Interesting Things

By Ray L. Bellande

Primary tabs

Bellande Cemetery - Old Ocean Springs


BELLANDE CEMETERY

[image made April 17, 2011 by Ray L, Bellande]

LOCATION:   Dewey Avenue in eastern Old Ocean Springs, Claim Section 37, T7S-R8W, Jackson County, Mississippi.

DIRECTIONS:   From the intersection of Bienville Boulevard (US 90) and Washington Avenue at Ocean Springs, go south (left) at Washington for .30 miles to Porter Avenue.  At Porter turn left (east) and go one block to Dewey Avenue (see Ocean Springs City Hall on the SW corner of Dewey and Porter).  Go right (South) at Dewey for .20 miles to the Bellande Cemetery on the right (West).

HISTORY:  Bellande Cemetery is named for Joseph Bellande (1813-1907), a French immigrant seaman, who settled in Ocean Springs in 1835.  He had come from Marseille where his family were caulkers in a local shipyard.  As a result of his marriage to Roseline LaFauce (LaForce) (1821-1893), a heir of the Catherine Bourgeois (1768-circa 1845), the Widow LaFontaine, he received title to about 20 acres of land from the front beach on the Bay of Biloxi to County Road (Government Street).  Today, City Hall, the Public Library, Police Station, a part of Children's Park, Bellande Avenue, Dewey Avenue, and the cemetery are located on this land.

Joseph Bellande made his livelihood as a fisherman and sailor.  He was the father of eleven children.  C.E. Schmidt, the noted Ocean Springs historian and author, thought that this cemetery is the oldest in Ocean Springs.  He suspected that the Bellande Cemetery commenced as a family burial plot for the LaFontaine Family and then became a neighborhood cemetery for many of the early Ocean Springs families:  Ryan, Beaugez, Seymour, Ladnier, Catchot, Bellman, Westbrook, Benezue, Mathieu, and Cox. 

The original size of the Bellande cemetery was .77 acres (168 feet x 200 feet).  With the purchase of .28 acres (80 feet x 155 feet) from Rita K. Holloway on March 5, 1976, the city expanded the size of the cemetery to its present size of 1.05 acres.  In the original Bellande Cemetery, no grave lots had ever been sold.  The descendants of the old families took grave sits as they were needed.  The City of Ocean Springs, after the Holloway purchase in 1976, sold lots in the southern addition until recently.  According to City Clerk, Sandra Jenkins, all cemetery lots are sold.

 

REGISTER

B

Kathleen Ann Battle                          5-21-1958 to 4-29-1981

Alphonse Beaugez                            3-17-1860 to 2-13-1942

Alphonse J. Beaugez                        11-23-1885 to 2-13-1962

Alphonse Manuel Beaugez                5-5-1887 to 4-5-1945

Anne M. Beaugez     4-8-1943 to 

Bernard P. Beaugez                               2-10-1909 to 3-22-1969

Bertha Bellman Beaugez                          8-19-1851 to 12-21-1932

Cora L. Seymour Beaugez                      11-27-1915 to 4-4-1993

Caroline Seymour Beaugez                        5-1-1858 to 3-18-1933

Donnie J. Lowery Beaugez  9-23-1936 to

Emile Beaugez                                                      7-15-1901 to 1-12-1967

Ernest E. Beaugez                                                 7-5-1881 to 8-20-1907

Ernest Floyd 'Red' Beaugez  [ MISSISSIPPI SGT. US ARMY ENGINEER WW II] 10-29-1919 to 5-27-1954

Ernest M. Beaugez                                                  2-14-1862 to 1-1-1903

Estell Beaugez                                                             12-18-1910 to 5-9-1911

Esther Noel Beaugez                                                        1902 to 7-24-1992

Franzine Catchot Beaugez                                               3-23-1866 to 6-27-1916

Helen G. Benezue Beaugez                                                 12-27-1903 to 8-2-1928

Herman Beaugez                                                           10-12-1916 to 4-12-1934

Honora O'Connell Beaugez                                             4-13-1888 to 1-19-1963

Ila Josephine Beaugez                                                2-15-1890 to 4-25-1914

J.B. Beaugez                                                                  10-7-1857 to 12-27-1913

Mrs. John Beaugez                                                       1866 to 6-27-1910

Josephine Cochran Beaugez                                                   1882 to 11-10-1934

Louise Ladnier Beaugez                                                       8-25-1820 to 2-4-1897

Leona A. Beaugez                                                              8-29-1893 to 9-7-1964

Madrid Marie Ponson Beaugez                                              2-24-1924 to 6-12-1995

Malcolm John Beaugez                                                     2-15-1916 to 11-17-1978

Malcolm John Beaugez Jr.                         6-26-1942 to 11-5-2010

Mary Josephine "Mary B" Beaugez                11-27-1919 to 12-14-1982

Mildred Beaugez                                         6-22-1935 to 2-11-1938

Mose H. Beaugez                       10-2-1891 to 1-11-1973

Mother Beaugez  (probably Bertha Bellman)  1850 to 12-20-1932

Narleen Grace Beaugez           1-25-1943 to

Odette Beaugez                         1-6-1921 to 8-26-1922

Pearl Cox Beaugez                     4-30-1912 to 5-27-1997

Raymond S. 'Big Boy' Beaugez     12-16-1933 to

Rita Mary Beaugez                    8-8-1931 to 10-6-2005

Rosa Mary Beaugez                    10-15-1884 to 2-18-1937

Stanislaus Beaugez                    11-13-1813 to 9-3-1889

Stephen Wayne Beaugez             8-24-1957 to 7-9-1972

Welber Manuel Beaugez             10-6-1912 to 6-12-1971

Wilfred E. "Wiffy" Beaugez          10-21-1913 to 10-16-1994

Adolph Bellande                       8-26-1870 to 1-14-1916

Clement N. Bellande                        1850 to 5-19-1918

John Nestor Bellande              1855 to 4-5-1895

Joseph Bellande                      10-1813 to 6-16-1907

Joseph Bellande, Jr.                 1848 to 1851

Roseline LaFauce Bellande      1821 to 1-9-1893

Alice Seymour Bellman          9-4-1880 to 1-26-1957

Almina Bellman                          1851 to 1881

Charles W. Bellman                   1841 to 1885

Harro Bellman (CO I 1st LA INF)               6-30-1849 to 11-16-1920

Irene Bellman        4-24-1893 to 12-26-1960

James E. 'Jimmy' Bellman   4-22-1961 to 

Emma Jean Frisbe Hafer Bellman      2-15-1934 to 1-15-2008

John Bellman

Joseph Harro Bellman Sr. (US ARMY Sp5 Korea)       7-15-1931 to 12-8-2000

Keith J. Bellman                            0-23-1956 to 2-21-1990

Kerry Adam Bellman                         to 6-21-1965

Marjorie Bellman                              11-21-1920 to 6-29-1997

Noah Arthur Bellman                         12-22-1889 to 11-5-1941

Noah Arthur Bellman Jr.              11-16-1920 to 7-15-1999

Patricia Lothamer Bellman           2-23-1930 to 1-1-1998

Pauline I Bellman                    5-17-1815 to 10-14-1899

Phillip A. Bellman                    11-14-1915 to 2-4-1964

Phillip M. Bellman                     1-23-1872 to 3-3-1927

Ralph C. Bellman                      6-18-1856 to 10-16-1899

Ralph E. Bellman                   3-27-1918 to 1-28-1999

Thomas J. Bellman             4-1-1935 to 11-16-2007

Williamina Catchot Bellman         6-25-1898 to 10-25-1990

Andrew J. Belton                      5-15-1903 to 8-13-1929

Agnes Elizabeth Benezue                3-11-1911 to 7-4-1960

Baby Ronda Benezue               to 6-28-1960

Edward Joseph Benezue, Sr.   11-21-1917 to 12-12-1994

Elsie Virginia Rivers Benezue    2-12-1918 to 1-14-2010

Elizabeth B. Benezue       11-13-1929 to 6-28-1960

Eulalie M. Catchot Benezue     1859-ca 1900

Hazel Benezue                  9-1905  to 5-3-1926

Helen Jeanette Spicer Benezue         9-16-1913 to 12-5-1988

Infant Benezue, d/o Mr. and Mrs. Ed Benezue     to 2-13-1942

Janette Elkins Benezue  1939 to 10-28-2004   

John Benezue               5-18-1843 to 6-23-1924

John Benezue                  1-23-1883 to 1-9-1936

Joseph Edward Benezue               11-27-1885 to 10-13-1945

Mary E. Ryan Benezue                 10-12-1880 to 3-22-1936

Ophelia Benezue                       3-18-1886 to 3-25-1976

Philip Joseph Benezue                  3-30-1909 to 1-4-1978

Phillip Michael Benezue    1-9-1945 to 12-5-2006

Robert Ellis Benezue                  7-4-1939 to 12-30-1994

Ronald J. Benezue Jr.         12-18-1956 to 4-14-2001

Virginia Holden Bennett                   1-1918 to 4-6-1988

Agnes Bertuccini                     7-13-1888 to 10-15-1906

Antoine Bertuccini                         1844 to 3-17-1921

Marie Gouaux Bertuccini (Vance)          3-1863 to 8-31-1930

Mary Borries                                    1853 to 1881

Claude S. Bourgeois, Sr.             9-11-1929 to 10-28-1985

Lorraine Theresa LaCour Bourgeois                11-4-1933 to 7-21-2001

Mamie Seymour Bourgh                            1883 to 1957

Timothy Jason Bozman                       8-10-1971 to 2-29-1996

Laura Schmidt Brady                             1857 to 1931

Charles Britt                        7-21-1912 to 11-18-1986

Delores Mayfield Brooks            6-13-1945 to 4-29-2007

Mrs. Georgia Brown                          1900 to 9-5-1988

Joseph Edward Brune Jr.               10-31-1929 to 9-3-2001

Yvonne Crawford Brune            9-10-1924 to 12-5-2000

Ambrose Buehler                        7-11-1898 to 7-18-1899

Andrew Buehler                           1859 to 1939

Andrew Buehler, Sr.                   12-13-1823 to 1-5-1906

Christian Buehler                         3-5-1865 to 3-1-1936

Frank C. Buehler                     10-15-1909 to 6-25-1985

Louise Emma Hoffman Buehler          12-17-1879 to 4-28-1965

Mary Buehler                          4-6-1865 to 10-21-1891

Naomie Watson Buehler                 4-10-1915 to 5-14-1980

Pearl Fayard Buehler                         2-23-1872 to 7-17-1906

James Walter "Curley" Butler          11-22-1934 to

Jody Edward "Jode" Butler             7-22-1963 to 2-15-1986

June Noel Butler                        5-1-1936 to 1-3-1996

Larry Eugene Byrd                 6-25-1957 to 4-17-1996

 

C

Herbert W. Campbell                    3-11-1899 to 9-7-1987

Agnes Mathieu Cappel                      5-26-1891 5-8-1970

Jimmy Tullos Carroll, Sr.             2-28-1940 to 6-14-1992

Judy Kay Carroll                      1-3-1940 to

Elizabeth Reed Brannon Casellas       1-7-1925 to 12-19-1984

Willis M. Cassidy, Sr.               8-20-1912 to 12-18-1962

Phillimine Benezue Cassidy            12-7-1912 to 8-25-1994

Abertine Catchot                     8-10-1905 to 4-30-1944

Alice Mary Catchot                   8-14-1893 to 12-22-1984

Alma Dick Catchot                     5-27-1901 to 4-19-1969

Anna Laura Ryan Catchot               1-18-1872 to 10-3-1930

Anthony F. Catchot                    11-20-1907 to 6-1-1996

Capt. Arnaud Catchot                       1834 to 4-12-1910

Arnold "Boy" Catchot                  9-27-1869 to 1-21-1939

Betty Marie Catchot                        1932 to 2-13-1934

Carol Rita Catchot                     11-4-1940 to 11-4-1940

Carston H. Catchot                    11-30-1896 to 9-8-1927

Charles E. Catchot                        8-6-1899 to 8-9-1985

Collus Bernard Catchot   [PFC US ARMY WWII]      6-15-1920-12-11-2002

Delia Mon Catchot                      4-30-1873 to 5-2-1948

Donald Ray Catchot Jr.                    8-11-1997 to 8-11-2001

Mrs. Elmer Catchot                             to 11-19-1940

Euta A. Catchot                        3-14-1914 to 9-1-1988

Francis Adelbert Catchot, Sr.        12-26-1911 to 5-15-1983

Frank Catchot                                   1871 to 1943

Ida Mae Raley Catchot                 12-23-1910 to 8-4-1996

John Edward Catchot                  4-25-1897 to 10-13-1987

John J. Catchot                        2-10-1863 to 8-8-1910

Joseph E.J. Catchot                   5-21-1897 to 10-6-1984

Leland J. Catchot                   10-27-1905 to 10-31-1941

Leonard Catchot

Lotta White Catchot                             1874 to 1954

Lloyd Horace Catchot                    5-2-1912 to 7-3-1995

Michael Catchot

Norma cox Reyer Catchot  7-14-1919 to 9-12-1988 [buried Coalville Cemetery, Woolmarket, Harrison Co., Mississippi]

Verda Lee Ziegler Catchot             7-14-1916 to 2-26-1988

Cecil G. Chamblee                     2-22-1898 to 8-22-1968

Claire Ryan Chandler                11-26-1914 to 11-22-1989

James C. Chandler                     9-22-1913 to 6-26-1978

Elizabeth Martha Clark                    1860 to 10-20-1932

Archie Doyal Coffman                 8-25-1928 to 10-20-1993

Myrtle Cleo Cook Coffman               2-4-1924 to 7-19-1988

Armina Ladner Cox                             11-8-1869 to ?

Elise Ryan Cox                         2-13-1907 to 5-7-1987

Evelyn M. Cox                        1-12-1928 to 

Harold Ivan Cox                      10-10-1904 to 4-27-1987

Harold Vincent Cox                    3-20-1927 to 4-13-1995

John Cox                                11-1879 to 7-13-1929

Minerva Lee Cox                       6-16-1905 to 5-27-1988

Capt. P.V. Cox                      12-12-1867 to 11-17-1942

Stanley Fabian Cox Jr.             3-6-1952 to 8-22-2009

Edwardine Ladnier Crawford            7-22-1896 to 11-3-1937

Harry Warren Crawford                9-25-1893 to 12-16-1937

 

D

George W. Dale                        4-17-1872 to 7-22-1953

Gerrard W. Dale                       2-4-1917 to 12-15-1957

Harriet R. Dale                         7-8-1876 to 8-7-1956

John Albert Dale                      6-30-1914 to 9-21-1975

Leo B. Dale                           2-13-1904 to 8-17-1954

Lisa Daniels                          1-13-1963 to 4-22-1982

Richard Daniels                      5-30-1933 to

Sheila Daniels                      2-16-1932 to

Barbara Elaine Dick            2-11-1930 to 1-16-2012

Benjamin J. Dick                5-9-1892 to 1-25-1967

Benedict Dick                     1869 to 1-1904

Camille Dick                        11-4-1894 to 6-8-1959

Edwin "Dotsy" Dick            10-20-1904 to 2-3-1984

Eugene Dick                           1868 to 1918

Louise Zeolide Seymour Dick           8-1-1875 to 1903

Mary Cecile Seymour Dick             3-23-1869 to 3-9-1953

Maybelle A. Dick                   12-20-1910 to 12-14-1987

Samuel   Dick                                                                               

Uranie Dick

Bessie B. Dishman                      3-7-1902 to 6-24-1986

Josephine Dolbear                               1850 to 1867

L.L. Dolbear                          8-8-1855 to 11-20-1918

Louis L. Dolbear                               1806 to 7-7-1881

Marie L. Dolbear                                1823 to 1867

Virginia Lee Dolbear                            to 2-19-1899

Emily Ryan Duffie                     9-15-1907 to 5-18-1955

Joseph John Duffie, Sr.                9-4-1902 to 3-24-1994

 

E

Ruth Ryan Earnhardt                   11-5-1911 to 2-14-1995

Margaret Egan                              1833 to 4-18-1871

Albert M. Eglin                          9-13-1852 to 9-25-1891

Albert M. Eglin                       8-30-1874 to 1-19-1904

Amelia Krohn Eglin                    5-11-1855 to 5-28-1916

Mrs. Susie Eglin                       12-9-1884 to 1-7-1921

Thomas A. Eglin                      12-19-1887 to 7-24-1914

Verna Eglin                           2-10-1886 to 10-1-1886

Michel Endt                                     to 6-25-1880

Sophia Endt                                    to 10-25-1882

Theresa Hermann Endt                      1840 to 6-12-1914

Dennis O. Entrekin                         11-26-1934 to 9-7-2002

Dolores Diane Weeks Ericksen          10-22-1950 to 8-26-1996

James Rollin Ericksen                     11-24-1941 to 7-13-1995

Geneva Ryan Eriksen                   6-20-1909 to 5-17-1991

Herman Alexander Eriksen                   11-8-1910 to 2-24-1983

Diane Bellman Ericksen???

                            

F

John Alex Fayard                     10-19-1887 to 9-15-1958

John Alex Fayard, Jr.                           1914 to 1915

John Lawton Fayard                         1911 to 8-12-1929

Marie E. Hoffman Fayard                 5-12-1884 to 12-17-1951

Marie Louise Fayard                    5-26-1920 to 5-5-1921

Kevel Matthew “Matt Matt” Felton Jr.    10-28-01 to 2-7-2002

George Clifford Fero            4-17-1936 to 1-25-2009

Mary Ellen Mathieu Fero       7-9-1936 to 

Johnny A. Fountain                    5-27-1867 to 1-23-1896

Louisa Olsen Fountain                 2-27-1868 to 2-28-1910

Elizabeth C. Wolf Friar             1885 to 1919

Hilda E. Friar                         8-1-1911 to 1-19-1987

Marie Louise Friar                     3-6-1846 to 9-28-1914

Robert A. Friar                         11-1876 to 10-6 1948

Mrs. Robert A. Friar                  2-15-1885 to 1-25-1919

Thomas Adolph Friar                 12-12-1871 to 11-10-1896

Thomas R. Friar                       4-14-1845 to 9-26-1918

 

G

Allean Thurmon Pearson Gaines        2-19-1929 to 5-16-2009

Rev. Joe Pearson Gaines                   5-24-1917 to 3-21-2005

Aurine Davis Gallaher          2-24-1910 to 1-22-2009

Frank Fritts Gallaher                1-6-1907 to 10-14-1982

Adelle Galle                             1871 to 1953

Alphonse Galle                         1886 to 1962

Doris Ethel Beaugez Galle     9-23-1931 to 10-4-2005

Thomas A. Galle    10-24-1927 to

Jules F. Galle                                   1843 to 1922

Marie E. Galle                                1847 to 1913

Thomas A. Galle  10-24-1927 to

Nellie Mae Gavins                      11-29-1912 to 12-20-1985

Catherine Gehlbach                        6-1832 to 2-8-1906

Ella M. Gibson                               4-27-1901 to 5-1991

George F. Gibson                          2-19-1912 to 8-10-1982

Ira D. Griggs                                 3-27-1918 to 9-11-1984

Mary G. Griggs                             10-26-1918 to 5-14-2000

 

H

Gertrude Barnes Hand                  11-30-1923 to 8-8-1986

Gladys Harris                               1917 to

James C. “Shorty”Harris         1-12-1918 to 2-4-1986

Jeffery Harris                          12-1-1955 to 8-23-1988

Mary J. Hosli Harris                  8-19-1888 to 6-24-1917

Elizabeth Hartley                     1-20-1903 to 2-13-1982

August Aven Hill, Sr                 4-22-1949 to 12-19-1993

Ernest Hill     

Rena Ross Hill   2-16-1952 to                   

Selena Sherman White-Hill                       1854 to 1919

Thomas Edward Holland                      1873 to 1-13-1935

Jeannette Soden Holland                    1882 to 8-13-1965

Juanita Holland                                 1906 to 1975

Bernadine Holland                                        

Ira C. Hosli                           6-11-1907 to 4-5-1932

Joseph Hosli                           1-1-1865 to 6-15-1946

Louis Wilmer Hosli                      2-6-1905 to 5-6-1941

Mary Virginia Krohn Hosli              4-1-1867 to 12-6-1952

 

I

Harold Illing Jr.                 10-2-1922 to 4-18-1989

 

J

Laura Antoinette "Ella" Ryan Jackson 8-24-1887 to 1-28-1957

Wallace Henry Jakins (Jacquin)        1875? to 10-17-1929

Ella Pons Johnson                    11-2-1868 to 10-17-1910

John E. Johnson                      12-16-1859 to 4-18-1921

John L. Johnson                      2-18-1885 to 12-21-1917

Joseph E. Johnson                     4-17-1886 to 12-4-1887

Annette Beaugex Jones        2-27-1922  to 3-30-2011

Vernon James Jones       9-22-1920 to 1-16-2002

S1 US NAVY WW II

Marvin Ray Jordan                      2-27-1956 to 8-3-1956

Eleanor Mae Westbrook Julian     8-5-1910 to 12-26-1985

Joseph Eugene Julian                  2-11-1932 to 10-20-1988

Thomas James Julian                 11-11-1908 to 9-6-1976

 

K

Andrea Denise Kaufman                12-22-1970 to 8-30-1987

Celestine Ryan Kendall                     1828 to 7-10-1894

E.P. Kendall                               1860? to 1-2-1888

Louis Kendall                                   1822 to 1894

Walter Wayne Kennedy                  4-12-1939 to 2-28-1988

Robert R. Kiernan                       11-6-1935 to 3-30-1998

Emily Juanita Crawford King           1-7-1927 to 2-8-2003

John King                             1-10-1917 to 1-26-1980

Louis Edward King, Sr.               12-31-1928 to 9-13-1994  [ICEFA USN]

Louis Edward King, III             9-25-1973 to 9-26-1973

John H. Krohn                         3-10-1831 to 6-30-1912

Zeolide Krohn                         3-6-1936 to 10-10-1898

 

L

Angeline Ladnier                                 to 1-4-1903

Doris Dick Ladnier                   9-1-1927 to

Edward Ladnier                       12-15-1896 to 7-29-1973

Elma Gertrude Ladnier                  1-26-1919 to 8-5-1922

Emile Ladnier Sr.                     4-17-1868 to 1-28-1937

Emile Ladnier Jr.                     1-7-1894 to 11-7-1918

Emily Ladnier                            12-1867 to 6-4-1936

Fabin J. Ladnier                       8-25-1926 to 

Joseph Ladnier                            1871 to 12-27-1923

Louisa Cox Ladnier                   12-17-1873 to 2-24-1940

Rose Benezue Cox Ladnier

Walter Rudolph Ladnier                 7-4-1900 to 10-8-1936

Kate Piner Lane         7-1-1964 to 3-25-2010

Llado-Viator

Bertha VanCourt Loescher                        1896 to 1981

Ronald Jon Loewenstein, Jr.         11-27-1960 to 10-21-1983

Edna M. Longinotti                         1881 to 8-13-1927

Corine Lowery                              1910 to 12-5-1997

 

Mc

George Ray McAllister, Sr.       9-29-1919 to 2-22-1979

Virginia Louise McAllister       4-20-1924 to 4-24-1984

Kenneth Dale McClain              6-1-1970 to 5-14-1994

Ruth “Pauline” Ritchie McClain      1-11-1943 to 6-2-2000

Alice Dick McEwen                 8-23-1897 to 8-27-1958

Lucien Darling McEwen?

M

Elizabeth Martin

Jacob Martin                           7-1-1844 to 6-30-1926

Kathleen Ann Battle Martin                      to 4-29-1981

Camilo Joseph Massa                  3-30-1906 to 10-27-1976

Thelma Greaves Massa                   4-28-1910 to 7-3-1986

Alphonse E. Mathieu                             to 9-30-1878

Alphonse Edgar Mathieu                2-1-1893 to 11-16-1980

Antonet Mathieu                                 1866 to 1897

Cathrean Mathieu                     8-29-1871 to 11-25-1961

Clara Emma Parker Mathieu     6-30-1898 to 10-31-1979

Gordon Arbon Mathieu                  5-1-1927 to 10-20-1983

Joseph Frederich Mathieu               3-31-1869 to 7-6-1924

Laura Wilson Mathieu             8-16-1937 to 3-16-2009

Lillian Marguerite Mathieu             2-13-1929 to

Marie Jakins Mathieu                     1913 to 5-27-2003

Rosa May Mathieu                                 to 9-9-1878

Sally Mathieu                                   1834 to 1914

Thomas Franklin Mathieu                5-8-1909 to 9-25-1995

W.M. Mathieu                                    1833 to 1892

Loretta Webber May                     8-3-1876 to 5-27-1929

Anthony Mayfield                      4-20-1953 to 8-29-1987

Ashley Leigh Price-Mayfield         9-10-1967 to 6-28-2003

George Ray McAllister, Sr.            9-29-1919 to 2-22-1979

Virginia Louise McAllister            4-20-1924 to 4-24-1984

Kenneth Dale McClain                   6-1-1970 to 5-14-1994

Alice Dick McEwen                     8-23-1897 to 8-27-1958

Elaine G. Ryan Miller          11-16-1930 to 11-3-2006

Eulalie Marie Miller                            1859 to 1892

Joseph L. Modlin                    10-10-1927 to 5-8-1982

Cora Mon, "Aunt Cora"           1879 to 1965

Edmond Mon                         3-25-1843 to 8-23-1920

Eloise Mon                            4-12-1840 to 12-19-1918

Margaret Seidenstricker “Maggie” Mon    7-9-1867 to 5-4-1947

Baby Moran                               8-14-1995 to 8-14-1995

Henrietta Elizabeth Morrison     9-19-1914 to 1-17-1994

Charles F. Munger                7-29-1935 to

Janet R. Beaugez Munger    1-12-1937 to  

N

Ben J. Noel                    12-24-1870 to 4-21-1942

Calvin Charles Noel        11-26-1915 to 12-8-1938

Marie Ryan Noel            3-9-1879 to 1-14-1956

Winston P. Noel                1906 to 1946

Travis E. Norman               1915 to 1948

Marguerite Seymour Norman      8-27-1908 to 11-24-2001

 

O

Louisa Olsen                     2-27-1898 to 2-28-1910

Ben Montero Ortega "Capt. Ben"     -22-1927 to 5-17-1990

Bette Noel Ortega         2-6-1929 to 2-1-1988

 

P

Clara Emma Parker            6-30-1898 to 10-31-1970

Louis P. Parks                    2-25-1916 to 2-19-1953

Twin Boys of Mr & Mrs E.W.  Pettis             to 6-1941

Anita Louise Martin Pontius       3-13-1936 to 4-22-1986

Annie Erick Porche                  8-3-1906 to 5-31-1995

 

R

Mary Collins Ramsay                 4-23-1894 to 9-3-1935

Scott Stewart Ramsay                2-15-1881 to 4-8-1955

Oliver Osborn Redding              11-14-1904 to 6-21-1982

Walterene "Sis" Verner Redding    9-30-1923 to 9-19-2005

Henry Joseph Renes                    2-12-1895 to 6-6-1959

Lynette Benezue Renes                          to 7-21-1969

Azalie Bellande Reus                       1854 to 1923

Michael Reus                           2-2-1884 to 10-17-1905

Mamie Robins                        7-20-1924 to 5-25-2009

Danny Lynn Robbins             9-26-1957 to 

Ellis F. "Doc" Rodgers             10-21-1908 to 3-23-1998

Henry Fuller Rodgers                2-8-1878 to 12-16-1942

May E. Rodgers                       4-20-1873 to 12-11-1943

David Lawton Rogers (Infant)      4-1-1937 to 4-2-1937

Edna Fayard Rogers                  1908 to 4-4-1937

Adolph A. Ross                        5-1914 to 5-18-1974

Diane Rocco Ross                    6-15-1952 to 8-3-1995

Dorothy N. Ross                      5-30-1926 to 

Ernest George Ross (Infant)      4-11-9144 to 4-16-1944

John B. Ross                         7-27-1927 to 12-19-2006

Mary C. Ross                             3-13-1919 to

Robert John Ross, Jr.                8-18-1989 to 1-6-1990

Caroline Ryan Ruta                   1854 to 3-21-1923

Adelia Ryan

Alfred Ryan                                   to 2-12-1890

Alfreda Gehlbach Ryan                1861 to 1919

Alonzo Ryan                                10-1897? to 3-20-1900

Anthony Ryan                             7-12-1877 to 5-17-1929

Antoine Ryan                        to 10-31-1908

Antonia Ryan

Antony Jerome Ryan               7-12-1867 to 3-16-1929

Arthur A. Ryan                       1881 to 1936

Arthur J. Ryan                         1920 to 1973

Beauregard Ryan                     1860 to 3-7-1928

Byron George Ryan                 1913 to 4-9-1924

Calvin Ryan                           12-23-1886 to 1-19-1903

Catherine Bourgeois Ryan      9-27-1918 to 5-7-2004

Catherine Ryan                              1897 to 1973

Charles Richard Ryan                    9-19-1883 to 12-24-1939

Charles S. Ryan                          1873-1-18-1932

Charles Wesley Ryan, Sr.    7-6-1917 to 10-26-1985

Christine Reso Ryan             2-23-1883 to 11-20-1956

Cyril Walter Ryan                  11-21-1912 to 2-20-1983

Dora Stephens (Hoffen?) Ryan         to 3-23-1903

Dorothea L. Ryan           9-29-1885 to 8-28-1968

Dorothy Ryan           9-30-1902 to 9-5-1904

Earl Ryan? 1904-7-3-1913, son of Tony Ryan, (see The Daily Herald, July 5, 1913)                                                

Elizabeth B. Ryan         2-13-1902 to 8-30-1982

Elizabeth Hartley Ryan       1903 to 1982

Elsie Seymour Ryan    10-18-1905 to 4-11-1989

Emilia Florence Ryan           8-11-1889 to 11-30-1954

Emily Toche Ryan           8-8-1890 to 10-22-1970

Eva Peterson Ryan                  10-31-1887 to 10-11-1964

Francis “Frank” Theodore Ryan     6-11-1880 to 11-20-1945

Fred J. "Mickey" Ryan              5-3-1886 to 10-22-1943

George Ryan                  12-27-1876 to 3-18-1929

George G. Ryan            11-22-1892 to 4-23-1917

Gladys Ryan              12-22-1905 to 3-15-1931

Glenn F. Ryan  2-1-1938 to

Grace Ryan             1914 to 1920

Henry L. Ryan                     11-1-1899 to 1-4-1947

Henry P. Ryan, Sr.          1860 to 10-21-1936

Henry Peter "Pete" Ryan     12-11-1923 to 4-8-1991

Herbert Ryan            1902 to 1964

Homer L. Ryan         1-12-1905 to 11-10-1977

James T. Ryan        to 7-11-1921

Joan Batia Ryan   6-5-1941 to 4-2-2004

John A. Ryan            10-24-1881 to 9-9-1943

John B. Ryan            5-1856 to 12-13-1920

John "Coco" Ryan       1859 to 12-18-1920

John J. Ryan                     7-26-1881 to 11-19-1950

Josephine Lavinia Mon Ryan              1-25-1890 to 10-18-1918

Josephine Pons Ryan       7-3-1878 to 11-4-1966

Julia Miller Ryan            1887 to 1918

Justin M. Ryan          1-15-1889 to 5-21-1963

Lorena Josephine Pavolini Ryan      6-11-1908 to 8-25-1995

Lloyd Joseph Ryan   9-4-1928 to 5-4-1985

Louis L. “Toon” Ryan                    1837 to 1909

Louis Ralph (Boy) Ryan               1-12-1880 to 12-31-1960

Mabel E. Bosarge Ryan            7-3-1921 to 2-7-1989

Marie Castellin Bosarge Mon Ryan   1824 to ?

Mary Ryan, wife of Antoine Ryan       1846 to 9-12-1909

Mary Ellen Slater Ryan              5-20-1882 to 9-13-1954

Olivia F. Ryan                       12-15-1891 to 4-15-1969

Raymond F. Ryan                       10-7-1914 to 10-9-1970

Regina Zalusky Ryan   12-10-1939 to

Richard August Ryan                   4-20-1887 to 8-24-1927

Theodora Bellman Ryan               1838 to 1901

Virginia Vallen Ryan          11-6-1858 to 3-8-1928

Walter J. Ryan                        2-12-1888 to 1-22-1944

Walter Jules Ryan   7-27-1941 to 

S

James Adam Salters         5-14-1907 to 1-1-1979

Mary V. Jermyn Salters      12-16-1921 to 1-20-1996

James Adam Salters II      2-4-1947 to 1-19-2008

Richard Gerald Salters       9-7-1949 to 11-16-2006

Grace Mae Sanderford          6-8-1906 to 12-23-1985

Rose Nell Benezue Saranthus    4-16-1916 to 3-14-1973

Joseph P. Scheib                 1872 to 8-19-1952

Mrs. Joseph Scheib (nee Bellman)      ?  to 5-1899

Charles Ernest Schmidt         1851 to 1886

Emilia Delores Schmidt        1884 to 1884

David A. Schmierer                     9-20-1934 to 6-1-1988

Sue Richards Seaman               to 5-23-1934

Annette Mathieu Seidule         9-27-1914 to 9-10-1991

Jessica Noel Senseney        6-1-1996 to 6-5-1996

Mrs. F.L. Shivers               1-23-1940 to 3-23-1986

Adolphine Bellman Seymour (Mrs. Moses Seymour)  8-15-1839 to 1-17-1920

Albert Justin Seymour                  3-19-1891 to 5-5-1948

Alfred R. Seymour                     1-24-1907 to 5-24-1907

Alphonse Seymour                       5-1-1951 to

Benjamin Seymour                     9-14-1882 to 11-20-1889

Burnette M. Seymour                   3-15-1927 to 8-26-1928

Caroline Domning Seymour                       1887 to 1969

Caroline V. Seymour                    6-7-1847 to 11-1-1895

Daryl Van Seymour                   10-15-1946 to 10-15-1946

Elsie N. Seymour                     10-18-1905 to 4-11-1989

Frank J. Seymour                                1884 to 1933

George Seymour                                  1868 to 1950

Grace Renes Seymour                 12-25-1900 to 10-27-1961

Henry Seymour                             8-1844 to 1-4-1924

Hugh C. Seymour, Sr.                  1-20-1876 to 5-24-1913

James Seymour                                   1887 to 1948

John H. Seymour, Sr.  [SGT US ARMY WWII-Purple Heart]  6-5-1923 to 1-2-1991

John H. Seymour, Jr.                  4-25-1949 to 1-16-1985

John J. Seymour                      11-13-1899 to 8-28-1962

Mrs. John Seymour (Almenia Miller)         1843 to 5-29-1929

Jon Seymour CO D 3 MD CAV                     

Josephine Seymour                               1878 to 1927

John R. Seymour                       2-29-1879 to 9-23-1938

Leona Agnes Seymour                    1-15-1891 to 7-3-1900

Leona Magdalene Seymour                6-14-1902 to 4-4-1928

Lydia Beaugez Seymour                      8-25-1927 to 5-11-2010     

Pvt. Mark Seymour                    12-22-1910 to 9-14-1944

Marvin Joseph Seymour                 7-21-1921 to 4-18-1983

Mary Seymour                               1818 to 6-19-1890

Mary Nell Seymour                     8-25-1912 to 6-26-1915

Mose Seymour                                    1900 to 1918

Moses Seymour                          4-13-1838 to 1-8-1893

Minerva Aida (Lula) Seymour           3-25-1880 to 8-23-1956

Narcisse Seymour                      1-10-1849 to 1-20-1931

Shirley Margaret Seymour              9-22-1924 to 2-4-1999

Wilhelmina Seymour                  12-16-1886 to 11-20-1889

John J. Shannahan                               1810 to 1892

John J. Shannahan, Jr.                          1864 to 1883

Maria T. Shannahan                              1826 to 1909

Richard Shannahan                               1866 to 1896

Thomas B. Shannahan                             1872 to 1932

F.L. Shivers                          1-23-1940 to 3-23-1986

Edward B. Simmons                               1867 to 1911

Matthew Mastin Sloan                       6-15-1971 to

Michael "Mike" Scott Sloan             6-2-1947 to 5-20-1952

Sandra "Sandy" Scott Sloan            9-10-1945 to 7-20-1958

Violet Helen Sloan                     6-18-1918 to 4-8-1970

Dr. Leroy James Smith                11-12-1903 to 8-25-1992

Marion Cox Snowden                             3-24-1923 to 9-16-1941

Mamie Praytor Soden                             1892 to 1965

Theophile John Soden                      1885 to 10-14-1934

Carolyn J. Stafford                  4-18-1944 to

Franklin O. Stafford                 1-31-1934 to 11-31-1982

Gerald Starks

Alice Isabelle Latimer Starks                     4-6-1863 to 1-24-1936

Edwin George Starks                                  3-23-1902 to 5-15-1963

Ellen Elwert Starks                                   1835 to 5-2-1900

Elizabeth Starks                                4-27-1892 to 6-2-1896

John Joseph Starks                              1857 to 1920

Joseph B. Starks  [MS. PVT BATTERY B 141 FIELD ARTILLERY WWI] 1-28-1897 to 10-26-1966

Mary Burke Starks                           1861 to 1939

Mary Rose Starks

Samuel Patrick Cyril Starks                   3-18-1859 to 3-16-1919

Stephen Starks                               2-1-1883 to 5-26-1885

Theresa Ann Starks                           7-13-1890 to 6-2-1968

William Starks                                1-7-1894 to 12-28-1894

Anna Leek Strickler                       1910 to 1995

Betty Lucile Hersh Strickler           5-17-1936 to 4-14-1999

Jack Douglas Strickler            2-28- 1933 to 10-19-2000

 

T

Alice Jakins Tanner      1-12-1917 to 8-11-2001

James “Don” Donavan Tanner    2-22-1919 to 11-1981

James Donavan Tanner II           1945 to 4-1-2008

Vernon Tatum                10-3-1958 to 6-16-1986

Chester Homan Terry             2-6-1913 to 2-1-1965

Mary Helen Beaugez Terry         7-6-1941 to 1-12-2001

Charles Thomas                           1877 to 6-13-1960

Ella Thomas              9-7-1877 to 12-18-1957

Ronald Thurmon           11-5-1963 to 11-21-1987

Adell Galle Tiblier        1871-1953

Eugenia Tiblier (dau. of Eugene Tiblier and Palmyra Beaugez)                                                          

Lawrence Tiblier            1847-1897

Pauline Beaugez Tiblier          1846 to -?

Caroline Matthew Westbrook Toche      2-25-1830 to 2-25-1895

Irma Toche             1912 to 5-26-1929

Lionel A. Tootle     11-26-1933 to 5-26-1964

 

V

Jessie Francis Vanbenthuysen            7-6-1989 to 7-7-1989

Gladys Morgan Vance                   10-7-1912 to 11-9-1986

Marie Bertuccini Vance                   3-1863 to 8-31-1930

Adele Adelaide Catchot VanCourt                6-8-1894 to 5-16-1981

Charles Ernest VanCourt               11-1-1877 to 3-21-1984

Eugenia Frazine Beaugez VanCourt      11-1-1889 to 2-17-1931

John Norman VanCourt                  6-2-1864 to 11-10-1927

Mary Lorena Caffey Van Court         12-27-1864 to 12-3-1932

Bertie Jermyn Varnado                11-2-1903 to 10-21-1989

Anne Costley Verner                    11-4-1901 to 5-5-1990

Eugene Joseph Verner                12-17-1924 to 12-30-1924

Laurie Louise Verner                  2-19-1922 to 2-25-1960

 

W

Lowell E. Webb                        7-19-1928 to 2-22-1982

Aurelia Ladnier Webber                     7-14-1881 to 6-11-1957

Arthur D. Webber                              1879 to 7-29-1941

Carroll Eugene Wells          3-19-1936 to 8-20-2004

Elizabeth M. Wells     6-28-1934 to 2-14-2000

Alonzo Sheldon Westbrook                        1892 to 1919

Caroline Matthew Westbrook (Toche)    2-25-1830 to 2-13-1895

Charlie Westbrook                               1883 to 1883

Edward M. Westbrook (Papa)              1858-1913

Elliot E. Westbrook                5-10-1902 to 4-18-1932

Florence "Daisy" P. Seaman Westbrook    8-5-1882 to 3-6-1947

Harriet Clark Westbrook (Mother)              1857-1927

Harry F. Westbrook                    9-26-1894 to 4-26-1933

Hattie Westbrook                           1898 to 8-23-1919

Henry A. Westbrook                              1860 to 1938

Irene M. Westbrook                     1-13-1885 to 2-7-1970

John I. Westbrook                               1886 to 1922

Lucian A. Westbrook                   5-10-1880 to 4-15-1922

Ola Mae Seaman Westbrook          10-5-1889 to 10-10-1967

J.E. Westbrook                        4-18-1883 to 11-7-1927

William J. (Willie) Westbrook                   1886 to 1913

Alice Winona White                              1890 to 1960

Bridget Shanahan White                    1860 to 3-20-1943

James H. White                                     1883-1885

Richard White                                   1849 to 1891

Sarah S. White                            1875 to 10-27-1916

Selena Sherman Hill-White                       1854 to 1919

Lena Eglin Wilbert                      2-2-1890 to 2-7-1928

Clarence L. Williams                 8-19-1911 to 10-24-1993

Irma "Sis" B. VanCourt Williams      12-19-1913 to 8-29-1980

Ruth H. Rodgers Williams              10-22-1918 to 3-6-1984

Mrs. Eugene Wilson                     8-2-1873 to 6-18-1904

Mrs. Harry Wilson (nee Seymour)                 to 3-15-1917

Roy L. Wilson                        3-25-1946 to 10-19-1983

Cora A. Woodcock                     1-20-1872 to 12-21-1934

Robert J. Woodcock                         1882 to 1-20-1919

Philimine Benezue Cassidy Wren        12-7-1912 to 8-25-1994

Willis M. Cassidy                            8-20-1912 to 12-18-1962

 

Y

Rita Victoria Saucier Yarborough            11-16-1925 to 12-24-1998

 

 

 

REFERENCES:

 

Ray L. Bellande, The Bellande Cemetery, A History and Register (1851-1990), (Ray L. Bellande: Ocean Springs, Mississippi - 1990).

 

C.E. Schmidt, Ocean Springs French Beachhead,  (Lewis Printing Services:  Pascagoula - 1972), p. 83.

 

Mississippi Coast History and Genealogical Society Journal, "The Bellande Cemetery", Volume 19, No. 1 (February 1983), pp. 28-33.

 

Journals

The Ocean Springs Record, "Dewey Avenue Cemetery is Bellande", August 6, 1970, p. 6.

 

Personal Communication:

 

Martha Tiblier Eleuterius-October 1992.

Melba F. Hill-March 1993.