Interesting Things

By Ray L. Bellande

Primary tabs

Antioch Missionary Baptist Church - Fort Bayou Area

LOCATION

Immediately south of the Antioch Missionary Baptist Church in the NW/4 of the SE/4 of Section 26, T6S-R8W.  The cemetery is approximately 4 1/2 miles southwest of Vancleave.

DIRECTIONS

From the intersection of US 90 (Bienville Boulevard) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs go north 1.4 miles to the Rose Farm Road exit.  Go north on Rose Farm Road .25 miles to Old Fort Bayou Road.  Turn Right (east) on to Old Fort Bayou Road and go northeasterly for 6.9 miles along this road to its intersection with Antioch Church Road.  Go left (west) .5 miles to the Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.  The cemetery is just south of the church.

HISTORY

The Antioch Baptist Church was established in Jackson County during the year of 1870.  The Church and Cemetery are located in the NW/4 of the SE/4 of Section 26, T6S-R8W.  The land on which the cemetery is located belonged to Pierre Quave (1808-1889) and Marie Ladner Quave (1810-1888) for many years.  In February 1880, Pierre Quave conveyed the NE/4 of the SE/4, SE/4 of the NE/4 and the NW/4 of the SE/4 of Section 26 to his son, Usant Quave (1834-1889) (Jackson County, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 5, p. 443).

The Antioch Baptist Church received the following lands from Usant Quave and his wife, Mamie Sarah Davis (1840-1908), on June 17, 1887, described as:  one hundred feet east of the Church, one hundred feet north, south to the land owned by J.J. Dickson, and west to the lands owned by W.H. Nobles, all in Section 26, T6S-R8W.(JXCO, Ms. Land Deed Bk. 32, p. 311)

REGISTER

A

Roy Joseph Ainsworth                                    8-20-1948 to 11-18-2006

Marlene Mallette Ainsworth                              6-9-1951 to

A.A. Anderson                                           8-3-1882 to 5-6-1900

Charles H. Anderson                                     9-7-1960 to 1-25-1993

George (Pat) Anderson                                   3-19-1875 to 11-1-1946

Rev. G.P. Anderson                                      1840 to 1905

Martha Anderson                                         1844 to 10-22-1902

Hollis Darnell Atwell                                   10-25-1933 to 9-19-1996

Obie Elliot Atwell                                      2-25-1911 to 11-5-1960

Josephine Tanner Atwell                        12-15-1913 to 5-15-2008

 

B

Aldert J. Bakker                                        12-28-1888 to 3-6-1969

Linda Standley Bakker                                   2-4-1960 to 3-27-1978

Maria J. Bakker                                         4-15-1899 to 4-27-1975

Mark Henry Bakker                                       9-18-1958 to 6-7-2003

Floy May Bang                                           11-14-1900 to 8-7-1984

Beryl Noble Bond                                        1-1-1929 to

Adolph Bounds                                           8-4-1907 to 12-12-1973

Josephine Raley Bosarge                             1920 to 6-22-1998

Leslie J. Bosarge                                       12-8-1920 to 7-12-1975

Viola Noble Mills DeLancey Bowman        9-24-1917 to 6-24-2012

Dorothy Lois Moran Brosh                           2-29-1916 to 10-26-1990

Ellene Garlott Brown                                    2-19-1900 to 5-15-1987

Ellen Martin Brown                                      3-19-1869 to 4-25-1931

Frank Brown                                             4-18-1890 to 11-18-1967

Lyman Brown                                             2-15-1892 to 6-19-1971

Mannie Brown                                            8-3-1896 to 1-30-1909

T.H. Brown                                              1-14-1861 to 4-7-1923

Infant of T.H. & Ellen Brown

Odelia Noble Bullock                                    4-21-1877 to 5-31-1938

Thomas E. Bullock                                       10-10-1876 to 7-5-1941

Robert Ray Burk                                         2-13-1964 to 4-17-1992

 

C

Lena Janet Ikerd Cannon                                 11-22-1938 to

Victor Carlotte                                         1866 to 1941

Maggie Garlotte Carroll                                 1903 to 2-23-1993

Anthony "Shane" Casey                                   1-12-1970 to 5-16-1986

Robert Gordon Catchot                                   1936 to 6-29-1998

Sylvia Faye Kiernan Catchot                 3-21-1938 to 10-25-2011

Arlene Faye Cates                                 8-6-1947 to 5-30-2004

James A. Cates                                          2-22-1925 to 9-5-1991

Clifton A. Cates Sr.                                    9-13-1900 to 8-6-1878

Clifton A. 'Junior' Cates Jr.                     9-3-1928 to 11-16-2003

Josephine Tanner Cates                              7-5-1902 to 5-16-1977

Alta Cook Childress                                     1913 to 7-8-1994

Leonilde Cipullo                                        2-9-1908 to 8-17-1985

Dayton R. Collins                                       1-23-1930 to

Mary Lou Hartfield Collins                              12-12-1929 to 6-17-2000

Thelma Cleo Mallett Crosby                              5-25-1918 to 7-16-1991

Charles A. Cruthirds                                    7-20-1889 to 7-6-1960

Madeline G. Cruthirds                                   5-20-1897 to 12-27-1975

 

D

Janette Greenway Daniel                                 9-10-1926 to 3-24-1989

Ann Wilson Davis                                        2-28-1893 to 10-27-1917

Buddy Davis                                             7-10-1951 to 5-18-1988

Darrell Glen Davis                                 3-21-1955 to 7-9-2009

Darvin Davis                                          9-5-1930 to 12-16-2011

Don Davis                                               1958 to 7-4-1995

Ethel Ely Davis                                         12-7-1930 to 7-13-1991

Josh Davis                                              1978 to 6-17-1995

Margie Davis                                            10-11-1928 to 2-28-1991

Napoleon 'Bud' Davis                                    5-16-1926 to 7-2-1972

Susie Eunice Cario Davis                                2-28-1874 to 4-21-1900

Willie Davis                                            3-6-1875 to 10-6-1946

Willy Davis                                             4-16-1922 to 4-1-2000

Annie G. Delancey                                       9-6-1896 to 1-12-1966

Lloyd Delanacey                                         9-5-1917 to 4-13-1982

Walter H. Delancey                                      8-18-1889 to 3-18-1962

Emma Mallette Devereaux                                 2-20-1880 to 9-15-1939

Manervia Deveraux                                       4-9-1874 to 1-4-1909

Simon Peter Devereaux                                   5-18-1874 to 6-7-1961

D. Dewitt                                               1902 to 1971

Shirley Dewitt                                          1913 to 1987

Frederick Dupee                                         12-15-1833 to 4-17-1911

Adele R. Dupree                                         1890 to 1974

Alma Marie Dupree                                       6-30-1915 to 12-14-1991

Frederick Dupree                                        12-15-1833 to 4-17-1911

Gary H. Dupree                                          3-25-1941 to 8-6-1987

Howard Clarence Dupree                                  6-20-1914 to 6-26-1985

Juanita Reeves Dupree                                   1-8-1944 to 12-30-2006

W. Jake Dupree                                          1880 to 1971

Victoria Dupree                                         7-1-1882 to 10-12-1957

John Duprey                                             10-16-1865 to 4-21-1895

Susan Duprey

 

E

Clotie V. East                         3-20-1915 to 7-1-1988

Annie Eley                            1-10-1920 to 5-27-1980

Elmira E. ????                                  Age 70 years                           

F

Eliza Fairley                                   to 6-20-1922

Lee Fairley                           4-20-1901 to 2-13-1970

Lidia Fairley

Lorenzo Fairley                      12-13-1927 to 8-28-1994

Nancy Fairley                        12-25-1907 to 4-12-1988

William Watson Fairley               5-15-1871 to 1-31-1958

Dorothy E. Furr                      3-28-1930 to

George W. Furr                       2-9-1904 to 2-23-1958

Mason L. Furr                        2-29-1932 to 3-9-2005

William O. Furr Sr.                  3-29-1936 to 5-21-2011

Willie E. Furr Sr.                   9-20-1907 to 4-10-1982

G

Louis Garlott                          4-10-1838 to 5-5-1912

Albert Garlotte                                 1858 to 1931

Annie Noble Garlotte                 5-26-1873 to 11-15-1932

Fred Garlotte                        11-10-1891 to 3-22-1913

Ira Garlotte                        11-16-1892 to 10-10-1909

Isabelle Garlotte                     1-24-1850 to 4-16-1920

James Alan Garlotte                    6-3-1909 to 6-30-1970

Jules Garlotte                       3-10-1900 to 12-24-1980

Leonard Garlotte                    12-29-1872   to 5-2-1921

Louisa Garlotte                        4-10-1838 to 1-7-1916

Louis Garlotte                          5-1-1866 to 4-6-1960

Mack Garlotte

Mary V. Garlotte                                1860 to 1913

Vashti King Garlotte                 12-26-1909 to 8-17-1986

Charles E. Gentry                      7-11-1919 to 1-7-1987

Charles E. Gentry, Jr.                 5-20-1951 to

Flora N. Gentry                       11-15-1921 to

Bessie Mae Quave Gibson               11-14-1917 to

Curtis Griffin Gibson                 7-2-1913 to 9-10-1993

Curtis Larkin Gibson   7-10-1938 to 5-14-2001

Arnold G. Givens, Sr.                  1-8-1869 to 9-19-1942

John H. Givens                     Co. D 1st Florida Cavalry

Ella Selena Mallette Goff              8-23-1884 to 1-6-1919

Chillie Griffin                      2-25-1905 to 12-27-1981

Maudie E. Griffin                    12-29-1901 to 3-19-1966

Howard Henry Gross             11-20-1932 to 12-15-2004

Louise Fairley Goss             10-3-1934 to

Armand C. Guilotte                    8-29-1871 to 4-30-1957

Isabel Noble Guilotte                 2-22-1876 to 3-16-1942

Jules Guilotte                        4-20-1836 to 10-7-1910

Zoa Quave Guilotte                     3-19-1841 to 5-6-1912

Arnold Gwens, Sr.                      1-8-1869 to 9-19-1942

John H. Gwens

H

Bruce W. Hamm                       1-23-1915 to 9-29-2001

Ethelyn Quave Hamm                3-9-1918 to 7-23-1999

James Owen Hamm                   12-9-1944 to 8-8-1994

John A. Hare, Jr.                               to 4-29-1956

William Ernal Harris                        1924 to 8-4-1992

Mary J. Hartfield                     1-27-1912 to 6-24-1988

Thomas J. Hartfield                    1-1-1912 to 1-26-2004

Dimple Jewel Hill                      7-6-1918 to 12-5-2000

James “Bucky” Perry Hill             2-21-1938 to 11-2-1998

Rev. Robert L. Hill                   3-27-1913 to 10-8-1976

Jason Charles Holcomb        11-5-1978 to 9-14-2005

Asa Turner Holden                      3-5-1897 to 1-27-1975

Ethel Moran Holden                    1-27-1911 to 9-11-1980

Velma Bullock Hosli                   6-16-1907 to 12-8-1943

I

Lena G. Ikerd                                   1896 to 1937

William Alonzo Ikerd                10-20-1913 to 11-15-1967

Cecile Ladnier Inabinett             5-28-1936 to

Kenneth Owen Inabinett               12-31-1934 to 5-24-1991

J

Horace E. Johnson                     1-19-1885 to

Margaret M. Johnson                     2-5-1901 to 5-7-1967

Dola Mae L. Jones                     12-5-1924 to 1-19-1966

K

Ervin E. Kates                    1927 to 1-19-1993

Mildred L. Kates               1921 to 7-22-1993

Carolyn J. Kiernan              12-26-1916 to 10-11-1991

Emily 'Shae' Kiernan      6-1-1996 to 10-12-2007

George A. Kiernan             3-22-1909 to 10-1-1988

Robert W. Kiernan           1-19-1941 to 5-11-2011

Michael Wayne Kiernan   6-14-1965 to 5-1-2009

Patrick F. Kiernan             10-4-1942 to 2-9-1995

Buddy R. King                 1916 to 7-5-1998

Nellie Poneecie Cowart King          11-17-1883 to 1-26-1962

L

Eldon L. Ladnier                 4-20-1940 to 12-24-2004

Emile Ladner                          3-28-1915 to 4-23-1990

Juanita Gill Ladner                   7-23-1923 to 7-22-1988

Curtis David Ladnier                 12-28-1928 to 11-8-1989

Dianie Quave Ladnier                  2-14-1903 to 5-20-1950

Matthew Ernest Ladnier                2-20-1898 to 5-28-1954

Matthew E. Ladnier Jr.            1-7-1928 to 3-26-1996

?? Gary Lane                          3-20-1948 to 4-10-1950

Infant Lane                                     to 3-21-1959

Ada W. Langley                         5-5-1892 to 4-16-1982

Artis W. Langley                      12-2-1890 to 8-26-1970

Clarence W. Langley                11-26-1917 to

Etta Isabel Langley                   11-2-1917 to 12-1-1991

Billie Louise Ladnier Lowry        12-7-1937 to 1-19-1996

M

Betty V. Tiblier Mallett   1936 to 5-27-2005

Fred S. Mallett     10-31-1891 to 2-7-1978

Frederick Marion Mallett   3-13-1924 to 2-20-1941

Vincent Mallett [son of Vincent Mallett and Louisa Quave]  2-18-1857  to 12-8-1941

Alice Dupree Mallette       2-15-1869 to 5-1-1895

Alec L. Mallette              4-9-1854 to 7-2-1929

Alois Mallette      2-20-1938 to

Anthony Joseph "Joey" Mallette        9-30-1963 to 6-16-1984

Armenia Guillotte Mallette            11-16-1861 to 5-1-1896

Baby Malette Son of Jerry & Gwen     to 8-11-1983

Cora Carter Mallette                  3-11-1873 to 2-25-1952

Cynthia Gill Mallette                3-15-1860 to 12-24-1948

Eugene B. Mallette                    9-4-1889 to 12-25-1980

Frederick Marion Mallett              3-13-1924 to 2-20-1941

George Lomas Mallette                  1-7-1861 to 4-27-1947

George Edward Mallette               10-22-1888 to 8-11-1959

George Errol Mallette             5-21-1941 to 6-12-2002

George W. “Scrap” Mallette       2-22-1917 to 12-21-1993

Henry Mallette             4-15-1863 to 5-4-1933

James Kennedy 'Snooks' Mallette   3-13-1915 to 8-23-2006

Jeffery Mark Mallette  [infant]           to 3-9-1991

Jeri Mallette     5-5-1942 to

John K. Mallette                      3-16-1942 to 3-17-1942

Julia Brown Mallette                 4-17-1894 to 10-10-1983

Lester Francis Mallette, Sr.          7-28-1904 to 4-19-1988

Lester Mallette, Jr.                  5-10-1930 to 10-1-1986

Lila Etherton Mallette      5-9-1923 to 12-5-2009

May I. Mallette                      11-15-1874 to 10-1-1943

Maggie V. Fairley Mallette             4-9-1929 to

Melviney Gill Mallette                 4-8-1859 to 5-20-1918

St. Elmo Mallette                     4-13-1924 to 2-16-1989

Naomi Brown Mallette                   3-3-1896 to 1-16-1964

Nellie B. Mallette                    9-16-1889 to 6-10-1921

Orabelle Mallette                     8-18-1898 to 5-27-1953

Orey Odest Mallette                    12-5-1892 to 2-3-1933

Sabre Lee Fairley 'Sabe' Mallette    3-9-1918 to

Tony Mallette                         2-12-1894 to 8-26-1957

Valma Vesta Havens Mallette           12-5-1905 to 11-8-1979

Virda Delancey Mallett                  4-6-1897 to 2-3-1979

W.M. Mallette                         3-14-1860 to 7-26-1944

Bailey Frank Martin                  6-15-1894 to 11-29-1973

Carbett J. Martin                    10-1-1892 to 12-23-1963

Caroline Martin                            1870 to 12-8-1896

Celia Seymour Martin                   8-2-1896 to 10-1-1967

Charles M. Martin                     3-15-1947 to 7-30-1974

Connie Lurlean Martin (Infant)                  to 5-26-1954

Ellen Martin                          3-19-1868 to 4-25-1931

Francis J. Martin                     2-19-1896 to 11-1-1960

James Martin                         2-20-1879 to 12-17-1966

John Jackson Martin                   4-17-1866 to 3-27-1928

Lois Martin                            5-9-1915 to 7-23-1932

Lottie Martin                         5-19-1918 to 8-20-1918

Lydia Selena Devereaux Martin        3-15-1898 to 10-30-1986

Mabel M. Martin                        4-1-1886 to 9-15-1971

Mamie Martin                           8-3-1896 to 1-30-1918

Mattie "Rae" Martin                        8-24-1920 to 3-13-1994

Ophelia Guillotte Martin              12-18-1896 to 2-9-1982

Robert Bruce Martin                                  to 3-21-2000

Woodrow Wilson Martin                 1913 to 1979

Frances E. Mattingly               8-17-1944 to

Frederick G. Mattingly           1-4-1938 to 8-28-2004

Eric Tyler Mills                            2-21-1963 to 7-7-1995

Littleton David "Jack" Mills Sr.     6-2-1915 to 10-21-1971

Littleton David Mills            3-28-1938 to

Pearl Prevost Mills               10-24-1940 to

Viola Noble Mills                     9-24-1917 to

Alma Davis Moore            7-15-1934 to 4-1-2000

Andrew Medile Moore         5-12-1927 to 11-17-2003

Ophelia M. Moran                       5-5-1896 to 3-29-1964

Randall Leo Moran                 1-6-1930 to 1-6-2004

Vera M. Moran                         9-8-1918 to 9-11-1991

William “Willie” A. Moran      11-28-1880 to 1-28-1965

Mc

Ada Mae Tarver McAllister              6-16-1889 to 2-4-1933

Bernice Nobles McAllister             8-15-1905 to 1-22-1941

Emmett C. McAllister                    9-5-1906 to 4-7-1973

Eva L. McAllister                      5-8-1919 to 6-29-1987

Otho Roy McAllister                    2-8-1952 to 2-10-1952

Curtiss H. McGee                  7-11-1967 to 1-27-2000

N

Chester Floyd Noble                       11-19-1918 to  8-11-2008

Clemeteen Quave Noble                         1847 to 4-18??

Evelyn Beaugez Noble         11-16-1921 to 2-18-2004

Gary K. 'Butch' Noble             3-17-1946 to 11-10-2008

George W. Noble, Sr.                  3-21-1877 to 3-17-1947

George W. Noble, Jr.                       1919 to 1-27-1995

Henry Noble                                     1879 to 1919

James Noble                         10-10-1850 to 11-24-1928

Jane Davis Noble                      9-11-1893 to 7-13-1986

John Noble                                      1848 to 1930

Laura Noble

Martha Noble                          12-1814   to 4-18-????

Missouri M. Noble                     6-13-1883 to 6-16-1953

Morris Noble                           9-2-1886 to 7-19-1969

Naomi Isabel Noble               9-24-1915 to 12-3-2008

Rudolph L. Noble                                1907 to 1933

Wilson Noble, Jr.                      2-19-1928 to 2-8-1988

Wilson Noble, Sr.                    8-19-1899 to 12-10-1938

???? Noble

Amelia M. Nobles                      8-22-1855 to 3-19-1928

Gertrude C. Nobles                    7-24-1930 to 8-29-1930

James Nobles                        10-10-1850 to 11-24-1928

Nora Nobles                          10-1-1884 to 12-16-1909

O

J.H. Overstreet                       1-23-1832 to 5-14-1898

Sarah E. Overstreet                   3-22-1837 to 3-11-1923

P

Herbert T. Parker                     4-5-1843 to 10-29-1918

John Ira Parker                       2-14-1859 to 3-24-1960

John Iver Parker                    12-17-1891 to 12-25-1975

Mary Ann Yocom Parker          5-11-1896 to 5-1-1988

 

Virginia Ann Cruthirds Parker         10-17-1872 to 8-1-1939

Ruby Mae Parker                      12-16-1922 to 1-12-1923

Wallace Lawrence Parker               11-13-1924 to 6-4-1975

Randy L. Patronas Sr.                     2-21-1937 to 1-16-1998

Theda Demourelle Patronas        11-5-1937 to

James Preston Prine                 10-27-1931 to 11-18-1960

Q

Alta Cook Quave                             1913 to 7-8-1994

Andrew Quave Jr.                     3-12-1912 to 4-22-1987

Andrew G. Quave                                 1881 to 1961

Bertha Quave                           9-8-1918 to 5-16-1944

Bobby Joe "Bob" Quave Jr.            8-22-1959 to 9-18-1989

Corrine G. Quave                      5-5-1892 to 10-17-1969

Frank Quave                            3-14-1904 to 5-9-1967

Georgie Quave                         6-10-1907 to 5-30-1908

James David Quave                     8-21-1881 to 5-31-1955

James David Quave Jr.               9-30-1922 to 10-18-1922

Joseph Quave                           9-2-1859 to 2-27-1928

Laura Quave                           1-28-1912 to 5-28-1912

Laura Carlotte Quave                  12-11-1883 to 5-1-1971

Lloyd Quave                            12-3-1925 to 7-2-1949

Martha S. Quave                      7-26-1920 to

Martin A. Quave                      10-16-1897 to 6-26-1982

Mary Alice Quave                       7-1-1911 to 6-16-1979

Miriam Ruth Mallette Quave              1-4-1894 to 1-4-1945

Myra Mae Breeder Quave                 4-27-1908 to 8-5-1956

Nancy E. Quave                      12-15-1859 to 11-25-1907

Olen Curtis Quave                  3-14-1914 to 1-29-1995

Rankin Quave                          7-2-1891 to 11-10-1978

Roy Quave                             9-10-1908 to 9-10-1910

Sarah Davis Quave                           5-1840 to 1-1908

Timothy Clay Quave                  3-2-1965 to 9-18-1997

Usant Quave                                 3-1834 to 4-1889

Willie Quave                               1905 to 5-25-1997

R

Carl R. Ramsey                        10-23-1932 to 9-1-1976

Le Roy Rath                           3-12-1914 to 6-28-1914

Earlene Gaudet Furr Reed   2-26-1938 to 10-17-2010

Camille G. Richard                     8-22-1892 to 1-6-1964

Estelle Ladnier Richard                10-4-1899 to 1-4-1968

Cynthia Hebert Roberts                     1939 to 7-19-1994

Charles E. Rosalis                              1869 to 1909

S

Martha Ella Salisbury                  11-7-1938 to 5-8-1939

Brianna Marie-Margaret Sanderson      9-9-1996 to 4-17-1997

Della Anderson Saujon                 1928 to 3-3-1996

Vina R. Dupree Schoenick         2-24-1947 to 1-1-2012

Elizabeth Quave Semski                 8-8-1908 to 3-25-1989

Leon Semski                                2-2-1900 to 11-21-1987

Carlia Maria Seymour                  1963 to 7-10-1998

Edward L. Seymour                     5-26-1909 to 6-21-1979

Eunice Noble Seymour                   4-1-1912 to 8-17-1999

Jeddie M. Seymour                      6-12-1906 to 9-3-1984

Lynn Edward Seymour           7-23-1923 to 4-25-2005

Mary E. Seymour                   2-23-1928 to

Nealy Seymour                          11-15-1903 to 12-13-1986

Scott Allen Seymour                    2-1-1967 to 7-5-1998

Mary Jane Waltman Shoemaker     2-5-1911 to 4-12-2001

Tony R. Shoemaker                     6-22-1908 to 12-6-1989

Addie Easterling Simmons              5-16-1902 to 6-10-1966

Elder Thomas Ira Simmons               3-2-1898 to 8-18-1972

Infant Girl Simmons                             to 3-20-1951

Mary Smith                             1-10-1858 to 1-5-1908

Morgan Smith                          3-25-1852 to 3-31-1906

Lucille R. Stall                                1916 to 1966

Minnie Pearl Standley          10-1-1905 to 4-25-1996

Ben E. Stanton                       10-28-1920 to 5-14-1933

Mary Eunice Ware Stone                8-4-1935 to 12-11-1991

Joseph E. Strait                       5-4-1907 to 5-17-1982

T

George Lewis Tanner                     7-7-1914 to 4-8-1989

John Marshall Tanner                   6-4-1890 to 1-16-1925

Nellie Quave Tanner                   8-20-1914 to

Roosevelt M. Tanner                   11-23-1913 to 4-8-1973

Sarah Derothy Tanner                  8-10-1886 to 5-15-1936

Curtis Earl Thrash                   8-12-1931 to 11-22-1985

Dawn Danae Thrash                   to 9-23-1984

Paul Curtis Thrash                   2-23-1964 to 6-9-2000

Abbie Lee Tanner Towle       9-14-1919 to 9-13-1999                           

U

Harry Odell Ulmer                     3-31-1917 to 8-14-1991

W

Robert Edward Lee Walker        6-4-1959 to 6-25-1974

Jack C. Ware                          3-29-1900 to 3-11-1970

James 'Louis' Ware               5-23-1929 to 1-26-2012

William C. Ware                      1896 to 1974

Alice Webb                             5-7-1930 to 7-28-1989

Andrew Webb                           8-12-1912 to 4-22-1987

Baby Webb                                        to 4-9-1932

Caroline Willis Webb                            1863 to 1903

Charles Webb                          12-8-1876 to 10-9-1965

Charles Robert Webb                    11-8-1929 to 4-4-1930

Curtis Ray Webb                      9-28-1923 to 11-11-1923

Daniel R. Webb                                  1861 to 1949

Delia Webb                             9-12-1882 to 2-8-1932

Elizabeth Webb                              1874 to 9-6-1886

Francis Don Webb                       8-9-1925 to 3-14-1944

Frederick Webb                             1846 to 12-1-1898

Howard Douglas "Doug" Webb            1-17-1939 to 6-21-1990

Howard Leslie Webb                   10-18-1908 to 12-8-1975

John R.F.D. Webb                           1867 to 8-19-1886

Josephine Myers Webb                   2-2-1889 to 11-8-1954

Amanda Lucille Wasmer Webb           12-18-1909 to 5-22-1998

Priscilla Webb                         3-9-1927 to

Tracy Q. Webb, Sr.                       9-16-1901 to 3-19-1980

Victoria G. Webb                    12-26-1894 to 11-18-1979

Walter Webb                          2-11-1879 to 11-15-1943

William Webb                            6-3-1842 to 1-8-1929

Cynthia Dawn Williams             1956 to 3-27-1998

Geraldine Atwell Williams        10-1-1931 to 12-28-1997

Jacob Joseph Williams             1923 to 7-21-1993

John D. "J.D." Williams             11-12-1926 to 2-5-1996

Marcella Parker Williams        4-9-1927 to 10-3-2003

James T. Williamson           6-7-1921 to 7-7-1993

James W. Williamson          9-17-1946 to 9-4-1994

Sue Davis Williamson         11-8-1914 to 2-21-2005

Henry W. Wilson                   7-23-1869 to 3-30-1915

Y

Susie A. Parker Yarbrough      4-4-1918 to 9-18-2005

d/o John E. and Mary Ann Yocum Parker

 

REFERENCES:

Cyril E. Cain, Four Centuries on the Pascagoula: History, Story, and Legend of the Pascagoula River Country,Volume II, (The Reprint Company: Spartanburg, South Carolina-1983), p. 136.

Nap L. Cassibry, II, The Ladner Odyssey, Mississippi Gulf Coast History and Genealogical Society- Special Issue No. 6 (January 1988), p. 425.

Chancery Court of Jackson County, Mississippi, Cause No. 11,262, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church vs. Freddy Seymour, et al”- November 17, 1950.

Requiem: Volume 1, "Antioch Cemetery-Vancleave", (Jackson County Genealogical Society:  Pascagoula - 1969), pp. 3-5.

Mississippi Coast History and Genealogical Society, "Antioch Cemetery", Volume 4, (                 ), p. 24.

JOURNALS

The Daily Herald"Vincent Mallette dies", December, 1941, p. 7.

The Mississippi Press"Jack C. Ware", March 12, 1970.

The Sun Herald, "Mr. William O. Furr Sr.", May 23, 2011.

The Sun Herald, "Sylvia Faye Kiernan Cathchot", October 25, 2011.

The Sun Herald, "Darvin 'Dot' Davis", December 18, 2011.

The Sun Herald, "James 'Louis' Ware", January 29, 2012.

The Sun Herald, "Viola Noble Bowman", June 26, 2012, p. A6.

Researched by:  Ray L. Bellande during January-February 1992.  Field survey by Ray L. Bellande and Linda Kerr on July 30, 1992.