9-20-1900 to 3-9-1996

Jackson Baker                           5-1865 to 10-12-1959

Martha Ann Baker                   1-4-1937 to 7-30-1947

Morris McClure "Babe" Baker         1-6-1907 to 5-12-1994

Orion Stroud Baker                        8-14-1898 to 4-9-1951

Robert Eugene Baker Sr.          1-15-1925 to 8-1-1997

Shirley Ann Lloyd Baker               ?     to 7-5-2003

Willie A. Baker                7-20-1901 to 8-28-1975

???? Baln

Mildred H.Balsinger      8-15-1914 to 6-2-1984

William Bang   1883 to 9-24-1934                                                                                  

Thomas Bangs     4-3-1872 to 9-5-1953

W.D. Barber     6-16-1847 to 5-24-1909

Julius Barich     2-2-1907 to 1-24-1993

Mary Joyce Barich    7-30-1928 to 9-13-1999

Mary Rudolfich Barich    4-8-1908 to 9-28-1997

Ethel Lee Barnes       8-15-1924 to 7-15-1955

Bessie Knickerbocker Barnhart      to 11-16-1947

Ralph Paul Barnhart        1875 to 7-20-1925

Louisa Burling Stewart Bartlett    1823 to 5-1-1889

William Allen Bartlett    1815 to 3-23-1882                                                          

Adelaide Mechain Basly      3-19-1871 to 9-4-1949

George Edward Basly        1-22-1908 to 9-22-1995

Matilda Webb Basly           10-25-1906 to 9-1992

Donald John Batia Sr.  1-28-1936 to 7-11-2011

Manuel "Monk" Bauman        2-15-1904 to 12-10-1973

Emmy Mae Bauman         5-14-1906 to 5-30-1988                                                                  

Scott R. Beal   1868 to 7-19-1910

Baby Girl Beaugez   9-10-1950 to 9-10-1950

Eleanor Mae Beaugez               1-16-1921 to 7-11-1990

Ernest E. Beaugez                    1883 to 8-1907

Eugene Herbert Beaugez           10-27-1921 to 5-12-1992

Gerald J. Beaugez        3-15-1936 to 6-23-1970

Helen Benezue Beaugez             1902 to 8-2-1928

Henry Paul Beaugez          10-8-1889 to 4-2-1963

Herbert P. Beaugez                  4-10-1895 to 9-26-1954

Howard F. Beaugez               1906 to 1975

Irma A. Beaugez           8-10-1915 to 8-23-1976

Kathern M. Beaugez 

Lillian Pearson Beaugez        5-22-1901 to 10-25-1989

Marion Catchot Beaugez            12-10-1904 to 12-16-1992

Oswald Paul Beaugez                 11-30-1927 to 9-20-2000

Ralph M. Beaugez, Sr.                  6-23-1889 to 5-17-1966

Sybil Mae Beaugez                   2-22-1905 to 5-12-1957

Tina Marie Beaugez                 8-2-1959 to 4-5-2008

Wilemenia Booker Beaugez         9-20-1900 to 2-13-1941

William L.Beaugez    1885 to 1950

Arthur C. Bechtel           11-25-1857 to 5-18-1930

Florence Ogden Bechtel           3-2-1919 to 5-20-1997

Jessica White Bechtel        1869 to 1946

Theodore Bechtel                1863 to 1-17-1931

James Robert Beck             7-31-1931 to 12-20-1952

Peter Bedford              1-18-1941 to 8-2-1991

Vera Madsen Beckham          7-28-1916 to 1-8-1938

Clifton L. Beckman           5-23-1933 to 11-28-1984

A. Martin Belgium           to 1927

Amazilla Maria Bell     4-15-1847 to 6-29-1932

Chauncey S. Bell         8-1842 to 4-17-1925

Husband of Mrs. Lizzie Bell

Sarah Gill Bell        1864 to 1948

William H. Bell               1847 to 1910

Captain Antoine V. Bellande          9-11-1829 to 6-10-1918

Mary Catchot Bellande                1860 to 5-27-1931

Adam Eugene Bellande            10-1-1907 to 7-27-1977

Beulah Ellis Bellande          4-10-1872 to 6-9-1952

Eva Voncile Freeman Bellande      8-7-1938 to 12-8-1989

Mary Jenkins Bellande           4-8-1913 to 11-12-1977

Edna Ramsey Benson     10-28-1880 to 4-10-1940

Neil Peter Benson      7-1878 to 4-9-1941

Edward Joseph Benton      3-8-1875 to 2-12-1954

Ellen Butler Benton        3-14-1880 to 11-27-1952

Eula Hernandez Benton?

Butler Benton            10-11-1906 to 8-8-1952

Ida Bell Benward      5-12-1926 to

Joseph T. Benward     2-10-1924 to 10-13-1978

Susan A. Berry        2-17-1848 to 8-22-1897

Deo F. Bertuccini    6-1-1893 to 6-22-1979

Emma Bertuccini         1873 to 1955

Jacques Bertuccini      1854 to 1943

Nancy C. Bertuccini     5-6-1894 to 7-8-1984

Eli Bethea           9-1-1863 to 7-24-1937

Sarah Bethea        1-19-1885 to 4-24-1974

Carlos Vincent Beyer        12-14-1894 to 12-12-1914

Rose Bienveanue        to 10-4-1939

Alice G. Bird        9-15-1895 to 10-23-1985

James M. Bird                        2-27-1876 to 9-25-1918

Herta Irene Bird                      5-11-1921 to 8-22-1995

Myrtle C. Bird                         6-11-1914 to 5-6-1915

Samuel T. Bird                        11-16-1886 to 2-7-1925

William R. Bird                      10-26-1906 to 2-19-1907

William R. Bird                       7-30-1883 to 4-26-1956

George Duncan Bland                  3-26-1853 to 12-24-1915

Lida M. Bland                           4-1854 to 12-27-1915

Arthemise Alsina Blossman       5-6-1914 to 12-6-2000

Edward Woodrow 'Woody' Blossman       10-10-1913 to 2-26-1990

John Richard Blossman   7-26-1943 to 3-30-2009

Johanna Smith-Blount          1830 to 1901

May Louise Blount              1882 to 1944

Sabra Blount                       1885 to 1964

Matthew W. Blue, Jr.           1-1-1907 to 1-30-1964

George Herbert Bobinger     1-4-1911 to 3-27-1981

John Bolling                          12-25-1911 to 5-10-1986

Lila Robinson Bolling            3-5-1903 to 10-29-2001

Will Bolling                           8-5-1902 to 1-19-1980

Ada Jones Bolling                 7-15-1886 to 8-5-1969

Mary Bolls                 to 11-1876

Margaret McGregor Bolton   7-13-1922 to 11-6-2007

Rev. Father C. Bomert                to 6-24-1890

Dorothy K, Boney                      9-12-1918 to 4-11-1973

James I. Boone                        3-28-1875 to 6-16-1942

Hiram E. Boone                      10-21-1902 to 10-23-1973

Lottie Loraine Boone               1911 to 12-1-1972

Minnie C. Boone                       2-22-1880 to 4-19-1975

Carla H. Bornemann                 1881 to 1961

Jack A. Bornemann                  1916 to 1953

Louisa Boster                          1-9-1832 to 6-19-1868

George Boudreaux (Budrow)                  1865 to 2-28-1923

Earin Boutte                6-22-1906 to 5-25-1989

Florence Boutte                        1-24-1906 to 6-5-1988

Agnes Mary Bourg               2-1878 to 4-4-1954

Elizabeth Boyd                                  1910 to 1912

Evelyn Orr Willis Boyd    5-15-1914 to 2-1-2005

Jessie M. Boyd                                  1855 to 1932

Jessie M. Boyd                                  1881 to 1963

Seford Boyd                             6-9-1899 to 1-2-1982

Silas W. Boyd                                   1876 to 1950

Vernon Clay Boyd                      8-8-1911 to 12-12-1974

George L. Boyden                                1878 to 1942

George Bozant               2-11-1903 to 4-4-1972

Mary Magdalene Randolph Bradfield         1922 to 12-31-1993

Annie Bradford                         2-12-1888 to 5-1-1897

Brenda K.S. Bradford                   1-16-1958 to 6-1-1977

Cynthia Davis Bradford                 1-6-1813 to 8-12-1887

Eleanora Davis Bradford               1-2-1851 to 11-11-1938

Eugenia Bradford                                1858 to 1917

Eula Bradford                         6-20-1884 to 6-20-1906

Frederick S. Bradford                 8-13-1878 to 1-10-1951

James S. Bradford                     4-16-1884 to 8-30-1963

L.N. Bradford III                        7-20-1884 to 6-20-1906

Lizzie Bradford                       7-7-1840 to 12-27-1886

Letecia Carver Bradford              12-12-1881 to 5-28-1968

Lyman N. Bradford II                          1850 to 10-1894

Lyman Bradford, Sr.                   2-31-1803 to 1-20-1858

Martha Bradford                       6-20-1842 to 9-14-1887

Sara Bardsley Bradford               11-29-1891 to 8-22-1973

Scott Ryan Bradford                     4-1-1977 to 6-1-1977

Sherwood Bradford                    11-27-1838 to 2-25-1922

Stephen L. Bradford                    5-25-1962 to 1-2-1991

Olivia C. Bradford                           to 12-11-1907

Ethel Smith Bradley                        1908 to 7-28-1994

George W. Bradshaw                       1873 to 12-11-1942

Lodie Clark Bradshaw                    4-26-1881 to 1-6-1929

Laura Coyle Schmidt Brady             to 10-17-1931

Michael John Brady                           1838 to 1919

Cecelia Brandt                                    1897 to

Dalitz B. Brandt                             1890 to 1956

Annie Snyder Bransford               1-1870 to 12-23-1919  [tombstone says 1866-1918]

John B. Bransford                     1880 to 1951

Julia B. Bransford                    1884 to 1954

Selden Breakfield                               to 1857

Bart Howard Brewer                     1-22-1964 to 4-7-1992

Charlie Brewer                                  1866 to 1929

Joanna Brewer  to 1-1907 (body may have been disinterred and sent to Danville, Illinois later)

Marie Quave Brewer                   11-9-1886 to 10-17-1979

Florence E. Briggs                   3-11-1841 to 12-19-1914

George Gay Briggs                     1-25-1867 to 2-21-1912

Ella Griffiths Briggs               11-11-1872 to 10-28-1915

Betty Lou Brooks                      1-30-1948 to 2-10-1948

Eddie Brooks                           2-6-1886 to 10-5-1984

Bernest Brooks                3-8-1915 to 3-24-2006            

Irene Canaan Brooks      3-20-1926 to 6-9-2005

Daniel Thomas Broome        12-1-1961 to 2-9-2004

Charles Douglas Broome      5-16-1956 to 6-11-2011

Baby boy Brotherton                         to 1959

Lili Lou Brotherton                            to 1958

Bertridge Bellman Brou                2-27-1900 to 2-17-1992

Edward C. Brou                     8-16-1896 to 12-20-1949

Margaret Mary Brou                10-22-1922 to

Georgia Gaines Brown                      1900 to 9-5-1988

Mrs. Ilae Richards Brown                        to 7-21-1965

Alonzo D. Brumbaugh                   1-29-1895 to 7-30-1985

Ella McKinsey Brumbaugh                5-4-1862 to 2-27-1955

Hazel Brumbaugh                                  to 3-1-1931

Melba O. Brumbaugh    11-29-1936 to 12-29-2004

Ollie V. Spicer Brumbaugh             4-24-1899 to 4-21-1917

Etta Meloche Brune                    9-14-1908 to

Joseph E. Brune, Sr.                12-13-1904 to 12-25-1983

Walter G. Bryant                      7-18-1909 to 2-17-1945

George Budrow                              1865 to 2-28-1923

Buford child, two year old son of Dr. Buford  to 18??

Alice Bull       to 5-8-1895

William D. Bullock                              to 12-6-1903

George Oscar Bunch                     3-15-1900 to 5-6-1967

Ida L. Bunch                          2-21-1905 to 3-16-1970

Phillip Roy Bunch                               1933 to 1980

Louis Levere Bunch                   10-24-1924 to 1-18-1991

Burke-Humphrey Plot

Leroy Wallace Burke                     7-7-1897 to 8-4-1990

Mary King Burke                         6-2-1914 to 8-2-1999

Amelia Burkhart                       8-15-1889 to 7-12-1968

Rudolph Burkhart                     11-11-1900 to 12-9-1971

Odelia Veronica Smith Burns         6-23-1912 to 4-10-2000

John Burr                                       1875 to 1916

Tempe Burton                                1821 to 3-1-1925

A.B. Bush                             8-30-1921 to 8-10-1983

Christopher Stephen Butirich       1963 to 1-12-2005

Joan Mavar Butirich  8-31-1932 to 4-16-2003

Billy Joe Butler     9-26-1933 to 5-28-2001

Catherine Soden Brown Butler                  1848 to 6-21-1904

George F. Butler                                 1844 to 1907

Joseph A. Butler, Sr.                 2-26-1894 to 5-20-1976

Kate Brown Butler                          1848 to 6-21-1904

Doris T. Butler                       2-19-1907 to 5-12-1968

Elizabeth P. Butler                  9-30-1932 to 10-11-1971

Maryann Velma Butler                 10-25-1907 to 8-25-1989

Joe Butler                            7-12-1905 to 1-21-1988

Frederick Buettner (Saxony, Ger.)       2-3-1826 to 1-28-1903

Almeda Tillman Byrd                       1892 to 11-30-1958

Clara Byrd                            6-27-1913 to 9-18-1915

 

C

Hazel Cade                                      1886 to 1943

Montana Engbarth Cadenhead                1891 to 10-29-1932

Kathleen R. Caldwell                  6-6-1924 to 11-20-1980

Francis Cayle                                    to 1-1-1891

Joe E. Callahan                                 1900 to 1957

Delia M. Calloway                     12-3-1912 to 3-22-1985

Hazel Calloway                         3-2-1928 to 1-27-1996

Helen Ramsey Calloway                      1929 to 1-31-1996

James Calloway                                   to 8-5-1987

Willie G. Calloway                    4-16-1941 to 3-30-1978

Ashley Calogne                               2-28-1890 to 6-23-1953

Sallie Forshee Calogne                   11-27-1853 to 7-22-1942

Sidney A. Calogne                         1855-1911

Campbell

Edward J. Campbell       1930 to 4-15-2008

Edward Stephen Campbell             2-28-1927 to 6-14-1994

Margaret Campbell                     9-13-1885 to 9-21-1902

Charlie Canaan                        1-15-1907 to 3-14-1948

Ella Canaan                                     1889 to 1943

Eugene Carco                                  3-1830 to 1900

Anna Baker Carter Carco                         3-1850 to 3-25-1927

Albert S. Carroll                    7-9-1910 to 7-25-1962

Bessie M. Carroll                2-22-1919 to 2-24-1999

Thomas R. Carroll              2-20-1940 to 3-6-1946

James A. Carroll                     1868 to 1956

Mary Ann Carroll              1871 to 1938

Roosevelt M. Carroll               10-1-1903 to 10-28-1976

Shelley Ree Carroll                 4-24-1941 to 4-18-1942

Max Carsen                          7-20-1898 to 8-10-1939

James W. Carter                  1916 to 1948

Matt W. Carter                          to 11-2-1918

Annice C. Carter                      11-2-1895 to 1-19-1954

Charles Carter                             1875 to 12-1943

Elmira Carter                                   1865 to 1911

Emily Carter                                    1850 to 1895

James Carter                          3-1-1896 to 12-29-1957

James A. Carter                       10-3-1907 to 11-9-1977

James A. Carter                                 1875 to 1947

Katie Carter                                    1900 to 1974

Lettie Paige Carter                  10-10-1897 to 7-20-1963

Lillian Z. Carter                               to 4-10-1908

Patricia Moore Carter    4-29-1930 to 6-24-2007

Wilson Carter                          2-2-1868 to 4-26-1942

Issac P. Carver                                      11-2-1873 to 12-8-1921

Lena Wieder Carver                               1875 to 1931

Matilda Jane Breakfield Carver               1846 to 12-9-1925

Oscar R. Carver                           3-14-1878 to 5-7-1926

Louise Shrieber Carver                 11-23-1875 to 1-26-1954

Lucretia “LuLu” S. Carver                2-19-1885 to 4-19-1956

R.A. Carver                                 1888 to 1961

Charles T. Case                     5-27-1857 to 10-11-1896

Dr. Don Carlos Case                   12-27-1819 to 1-7-1886

Gordon Staples Case                  1-1889 to 11-15-1927

Jeanette Hecker Case                   4-3-1920 to 7-25-1991

John R. Case                             1838 to 1908

Martha A. Case                        1823 to 1902

Mary M. Case                         1842 to 1931

Robert E. Lee Case                  1874 to 1936

Roberta Staples Case           7-1863 to 4-29-1928      

Thomas Lynd Case              11-8-1914 to 8-19-1974

Verna Case                                      1878 to 1948

Vivian D. Casey                                 1917 to 1980

Alcena Casey                                    1885 to 1961

Carl Carlson Casey                         1893 to 5-30-1921

Edward G. Casey                      3-21-1895 to 10-23-1967

Audrey Casey ?                                     to 1-1914

Father Casey                                    1844 to 1907

Maude A. Casey                       6-22-1880 to 10-21-1970

Minnie Thompson Casey    8-16-1921 to 4-28-2010

Mother Casey                                    1851 to 1928

Phillip Casey                                1906 to 9-29-1972

R.D. Casey                           11-25-1926 to 2-26-1941

William H. Casey                      8-24-1875 to 8-12-1960

Willie Frank Casey                     7-1-1915 to 1-11-1974

Ed Catchot                                      1888 to 1946

Joseph Catchot